The Portsmouth Music Scene |
---|
Showcase SEMI FINAL1 PEDRO, EYES TO THE SKIES, Lucid Rising, Sahara Snow
Play-Off Semi Final, Lonely Dakota / The Response / Kid Sib / Cyprian Sceptre
Final September 10th 2016 The Response, Eyes to the skies, Pedro, Jigsaw Ryrsore, The Lazzeretts
September 10th 2016 Jigsaw Eyesore WINNERS of Showcase 2016!!!!!
2016 Nov 30th Edge Of The Wedge Showcase 7:00pm
Heat 1 winner Cyprian Sceptre
Semi Finals 1 29th August.
2017 Final September 9th
====================================
Monday August 2nd - 2018
SHOWCASE 18 - HEAT 2
Mon 7 Aug - 2018
SHOWCASE 18 - HEAT 3
Tue 8 Aug - 2018
SHOWCASE 18 - HEAT 4
Kayleigh Thomas & The Effectors for winning the Judges highest voted runner up over Heats 1-4. The band will join Fake Empire, Lobster Pot, Brother Deep & Hallan on the 30th August for Semi Final 1 At The Wedgewood Rooms.
Sat 15 Aug - 2018
SHOWCASE 18 - HEAT 5
Mon 16 Aug - 2018
SHOWCASE 18 - HEAT 6
Wed 20 Aug
SHOWCASE 18 - HEAT 7
Aug 22 - 2018
SHOWCASE 18 - HEAT 8
Showcase 2016 - 2017 - 2018
2016
August 8th HEAT 7 Featuring - The Squeaky Myers / DerDieDas / Roy Peplow / Hungry and the Hunted / TBC
Showcase SEMI FINAL 2 Jigsaw Eyesore / The Lazzeretts / Lucky 13 / DerDieDas
Winners The Response
2016 December 9th Edge Of The Wedge, Southsea, Breaking Bands Showcase 8:00pm
2016 December 9th PETS 8:00pm
2016 December 13th Edge Of The Wedge Portsmouth College Students Showcase 7:00pm
2016 December 17th The Southsea Alternative Choir 8:00pm
================================
2017
2017 March 17th Edge Of The Wedge Breaking Bands Showcase 8:00pm
2017 April 6th Edge Of The Wedge Breaking Bands Showcase 8:00pm
2017 April 14th Edge Of The Wedge Breaking Bands Showcase 8:00pm
2017 April 18th Edge Of The Wedge Newave Showcase 7:00pm
2017 April 28th Edge Of The Wedge Breaking Bands Showcase 8:00pm
2017 May 26th Edge Of The Wedge, Breaking Bands Showcase 8:00pm
2017 June 9th Edge Of The Wedge, Live On The Edge 8:00pm
2017 August 22nd Unsigned Showcase
2017 September 9th Unsigned Showcase 7:00pm
2017 September 9th Unsigned Showcase 7:00pm
Heat 2 winner Third Time Luckie
Heat 3 winner Grief Daddy
Heat 4 winner CRXSSES
Heat 5 winner Demonheads
Heat 6 winner AttractIve Hank
Heat 7 winner
Heat 8 winner Flowver
Grief Daddy & Cyprian Sceptre for getting through to the final
Semi Finals 2 31st August.
Demonheads for winning The Play-Off slot, Station 47 for runners up and Flowvers
Grief Daddy,
Dewmonmheads,
Cyprian Sceptre,
Flowvers,
Station 47.
2017 winners Grief Daddy
2018
Wedge august 1st - 2018
SHOWCASE 18 - HEAT 1
Kayleight Thomas & the Effectors,
Joe Sillence Band,
Fake Empire,
Chris Holland
heat winner Fake Empire
Lonely Dakota,
Lobster Pot,
Persona,
Southbound Drifters.
heat winner Lobster Pot
Brother Deep,
Hannah May,
Cyprian Sceptre,
The Smokey Chimps
heat winner Brother Deep
Hallan,
Lo-fi Rebels,
The Spur,
Drainz
heat winner Hallan
The New Shoes,
Joe Burger,
The Jay Groovara Band
heat winner The New Shoes,
Tim Cheatle,
Matt English,
Isolated Islands.
Roy Peplow
heat winner Matt English
Rough Cut,
Desperatebeauty,
Principal Parners,
Thomas J Kelly
heat winner Principal Partners
Flying Machines,
The Neurophobics,
Jimmy B & the Death Rattles
heat winner Flying Machines
1st Semi 30th August 2018
Hallan Principal Partners Keyleigh Thomas & the Reflections Lobster Pot Fake Empire
winners, Fake Empire & Lobster Pot progress to the Final!
6th September Semi Final 2
The New Shoes Brother deep Flying machines Matt Rnglish Thomas J Kelly
winners, Brother Deep & Matt English oprogress to the Final!
the final. The line up is;
Septemebr 20th Brother Deep / Fake Empire / Lobster Pot / Kayleigh Thomas & The Effectors / Matt English
Congratulations to Brother Deep on winning The Wedgewood Rooms showcase 2018! Fake Empire taking the runners up slot
==================================== 2019
29th August 2019 Showcase Semifine 1 Cyprian Sceptre Third Time Luckie Grief Daddy Crxsses The Wild Claims Wedgewood Rooms
5th September 2019 Showcase 2 semifinal The Orchid Thieves, Sidetracked, Further from the sky, The Florida Recounts, Flying Machines.
12th Sept 2019 Acoustic Showcase Final Kayleigh Thomas, Tom Bryan, James Laurence, Matt English, Crstian TR
Return to the previous page
Return to the index page