1969 28th September
Southsea Common, Riverside, Steve Cray, Rosemary, Heaven, Gary Farr.
|
1970 July 4th
Greyhound Stadium, Portsmouth "Pop Day '70 - A Progressive Extravaganza" Uriah Heap, East of Eden, Strawbs, Hookfoot, Gentle Giant, Mike Raven
1970 July 25th
Greyhound Stadium, Portsmouth "Polk Festival" Settlers, Diz Disley, Rosemary, Pete Cross
|
1971 August 8th Mott the Hoople MTH, Caravari Theater, Southsea Common, Portsmouth UK
1980 September 8th
Country Music at Portsmouth Airport. Glen Campbell, Johnny Cash, Hoyt Axton, Billie Jo Spears.
|
1984 August 10-11-12 1984 Toepedo Town Peace Festival at Waterlooville
Radical Dance, Vivienne Encore, Freak Out Ethel, The Cyclons,
|
Pompey Blues Festival Castle Field Southsea 1991
May 29th Reet Petit and Gone, Blind Lemon, Luither Allison
May 30th Marcia Ball, Dagwood, Famous Thunderbirds
Heineken Festival in 1991 Southsea
1991 15th August, Southsea Castle (near Portsmouth, Hampshire), Heineken Big Top Festival. Big John topped the bill, also present was Hazel O'Connor and probably Richard Thompson.
|
Gosport Festival 1993
July 23 Roger Chapman and the Shortlist, Busted Fender Blues Band
July 24th Richard Thompson, Sonja Kristina, Don Pato, Brew Band, Candystash, Citizen Swing, Flatville Aces, Zambula, Skin the Peeler
July 25th Osibisa, Kakande, Silver Celebration, Brasshoppers, Solent Sounds, Outsiders
July 26th The Blues Band, Deaf Boy and the Hearing Aids, Alianza, Roots Progress, Mark handley, Spice Trade, FOS Broithers
July 27th The Drifters, Rose among the Thorns, Kangaroo Moon, The Peking Brothers, FOS Brothers, The Real McCaws, Angelina & JC Grimshaw
July 28th Roger Taylor and the Cross, Oige, Carmina, King Masco, Alisha Sufit, Porterhouse, Caravanserai, Caramina
July 29th Chan Chan, Jay Turner, The Lakeman Brothers, Caravanserai
July 30th Hank Wangford and the Lost Cowboys, Eileen McGann and David Knutson, Sunduza, The Lakeman Brothers, Mike Deavin, Jay Turner, Shave the Monkey
July 31st The Retreat, Blythe Power, The Rye, La Cucina, The Dharmas, Gaelforce, L4TN, Leadpipe Daniel, Prego
August 1st Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Band of Two, Alpha Connection, Apex Jazz Band,
|
Pompey Blues Festival Castle Field Southsea 1993
May 29th Reet Petit and Gone, Blind Lemon, Luither Allison
May 30th Marcia Ball, Dagwood, Famous Thunderbirds
Heineken Festival of 1993 was over the weekend of 19th August Tom Robinson & Kirsty MaColl played that day, adn Alias Ron Kavana played on 20th Edwin Starr
21st Stiff little fingers,
22nd Desmond Dekker, The Flatville Aces and Rap & Reel.
|
Heineken Music Festival 1994 (18–21 August) The Christians
Shakin' Stevens Portsmouth Festival / Heineken Festival, a freebie, Chris Wilson's birthday. The Pogues also played on the Sunday, I think it was without Shane McGowan though. Southsea Common Southsea Seafront, Southsea, Portsmouth, Hants
GOSPORT FESTIVAL 1994 Tony Hadley, Kiki Dee, Cozy Powell, Chris Thompson, Neil Murray and Jamie Moses and Spike Edney
1995
Heineken in 1995
The Buzzcocks/Swervedriver/Cable/The Firework Party/Red Letter Day/Blush (26th)
Saw Doctors/Oyster Band/Incantation/Seven Little Sisters/Motherfolkers/Rev Hammer/Doo The Moog/No Xcuse/Harry Stephenson & The Growlers/The Ricardos (27th)
|
1996
Heineken Festival 1996
Dodgy, Marc Almond The Damned, Chumbawamba, The Men They Couldn't Hang.
24 August 1996 The Damned The Castle Fields, Southsea, Portsmouth (Portsmouth Music Festival)
|
1997
Hampshire Folk, Rock and Blues Festival 12th October 1997
Canned Heat, Something for the Weekend, Panama Grin, The Rhinomen, Sporting Life Blues Band, The Electric Experience, The Hoax, Jigsaw, Richard Wood, The Mary Custy Band, Lisheen, Seven Little Sisters, Daily Planet, The Tartan Amoebas, Angelina & J C Grimshaw.
|
2000
FRIDAY'S BANDS
Step on the gas,
Swamp Things,
Big Chief.
SATURDAY'S BANDS
Red Hot Pokers
Sonny Black
King Earl Boogie Band
|
2013
|
Mutiny in the Park took place on Saturday, July 19, 2014 in Victoria Park Pete Tong MBE, DJ Fresh, MK, Lee Foss, and Sigma were amidst the acts at the festival’s first year, attracting a sell-out, capacity-filling crowd of 5,000. Line up so far...DJ Fresh, Pete Tong, Zane Lowe, Lee Foss, Club MTV, Le Youth, Sigma, Kristian Nairn,Tough Love, and more plus afterparties until dawn.
|
2015
Madness 6th June 2015 at Fratton Park
plus The Racketeers, Chainska Brassika, Cold Heart Revue, and DJ Darren.
The Portsmouth Summer Show which is to be held on King George playing field in Cosham 27th June 2015, with boyband Blue, Professor Green, Alesha Dixon, X factor’s Matt Cardle, Lucy Spraggan and Luke Friend
Portsmouth Live was to celebrate the Americas Cup British entry with their base in Old Portsmouth, 25th July 2015.
Christmas at the Castle (2015)
3rd October 2015
|
16th April 2016 Band of Sculls, Pie and Vinyl Record Store Day
FUZZ TONES DJ vinyl all day long.
Saturday 16th April 2016,
9am show Bleeding Heart Pigeons,
Band Of Skulls,
Smoke Fairies,
Blaenavon,
Plastic Mermaids,
Emptifish,
Sacha,
Spaff Tits.
Sunday 17th April 2016,
The Boy I Used To Be,
New Desert Blues,
Left With Pictures,
Ellie Ford Band,
Sink Or Soar,
Temples Of Youth,
Misgivings.
|
April 30th - May 1st 2016
July 31 August 21st 2016
PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL Presents LIVE AT THE BANDSTAND
Sunday 29 May – SKA and 2TONE hosted by Nick Courtney
Sunday 5 June – Jazz Sundae Salute to Trad Jazz with Pedigree Jazz Band hosted by Chris Walker
Sunday 12 June – Girl power tbc hosted by DIALS Festival
Sunday 19 June - Beats & Swing Temple Funk Collective,
Fugitive Orchestra, Chip Jacks, Stert & JustSayYes
Sunday 26 June - 1960s The Fliks plus Mojo Dollar hosted by Casemates
Sunday 3 July - Beats & Swing Tankus the Henge, The Scandal, Los Cojones, Pura Luz & Liz C
Sunday 31 July - 80s and 90s Rhythm of the 90s plus Great Scott it's the 80s hosted by Nick Courtney
Sunday 7 August - Soul & Motown The Devotions plus Strumpet Town hosted by Nick Courtney
Sunday 14 August – Tributes and Covers The Bootlegs, Reactor 1, plus Danny & The Dreamtones Hosted by Casemates
Sunday 21 August - Seen on TV Sound of the Sirens, Marley Blandford & John Adams hosted by Nick Courtney
Live at the bandstand is supported by Beats & Swing, Casemates, DIALS Festival, Nick Courtney and Chris Walker.
|
The Mutiny Festival,
Bank Holiday Weekend. May 28-29th, 2016.
At the King George V Fields
Northern Road
Cosham
Portsmouth
PO6 3XA
|
Paulsgrove Carnival 25th June 2016
'The Bootlegs' (60's and indie)did not play beacuse of rain.
'Shoot the Duke' (blues stuff)which were very good and everyone enjoyed.
Simon Long a professional opera singer who surprisingly people also enjoyed.
Portsmouth Wind Band playing first on stage
the last band was the Gosport Solent Band.
In between we had a local King Richard Samba Band making a lot of noise playing on the green in front of the stage. All arranged by Steve Pitt. A stage was set up on the green in front of the Paulsgrove Allaway Avenue shops.
|
Into 2017
LINEUP & VENUES
Al'Burrito
Bimbo,
Misgivings,
Melt Dunes,
Jesse Wyldes & The Stallions,
Bearded Youth Quest,
Violet Mud,
Nomura,
The High Wire Act,
Kamikaze Test Pilots,
The Go Go Cult.
Wedgewood Rooms
Signals,
Zegema Beach,
Marley Blandford,
Richard Morris,
Emptifish,
Special Guest,
Tijuana Bibles,
Jigsaw Eyesore,
LST,
Percival Elliott,
Strumdiddlyumptious.
Edge Of The Wedge
Ben Goddard & the sons of Indigo,
Bel Esprit,
Me and the Moon,
Temples of Youth,
Submariner,
Echoic,
Witterquick,
Southerlies,
Waif & Stray,
The Gillies.
Little Johnny Russells
Four Folds Law,
Arcade Hearts,
The Bayonettes,
Broken Links,
Fainites,
Minque,
Aviv & The Eunuch Horn,
Lucky 13.
The Loft
The Silhouettes,
COLLyde,
Hang Dai,
Dirty Diesel Outlaw Orchestra,
Offbeat Offensive,
House Points,
Destroy The Fleet,
MISS,
Basement83,
The Southern Companion.
One Eyed Dog
Heir of the Dog,
Veludo Planes,
Mint Gun Club,
Special Guest,
The Diamond Age,
Kelly Kemp,
Ever,
Ben Harvey.
The Fat Fox
Is Bliss,
Foxer,
Horseflies,
Deltorers,
Glaciers,
Thieves By the Code,
Belligerence,
Hercules Morse,
Circle of Reason.
The Atrium
The Folsom,
Paddy Taylor,
Sophie & The Darling,
Pedro,
Roy Peplow,
Katie-Louise Ball,
Archie Langley,
Maddy Gardiner,
Atay,
Devin Jade,
Justin Capps,
Jecca.
Wine Vaults
Just Millie,
Andy Foster,
Fugitive Orchestra,
The Machete,
Cyprian Sceptre,
Winters Hill,
The Sweetchunks Band,
Crxsses,
DerDieDas,
Lewis Smith.
The Deco
Housefires,
Core Of iO,
ZenthetiX,
Gravel Rash,
Sleepwalker,
Seething Akira,
Morass of Molasses,
Kilkovec,
Reventure,
Deference,
Kill 'Em Dead Cowboy.
Royal Albert
Shoot The Duke,
Calaveras,
Number 9,
Crown of Thieves,
The Dead Freights,
Paul Dillon,
Murdoc,
Cadet,
Mike Keating,
Frankie Knight,
Dutch Criminal Record.
Honest Politician
Sigma Falls,
The Response,
The Stayawakes,
Eyes to the Skies,
Lonely Dakota,
Sahara Snow,
Captain Trips,
Skinny Milk.
|
Inside Festivals
All organised by Barking Spider Promotions
|
The Barking Spider arrives
The first ever Barking Spider gig at the South Parade Pier 2000 showing the mandolin maestro Pete Clark
|
Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 31st August - Sunday 2nd September 2001
Friday 31st August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier(evening):
George Wilson (compere), Rob Johnston, Emily Slade, and Bob Fox (headline)
"Late night thrash" with Pronghorn.
Saturday 1st September , Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (afternoon- 12 noon to 6 p.m - free entry)
George Wilson (compere),Apicella, Wildest Wish, Mal Simms (of Legacy), Gardener, Worker's Playtime.
Saturday 1st September Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier- evening.
Emily Slade, Hot Tamales, Martin Carthy & Norma Waterson with Tim Van Eycken (headline)
followed by...
Late night thrash with The Joyce Gang
Sunday 2nd September Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (afternoon- 12 noon to 6 p.m - free entry)
George Wilson (compere), Rob Johnston, For Folk's Sake, Hard Times String Band, Mist On The Bog, Hot Tamales, Father Jack
Sunday 2nd September Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier(evening)
Legacy, Ron-Trueman Border, The Joyce Gang
Also, no less than fifteen morris dancing sides performed on Saturday and Sunday afternoons on the Pierhead.
|
Southsea Folk & Roots Festival, Monday 26th August - Sunday 1st September 2002
Monday 26th August - Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - afternoon (12 noon to 6 p.m - blues afternoon - free entry)
Apicella, Andy Broad's Rhythm Kings, Claude Bourbon
Monday 26th August - afternoon blues workshops
Gaiety suite, South Parade Pier: Sam Kelly (drums)
Conference room, South Parade Pier: Marion Dalton (bass guitar)
Conference room, South Parade Pier: Bill Thomas (guitar).
NOTE....Johnny Mars was supposed to run harmonica workshop, but did not appear.
Monday 26th August The Apsley House: folk sing around session from 2 p.m. -free entry
Monday 26th August - The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - evening - blues concert
The Bill Thomas Band ( Johnny Mars was supposed to play with the band, but did not appear)
Monday 26th August - The Albert Tavern - evening - folk & alt country concert :
Teejay Holandes, Pete Quin, The Radio Ramblers.
Monday 26th August - The Cafe Bar, The Pyramids Centre - evening - folk concert
Reaver's Rant
Monday 26th August -The Apsley House: - evening - blues and folk: free entry
Apicella
Monday 26th August - The Florence Arms: evening - trad Irish music session hosted by Stacey (of Father Jack). Free entry.
Tuesday 27th August The Albert Tavern - evening (8 p.m - to 1 a.m.)
Chunky and Badger's Doghouse, The Amazing Mr Smith, John Otway.
Tuesday 27th August- The Cafe Bar, The Pyramids Centre - evening -country blues
Worker's Playtime
Tuesday 27th August- The Apsley House: - evening - folk rock: free entry
Arlen
Tuesday 27th August-The Florence Arms: evening -alt country, free entry
Teejay Holandes
Wednesday 28th August -The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - evening -
Ron Trueman-Border, Ralph McTell
Wednesday 28th August The Apsley House: - evening, alt country, free entry
Fodern Perkins
Wednesday 28th August- The Florence Arms: evening - Celtic folk: free entry
Legacy
Thursday 29th August- The Gaiety Suite - evening - Bullfrog blues club present..
The Aynsley Lister Band
Thursday 29th August- The Cafe Bar, The Pyramids Centre - evening - folk rock concert
Dan Ogus, The Carla Hendricks Band performing Fairport Convention's "Leige & Lief" album
Thursday 29th August- The Apsley House: - evening, folk, free entry
Gardener
Thursday 29th August- The Florence Arms: evening - folk, free entry
Jon Brindley
Friday 30th August: The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - folk evening & late night celidh -
Legacy, Jon Brindley, Mary Jane - followed by celidh with Legacy.
Friday 30th August: Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - evening - folk & spoken word
Rattlin' Blues, Pete Quin, and top music journalist Karl Dallas talks about his experiences.
Friday 30th August: The Frog On The Front, Pyramids Centre - evening & late night festival club.
Lee Burley's Doghouse, Chunky & Badger's Doghouse.
Friday 30th August: The Florence Arms: evening -blues jam; free entry
hosted by Andy Broad.
Saturday 31st August: Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - folk & Americana day (12 noon to 6 p.m) - free entry.
Hard times String Band, Pete Quin, The Greenhill Boys, J.C. & Angelina Grimshaw, Emily Slade
(Karl Dallas was also scheduled, but after receiving a poor reception the previous evening did not appear)
Saturday 31st August: The Apsley House: -afternoon - folk and country: free entry
Colin Pearce
Saturday 31st August: The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - evening - folk concert
Emily Slade, Show Of Hands.
Saturday 31st August:The Apsley House: - evening, bluegrass, free entry
The Greenhill Boys
Saturday 31st August: The Florence Arms: evening - free entry
Colvin Quarmby
Sunday 1st September: Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - folk day (12 noon to 6 p.m) - free entry.
Ben Williams, Shep Woolley, Father Jack, Arlen, Colvin Quarmby
(Karl Dallas was also scheduled, but after receiving a poor reception on Friday evening did not appear)
Sunday 1st September: afternoon folk workshops, South Parade Pier conference rooms
Mal Simms: bodhran, Tim Cotterell: fiddle, Tab Hunter: guitar, flute & whistle: Clare Sanders
Sunday 1st September: The Apsley House: afternoon sing around session: free entry
Hosted by Helen Prentice
Sunday 1st September: The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - 2.30.p.m. p.m. folk opera
The Dorian Players present "The Life and Loves Of Anne Bonney"
Sunday 1st September: The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - 6 p.m. folk concert by workshop tutors,
Mal Simms, Tim Cotterell, Tab Hunter and Clare Sanders
Sunday 1st September: The Apsley House: evening trad Irish session : free entry
Hosted by Stacey, of Father Jack
Sunday 1st September: The Cafe Bar, The Pyramids Centre - evening - folk rock
Chunky & Badger's Doghouse, North Atlantic Drift
Sunday 1st September: The Square Tower, Old Portsmouth, evening:
Martin Carthy, Norma Waterson & Chris Parkison - unplugged
Sunday 1st September: Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening)
Chunky & Badger's Doghouse, Pronghorn.
|
Southsea Folk & Roots Festival, Sunday 24th August - Sunday 31st August 2003
Sunday 24th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening)
Shep Woolley
Monday 25th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - blues afternoon- free entry
Burnt Ice, The Pete Harris Band, Mo Thomas, The Mustang,. King Rollo.
Monday 25th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - blues guitar workshop with King Rollo
Monday 25th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening)
KTB, Karnataka.
Tuesday 26th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - (afternoon)
Colin the Clown - children's workshop - circus skills and entertainment.(6-12 years)
Tuesday 26th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening)
Pete Quin, Julie Felix
Wednesday 27th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - (afternoon)
Colin the Clown - children's workshop - circus skills and entertainment.(6-12 years)
Wednesday 27th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier (evening)
Ron Trueman-Border, The Oyster Band
Thursday 28th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier (afternoon)
Monster Massive - children's workshop - music and movement.(6-12 years)
Thursday 28th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening)
Bullfrog Blues Club presents:Andy broad, The Gwyn Ashton Band
Friday 29th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier (afternoon)
Monster Massive - children's workshop - music and movement.(6-12 years)
Friday 29th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier (evening)
Colvin Quarmby, The Phil Beer Band
Friday 29th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - late night Festival club
Trad Irish session hosted by Stacey of Father Jack
Saturday 30th August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - folk afternoon- free entry
Gardener,. Rob Johnston, Mary Jane, Deb Sandland, Colvin Quarmby
Saturday 30th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier (evening)
Arlen, Little Johnny England
Saturday 30th August The Gaiety Suite, South Parade Pier - late night Festival club
Trad Irish session hosted by Stacey of Father Jack
Sunday 31st August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier - folk afternoon- free entry
Hard times String Band, Dan Ogus Quartet, Father Jack, Kangaroo Half Moon, The Fold
Sunday 31st August Albert Tavern, South Parade Pier (evening)
Legacy, The Strawbs.
Also 11 morris dance sides dancing on the Pierhead, the Promenade and in front of Southsea Castle .
|
South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Thursday 25th August - Monday 29th August 2004
Thursday 26th August
AMOR & HE CONTINENTALS
(A Bullfrog Blues Club presentation)
FRIDAY 27th August
MARTYN JOSEPH
SATURDAY 28th August 12 noon
GEORGE WILSON, DEB SANDLAND
EAST OF EALING,
BOB CHEEVERS, MARY JANE
JACKIE LEVEN.
SATURDAY 28th August 8 p.m. doors
THE CRAZY WORLD OF ARTHUR BROWN,
MAGICK KHAT.
SUNDAY 29th August
Doors open 12noon.
GEORGE WILSON, HARD TIMES STRING BAND,
STATE OF UNDRESS, BEN PALEY & TAB HUNTER,
THE MICKY KEMP BAND,
AMY WADGE.
SUNDAY 29th August Doors open 8 p.m
EZIO & THE AMY WADGE BAND,
AYNSLEY LISTER BAND,
ANDY BROAD,
BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 30th August
Doors open 12noon.
STEVE DANIELS, APICELLA,
DERRIN NAUENDORF, BACKWATER ROLL,
AYNSLEY LISTER (solo).
BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 30th August Doors open 8 p.m
AYNSLEY LISTER BAND,
ANDY BROAD.
|
South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 31st August - Sunday 2nd September 2005
Thursday 25th August doors 8pm
Lightnin' Willie
& The Poorboys
+ Burnt Ice
Friday 26th August doors 8pm
Julie Felix
+ Josie Watts + George Wilson
Saturday 27th August doors 12noon
George Wilson, The Widders, Deb Sandland, Hard Times String Band, Rory Ellis and Arnie Cottrell, Nurray Torkildsen, Colvin Quarmby.
Saturday 27th August doors 8pm
John Otway Big Band
+ Colvin Quarmby + Murray Torkildsen
Sunday 28th August doors 12noon
George Wilson, The Widders, Here comes everything, Almathea, Bex Marshall, Crane River Cajuns, Micky Kemp Band.
Sunday 28th August doors 8pm
Amy Wadge Band
+ Dave Newey & Lucy Rutherford
Monday 29th August 12 noon
Mo Thomas, The Jelly Rollers, Ruckus Blues, Robin Bibi, Andy Broad, White Knuckle blues Band.
Monday 29th August doors 8pm
The Hamsters
+ Jon Amor
|
South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 25th August - Monday 28th August 2006
Fri. 25th AUGUST - EVENING CONCERT
TRUCKSTOP HONEYMOON
featuring MIKE WEST & KATIE EULLIS & support by SLIM PICKINGS
Sat. 26th AUGUST - DAYTIME CONCERT
Your compere GEORGE WILSON introduces
BROADSIDE (Chris Ricketts & Emma Bannister)
GARDENER
P.J. WRIGHT
KEIRAN HALPIN
ARLEN and
KEIRAN HALPIN's song writing workshop
Sat 26th AUGUST - EVENING CONCERT
RIC SANDERS TRIO & support by P.J. WRIGHT
Sun. 27th AUGUST - EVENING CONCERT
12.30 - -5.30. p.m
Your compere GEORGE WILSON introduces
ADE CULL SWEET BELIEVERS
RON TRUEMAN-BORDER
THE TEAPOT JUNKIES
Sun. 27th AUGUST - EVENING CONCERT doors open 8 p.m.
ASHLEY HUTCHINGS RAINBOW CHASERS & support by BOB CHEEVERS
Mon 28th AUGUST -DAYTIME CONCERT 12.30 - 5.30. p.m
Your compere JOHN ROBERTS introduces
ANDY BROAD
SONS OF THE DELTA
MO THOMAS
DENISE MARIE
WHITE KNUCKLE BLUES BAND and
ANDY BROAD'S blues guitar workshop
Mon. 28th AUGUST - EVENING CONCERT
LARRY MILLER BAND
& support by CREAMY with Saiichi Sugiyama
|
South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 24th August - Monday 27th August 2007
FRIDAY 24th AUGUST EVENING CONCERT
JACKIE LEVEN
with support by
DAN OGUS
SATURDAY 25th AUGUST---DAYTIME CONCERT
12.00-6.OOp.m.
Your compere DAN OGUS presents
CHRIS RICKETTS, SIMON STEWART,
MARY JANE, SHORT DRAG ROGER,
JINDER and DEVON SPROULE
SATURDAY 25th AUGUST---EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m.
COLVINQUARMBY
with support by
GRAHAM ROBBINS
SUNDAY 26th AUGUST---DAYTIME CONCERT 12.00-6.OOp.m.
Your compere DAN OGUS presents
SWEETEDGE, SHEP WOOLLEY, DEB SANDLAND,
MICHAEL WESTON-KING, ADE CULL and
STOMPIN' DAVE ALLEN
SUNDAY 26th AUGUST---EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m.
STEVE GIBBONS TRIO with support by PAUL DOWNES
MONDAY 27th AUGUST---DAYTIME CONCERT 12.00-6.OOp.m.
Your comperes Andy Broad and J.R. present
JELLYROLLERS, ANDY BROAD, BOB LONG,
SLIM LIGHTFOOT & THE BACKBONES,
JON AMOR and REET PETITE AND.....
MONDAY 27th AUGUST---EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m.
MEMO GONZALEZ & THE BLUESCASTERS
with support by
THE WHITE KNUCKLE BLUES BAND
|
South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 22nd August - Sunday 25th August 2008
FRIDAY 22 nd AUGUST -EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m.
AMY WADGE
with support by
DELLA PERRETT'S SWEETEDGE
SATURDAY 23rd AUGUST-DAYTIME CONCERT 12.00noon - 6.0p.m.
Your compere PETE WATKINSON presents
SUE APICELLA PAUL HORTON, ADE CULL,
CHRIS RlCKETT$, P.J.WRIGHT,
MARY JANE DUO, EAST OF EALING
SATURDAY 23r°AUGUST EVENING CONCERT
LITTLE JOHNNY ENGLAND ACOUSTIC doors 8p.m.
with support by
EAST OF EALING
SUNDAY AUGUST DAYTIME CONCERT 24th 12.00noon - 6.0p.m.
Your compere PETE WATKlNSON presents
GRAHAM ROBINS, RON TRUEMAN BORDER,
STOMPING DAVE ALLEN, RORY ELLIS,
JACKIE LEVEN
SUNDAY 24th AUGUST-EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m.
THE MEN THEY COULDN'T support by
NAOMI BEDFORD & PAUL SIMMONDS
MONDAY 25th AUGUST EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m.
Your compere JOHN ROBERTS presents
BOB LONG & KEITH MILLER, BURNT ICE,
KRIS DOLLIMORE, SALLY STRAWBERRY,
CLAUDE BOURBON, SAIICHI SUGIYAMA BAND
MONDAY 25th AUGUST EVENING CONCERT doors 8p.m.
MIKE SANCHEZ & THE PORTIONS
with support by
KRIS DOLLIMORE
|
South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 28th August - Monday 31st August 2009
Friday 28'th August --- evening Concert Doors 8 p.m..
Colvin Quarmby
With support bySons Of the Delta
Saturday 29th August - Daytime Concert
12.00 P.M. - 6.00 P.M.
Your Compere, Shep Woolley Presents
Bemis, Billy Irvine, Mary Jane,Robin James Hurt, Shep Woolley&
Amy Wadge
Saturday 29th Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m..
Martyn Joseph
th support by Amy Wadge
Sunday 30th August ---- Daytime Concert
12.00 P.M.- 6.00 P.M.
Your Compere, Shep Woolley Presents
Ade Cull, Cruel Folk, Dan Ogus,Two Fingers of Fire Water, Shep Woolley&
JACKIE LEVEN
Sunday 30th August -- Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m.
Adrian Edmondson& The Bad Shepherds
with support by Stompin' Dave Allen
Monday 31st August ---- Daytime Concert
1200P.M. - 6.00 P.M.
Your Compere, John Roberts Presents
Andy Broad, The Jelly Rollers, Andy Grant,King Rollo, Kris Dollimore
&Sons of The Delta
Monday 31st August Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m..
Deborah Bonham
With support by
The Brass Knuckle Blues Band Tickets
|
South Parade Pier Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 27th August - Monday 30th August 2010
South Parade Pier
Friday 27"' August - Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m.
The Pretty Things
With support by The Malchicks
Saturday 28"' August - Daytime Concert12.00 p.m.-6.00 p.m.Your Compere Shep Woolley presents
Ade Cull, King Size Slim, Sweet Believers,Sons Of The Delta, Shep Woolley
andMicky Kemp Band
Saturday 28" August - Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m.
The Men They Couldn't Hang
With Support hp Bemis
and Naomi Bedford
Sunday 29" August - Daytime Concert12.00 p.m.-6.00 p.m.Your Compere Shep Woolley presents
Dan Ogus, Stompin' Dave AllenMary Jane, Robin James Hurt, Shep Woolley
andJackie Leven
Sunday 29'August - Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m.
The Popes
With Support by Jackie Leven
Monday 30"' August - Daytime Concert12.00". -- 6.00 p.m.Your Compere, John Roberts Presents
Message From Avalon, Backwater Roll, The JellyrollersBurnt Ice, Bluesbeaten Reddshaw, Skunk FunkandStompin' Dave's Electric Band
Monday 30"' August- Evening Concert Doors 8 p.m.
Sherman Robertson Band
With support by The White Knuckle Blues Band
|
Southsea Folk Festival, Friday 26th August - Monday 29th August 2011
EVENTS AT THE NBE CSA CLUB, otherwise known as The Dockyard Club, Onslow Road, Southsea
Friday 26th August(Evening Concert - Doors 8 p.m.)
Holly Kirby Jackie Leven with Michael Weston King
Saturday 27th August
(Afternoon Concert - Doors open 12 NOON)Miss Cherry Red Dave Arcari
The Marvels
Saturday 27th August
(Evening Concert - Doors 8 p.m.)
P.J. Wright Little Johnny England
EVENTS AT THE NBE CSA CLUB
Sunday 28thy August(Afternoon Concert - Doors open 12 NOON)
Walker Broad Mary Jane Jigantics
Sunday 28th August
(Evening Concert - Doors 8 p.m.)
Robin James Hurt
CoIvin Quarmby
Monday 29th August
Afternoon Concert - Doors open 12 NOON)
Sons of the Delta (duo) Stompin' Dave Allen & Dave Saunders Reet Petite & Gone
Monday 29th August
(Evening Concert - Doors 8 p.m.)
King Rollo Aynsley Lister Band
|
John Roberts aka Mr. Barking Spider
|
|