Portsmouth music scene


The Portsmouth Music Scene

Jazz Clubs in Portsmouth

There have been many jazz clubs in Portsmouth run by locals with an enthusiasm for that style of music. Here are some details, but much has been lost in time.


The Portsmouth Jazz Club/Rhythm Club

1945
April 8th The Portsmouth Jazz Club meets at 32 Malvern Road Southsea.

1946 Nil

1947 Nil

1948 Nil

1949
January 5th The Portsmouth 'New Hot Club' for jazz meets to hear jazz records.
April 25th The first anniversary of the 'Hot' Club was celebrated when Mr. P Warner gave a recital on records of New Orleans music. The was also a 'History of Jazz' illustrated my F Hurlock cornet, P Collins clarinet, M Warner & D Barker trombones, E Piggott guitar, J Inglish bass, J Thomas & C Hansell drums.
May 30th Mr. P Howard, Chairman of the Gosport and Fareham Jazz Club gives a recital at the Portsmouth New 'Hot' Club meeting.
July 16th Saturday, The new "Rhythm Incorporated Jazz Club" at The Conservative Hall in Fratton Road advertise for new members. Residents groups are Bill Cole and his Clubmen and the Norman Bryant Quartet.
July 19th The Portsmouth New 'Hot' Jazz Club has a lecture about the Louis Armstrong Hot Five.
August 29th "Rhythm Incorporated Jazz Club" present Johnny Lyne's Swing Group at the Conservative Hall Fratton Road.
October 3rd The Rhythm Incorporated Jazz Club present Johnny Lyne's progressive jazz concert. "A bop session will be included before and after the session."
October 10th A 'bop' session featuring Bill Cole and his Clubmen at the Rhythm Incorporated Jazz Club at the Conservative Club, Fratton Road.
October 17th Electric violinist Alan Mack, from the Ralph Sharron Bop Quintet and Charles Berry, late of Teddy Foster, play at the Rhythm Incorporated Jazz Club at the Conservative Club Fratton Road.
October 24th The Bop Quintet, featuring Bob Quinton and Ken Bishop play at the Rhythm Incorporated Jazz Club at the Conservative Hall Fratton Road.
November 7th Bop night at the Rhythm Incorporated Jazz Club with Bill Cole's Clubmen.
December 19th Charlie Berry introduces Johnny Dankworth and Don Rendell at the Rhythm Incorporated Bop Club at the Conservative Hall Fratton Road. 400 members and guests are entertained.

1950
January 6th The Rhythm Incorporated Bop Club has changed it's name to the Quaver Club.
4 february 1950.jpg February 4th The Portsmouth Rhythm Club meet at the Victory Hall in Fratton Road.
February 8th Dixie to Bop Jamboree at the Victory Hall for the Portsmouth Rhythm Club.
February 9th The Dockyard School's Jazz Club opened with a recital of New Orleans Jazz given by Mr. Saunders.
March 7th Recitals presented at the New Hot Club of Portsmouth, consisted of Big Band Jazz by Mr. R Voysey and Small Band Jazz by Messers Gale and Wenham.
May 10th The RDS Jazz Club have a recital by Mr. R Saunders on 'Black and White Jazz'.
May 28th The Royal Dockyard School's Jazz club hear two lectures, 'Blues on British Labels', and 'The Piano in jazz'.
June 1st The RDS Jazz Club have a recital by Mr. F Hurlock, entitled 'The story of jazz from Congo to bop'
June 17th Saturday, Members of the Royal Dockyard School's Jazz Club and the new 'Hot' Jazz Club of Portsmouth attend the third big riverboat shuffle in Southampton, the previous two were in Portsmouth. About 1000 jazz fans on the SS Calshot heard six hours of music from ten be-bop and dixieland bands.
July 25th At the Royal Dockyards School's Jazz Club, three separate lectures were given, The life of Bunk Johnson, My taste in Jazz, and, A Choice of records.
July 28th Frank Hurlock presented a recital ' Screening the blues' which dealt with jazz music in films over the last 20 years.
August 4th The Portsmouth Jazz Club have a recital on record from Tommy Ladnier and Jimmy Noone, and Mr. F Hurlock pays tribute to famed British jazzman Freddy Gardner who died recently.
August 11th The Portsmouth Jazz Club have a talk by Mr. F Hurlock about the evolution of jazz, with recordings from the original Dixeyland Jazz Band and the New Orleans Rhythm Kings.
August 14th At the newly named RDS Jazz Club, Mr. P Gale gave a talk about clarinetist Johnny Dodds.
August 17th A meeting of the Portsmouth Jazz club hear a talk about New Orleans band, blues singers, and jazz revivalist groups.
August 22nd The Club Dixie, formerly the RDS Jazz Club, organize a Jazz Quiz which is won by Mr. F Hurlock.
September 21st P Gale and G Wenham give a recital at the Portsmouth Jazz Club.
December 5th At the Club Dixie Royal Dockyard Schools Jazz Club, Mr. F Hurlock presented a recital on the history of Graeme Bell's Jazz Band.
December 21st The Portsmouth Jazz Club hold a social in the in their clubroom in Thomas Street, Landport and listen to a local jazz band making their first appearance.

1951
January 10th Mr. Frank Hurlock gives a talk at the RDS Jazz Club, entitled Hurlocks Dixieland Jazz band. A fictitious story about the progress of a jazz group, illustrated with recordings of New Orleans and Chicago jazzmen.
January 12th Mr. E Voke gives a recital on record at the RDS Jazz Club.
January 19th Mr. F H Hurlock, the retiring President of the Portsmouth Jazz Club, is made life Vice President. New president is Mr. J H Galpin, Secretary Mr. L M Dury, Treasurer Mr. E H Wenham.
January 30th At the Club Dixie meeting at the Old Counrtyman in Thomas street, there was a talk by Mr. D Toms about a survey of English jazz.

1952
February 18th The Portsmouth Rhythm Club present Johnny Lyne and his Music at the Conservative Hall, Fratton Road.
July 7th Ron Male's Jazzmen play for the Portsmouth Rhythm Club at the Conservative Hall, Fratton Road.
July 14th Johnny Lyne and his Music are to take part in the Amateur Dance Band Championships at Bognor, together with a young Portsmouth amateur group, The Modernaires quartet. They, plus the Ron Male Jazz Band play at the Portsmouth Rhythm Club meeting at the Conservative Hall Fratton Road.
August 25th Johnny Lyne and his Orchestra play for the Portsmouth Rhythm Club at the Conservative Club Fratton Road.
October 6th The Portsmouth Rhythm Club holds it's meeting at the Sir Robert Peel, St Vincent Street, near Hyde Park Road, with music from Ron Male's Jazzmen.
October 29th Two bands entertained at the Portsmouth Rhythm Club meeting, Pianist/Blues singer Doreen Nutter was guest with Ron Male's Jazzmen, and Altoist Dick Whichello Jr. with the Terry Flynn Quartet.
December 22nd The Portsmouth Rhythm Club meet at the Sir John Peel in St Vincent Street, and hear music from Ron Male's Jazzmen, and Bournemouth Pine City Stompers.

1953
January 15th Frank Hurlock is re-elected secretary of the Portsmouth Jazz Club.
February 17th Ron Male and his Dixielanders play for the Portsmouth Rhythm Club at the Sir John Peel, St Vincent Street.
February 20th Lord Donegall, President of the new National Jazz Federation, has accepted the Presidency of the Portsmouth Jazz Club.
June 29th The Portsmouth Jazz Club had a record attendance to hear records of American Jazz trumpeter Wingy Manone.
November 11th The Portsmouth Jazz Club re-opens at the 'Old Countryman' in Thomas Street Landport. Frank Hurlock started it up again and Ted Walker was the Treasurer.
December 8th Records by the bands of Jelly - Roll Morton. Bob Crosby. Bunk Johnson. Benny Goodman, and Louis Armstrong were played to Portsmouth Jazz Club in recitals presented by Frank Hurlock and John Galpin.
December 31st The Portsmouth Jazz Club had regular meetings throughout the year, as did the Portsmouth Music Club at the lecture hall of the Central Library.

1954
January 13th Secretary Frank Hurlock states that the Portsmouth Jazz Club had disbanded after five and a half years of existence.
March 10th The Cosham Rhythm Club hold a be-bop session at the Victory Hall, Fratton Road.

1955 Nil

1956
May 29th a Jazz record club has been started and meets at the Old Trafalgar clubroom in Fratton Road.
June 26th A new jazz club opens at St Mary's Institute Fratton Road.
October 17th the Jazz Club of Portsmouth meets at the Ship and Antelope in Arundel Street.

1957
January 2nd Eric Bernard and his Orchestra play at Lee Tower.
The Portsmouth Jazz Club meets at the Spread Eagle Arundel Street every Wednesday with 'Traditional, skiffle, recitals'.
June 6th The Down-beat Jazz Club opens at the Conservative Hall, Fratton Road, with McGlover Skiffle Group(Mick Glover?) and Lews Verril Jazzmen.
June 14th The Down Beat Jazz Club at the Conservative Hall Fratton Road is closed until further notice.
October 21st Modern Jazz at the Sunshine Inn, Farlington.
November 11th The Mike Treend Group play modern jazz at the Sunshine Inn, Farlington, every Monday.

1958
January 6th Don Rendell top tenor sax man at the Sunshine Inn for the Farlington Modern Jazz Club He is a member of the Ted Heath Orchestra and toured the UK with Stan Kenton in 1956.
9th May Farlington Tradtional Jazz Club closed last night on a high not and it was played by the almost legendary trumpet idol of the 1930's, Nat Gonella, writes Spinner.

1959
January 19th Don Rendell plays at the Sunshine Inn Farlington.
January 26th The Austin Treend Quartet play at the Sunshine Inn Farlington.
February 3rd Tubby Hayes play at the Sunshine Inn, Farlington.
February 9th Bill Le sage, Kenny Harrison and Denny Nash play at the Sunshine Inn Farlington.
February 12th The Sunshine Jazzmen play at the Sunshine Inn Farlington.
February 24th Harry Klein, baritone from the Stan Kenton Band, plays at the Sunshine Inn, Farlington.
March 11th Humphrey Lyttleton has agreed to become President of the Fratton Jazz Club, run by Robin Cooper.
March 17th Tommy Whittle play at the Sunshine Inn Farlington backed by George Austin guitar, Chiz Bishop piano, Ray Lott bass, Alan Greer drums. Also playing was the Mike Treend trio with Sammy Seall bass, Mike Kaye drums.
March 20th The Crescent City Jazz Club opens at the Star Inn Lake Road.
March 23rd Tubby Hayes joins the Austin Treend Quartet at the Sunshine inn, Farlington.
March 27th At the Sunshine Inn, the resident musicians now to be known as the Sunshine Jazzmen, personnel is Red Cresdee clarinet, Chiz Bishop piano and Mike Kay drums with Bill Burkett trumpet, Ray Lott bass and a trombonist standing in for Puttman, Seall and Wheeler who will be at Lee Tower.
April 27th Ronnie Ross and the Austin Treend Quartet play at the Sunshine Inn Farlington.
May 8th The film "Words and music" with Perry Como and Judy Garland is shown at the Classic, Commercial Road.
Nat Gonella plays at the Sunshine Inn, Farlington.
May 9th Farlington Tradtional Jazz Club closed for the summer on a high not and it was played by the almost legendary trumpet idol of the 1930's, Nat Gonella, accompanied by the Sunshine Jazz men.
May 25th Kathy Stobart plays at the Sunshine Inn Farlington.
June 1st Bill le Sage plays at the White Hart Kingston Cross, The new venue for the Sunshine Inn jazz club.
August 25th Ronnie Scott plays at the Sunshine Inn, Farlington.
September 15th Laurie Monk plays at the Sunshine Inn, Farlington.
September 29th Ronnie Ross (baritone sax) plays at the Sunshine Inn, Farlington.
October 6th The Mike Treend Quartet play at the Sunshine Inn Farlington.
October 13th The Mike Treend Quartet play at the Sunshine Inn Farlington.
November 10th Ronnie Ross and the Mike Treend Quartet play at the Sunshine Inn Farlington.
December 1st The Mike Treend Quartet play at the Sunshine Inn Farlington.
December 11th Clarinetist Sandy Brown plays at the Sunshine Inn, Farlington.
December 22nd Clarinetist Vic Ash plays with the Mike Treend Quartet at the Sunshine Inn, Farlington.
December 23rd The Vieux Carre Jazz Band plus Spasm Group, play at the Pedrian Jazz Club at the Cobden Arms.

1960
The Crescent City Jazz Club ran in Fratton Road’s Conservative Club and local pubs hosted the Summa Cum Laude Jazz Club in Lake Road and the Pedrian Jazz Club in Arundel Street.
In Portsmouth, the resident Crescent City Jazz Club band emerged from the Art College and moved to their fifth venue, introducing “blues and boogie” on Saturday nights with the John White Trio.
Portsmouth’s Modern Jazz Club, based at the Railway Hotel, celebrated its third birthday although young promoter Jerry Allen felt there was “not a large following for modern jazz in Portsmouth” - a familiar comment through the decade.
There were regular Sunday jazz performances by Chris Barber, Acker Bilk and others and Perdido announced the opening of a new jazz club, the Rendezvous, in a church in Ashburton Road, Southsea in early August 1960. It was the first Portsmouth jazz club to open on a Saturday and enjoyed a “fairly successful start”.
The Vat 69 Jazz Club opened in Fratton Road and soon moved to the Railway Hotel.

1961
Perdido noted that six Portsmouth area jazz clubs one year ago had now doubled “in keeping with the ever increasing popularity of jazz”.
Perdido’s column then disappeared, although Spinner gave more coverage to jazz.

1962
The Arthur Ward Quartet played Ricky’s regularly, often with guests while Bill Cole’s group took over the Modern Jazz Club after promoter Jerry Allen withdrew, citing economic difficulties and poor attendances.
The Crescent City Jazz Club was running weekly at the Oyster House.
Tommy Whittle joined the Bill Cole Trio as Portsmouth Modern Jazz Club resumed in mid-September.

1963 Nil

1964
Ricky’s opened the Portsmouth Modern Jazz Club with the Dougie Wheeler Quintet.
There were fewer jazz clubs operating but the Magnet pub in Greetham Street advertised jazz every Tuesday.


4 february 1950

4 February 1950

19 october 1950

19 October 1950

9 august 1951

9 August 1951

25 june 1952

25 June 1952

29 october 1952

29 October 1952

11 december 1953

11 December 1953

11-3-59

11 March 1959

15-4-59

15 April 1959


8th April 1968 Brave New World, Eastney, Humphrey Littleton and Elkie Brooks.

The Portsmouth Jazz Appreciation Society began in 1972 by John Cervenka, who ran the Orpheus Record Shop in Marmion Road, Southsea, at the Rose in June in Copnor Road on the first Wednesday of each month.
It morphed into the 'Concert Club' featuring live jazz with Bobby Wellins as the first guest, help at the Pompey Supporters Club. With the cessation of a grant from Portsmouth Council the Concert Club lapsed after promoting Jessica Williams at the Menuin Suite, Portsmouth Central Library.
Using accrued funds it resurfaced in 2004 as 'Portsmouth Jazz Society' and later as Portsmouth Jazz, beginning with Stan Tracey Quartet on October 4th.

The Theatre Royal featured a trad jazz club on Sundays guests included Denise Lawrence, Rod Sonnet and an appearance of Nat Gonella.

DIARY OF EVENTS 1981 to 1994. Compiled and edited by Don Tarrant

Abbreviations used in the diary:- clt= clarinet. dms = drums. gtr = guitar. pno = piano. sop = soprano sax. tmpt-= trumpet. tmb = trombone. tnr = tenor sax. vcl = vocal. vibes = vibraphone.

1981.
26TH MAY Cumberland Tavern, Eastney . (1) (*) AL CASEY - CUFF BILLETT. Al Casey gtr, with Cuff Billett tmpt, Bill Greenow tnr, Paul Sealey bass gtr, Dave Evans dms.
13TH OCTOBER Cumberland Tavern, Eastney (*) JlMMY M PARTLAND Jimmy McPartland trumpet-cornet with, Bill Skeat tnr & clt, Paul Sealey gtr, Jim Shepherd tmb, Brian Mursell bass, John Cox dms.
16TH NOVEMBER Cumberland Tavern, Eastney . (*) BENNY WATERS - PAUL SEALEY. ' Benny Waters tnr, alto, clt, & vocal with, Paul Sealey gtr, Brian Mursell bass, John Cox dms.

1982.
4TH FEBRUARY Cumberland Tavern, Eastney . (*) AL COHN - DOUG WINTON. Al Cohn tnr, Doug Winton gtr with, Brian Mursell bass, John Cox clms.
16TH APRIL Cumberland Tavern, Eastney . (*) HAL SlNGER - MIKE CARR. Hal Singer tnr, with Mike Carr organ, Robin Jones dms.
31ST MAY Cumberland Tavern, Eastney . (*) AL CASEY ~ BILL COLE. Al Casey gtr with, Bill Cole pno, Paul Sealey bass gtr, John Cox dms.
26TH JULY Cumberland Tavern, Eastney . (*) DANNY MOSS - BILL COLE. Danny Moss tnr with, Bill Cole pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Vic Richards dms.
31ST AUGUST Wedgewood Rooms Albert Road Southsea, (*) ALLEN EAGER. Allen Eager tnr with, Esmond Selwyn gtr, Alan Broadbent bass gtr, Robin Jones dms.
27TH SEPTEMBER Cumberland Tavern, Eastney . (*) JIMMY SKIDMORE - BILL COLE. Jimmy Skidrnore tnr with, Bill Cole pno, Brian Mursell bass, Roy Huggett dms.
22ND NOVEMBER Cumberland Tavern, Eastney . (*) BENNY WATERS. Benny Waters tnr, alto, clt, & vci with, Bill Cole pno, Paul Sealey bass gtr, Roy Huggett dms.

1983.
10TH FEBRUARY Cumberland Tavern, Eastney . (*) KATHY STOBART - LENNlE BEST. Kathy Stobart tnr, Lennie Best vibes with, Bill Cole pno, Nelson Peters bass, Roy Huggett dms.
3RD MARCH Cumberland Tavern, Eastney . (*) AL GREY. Al Grey trnb with, Bill Skeat tnr, & clt, Bill Cole pno, Brian Mursell bass, John Cox dms.
24TH MARCH Cumberland Tavern, Eastney . (*) DAVE SHEPHERD. Dave Shepherd clt with, Bill Cole pno, Terry Flynn vibes, Brian Mursell bass, Vic Richards dms.
14TH JUNE South Parade Pier (*) KENNY BAKER - STAN TRACEY. Jam Session:- Kenny Baker tmpt, leading, Danny Moss tnr, Roy Williams tmb, Brian Lemon pno, Martin Drew dms, Ron Matthewson bass.
The Quartet:- Stan Tracey pnc, Clark Tracey dms, Art Thernen tnr & sop, Roy Babbington bass.
19TH SEPTEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (2) (*) AL CASEY - DANNY MOSS Al Casey gtr, Danny Moss tnr with, Bill Cole pno, Paul Sealey bass gtr, Roy Huggett dms.

1984.
20TH FEBRUARY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) BENNY WATERS. Benny Waters tnr, alto, clt & vcl with, Bill Cole pno, Paul Sealey bass gtr, and Roy Huggett dms.
5TH MARCH Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) AL COHN Al Cohn tnr with, Paul Sealey gtr, Brian Mursell bass, Roy Huggett dms.
27TH MARCH Nuffield Centre, St Michaels Road Portsmouth, (3) (*) JIMMY SKIDMORE Jimmy Skidmore Inr with, Bill Cole pno, John Urry dms, Brian Mursell bass.
30TH APRIL. Nuffield Centre, St Michaels Road Portsmouth, (*) KENNY DAVERN Kenny Davern clt with, Bill Cole pno, Adrian Kendon bass, John Urry dms.
25TH JULY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) SPIKE ROBINSON Spike Robinson tnr, Erroll Clarke pno, (Bill Cole pno sat in) Adrian Kendon bass, Spike Wells dms.
20TH SEPTEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) PETER KING QUARTET. Peter King alto leading, John Horler pno, Dave Green bass, Spike Wells dms.
l7TH OCTOBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, TIM COLWELL'S JAZZ FRIENDS Tim Colwell tnr leading, Don Richards, Ronnie Horler tmpts; John Haworth, Chris Ricketts tmbs; Alan Leishman, Tony Robens, John Marshall, Nigel Hitchcock reeds; Ray Ember pno, Pete Maxfield bass, John Bell dms.
1ST NOVEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) SPHERE. Andy Sheppard tnr & sop, Geoff Williams pno, Pete Maxfield bass, Tony Orrell dms.
22ND NOVEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, AL CASEY - BENNY WATERS. Al Casey gtr, Benny Waters tnr, alto, clt, & vcl with, Brian Mursell bass, Arthur Ward dms.
4TH DECEMBER Nuffield Centre, St Michaels Road Portsmouth, (*) SLIM GAILLARD. Slim Gaillard gtr, pno, & vcl with, Brian Mursell bass, Arthur Ward dms. (Bill Cole pno, & John McPherson trnpt sat in.)

1985.
17TH JANUARY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, DANNY MOSS - ROY WILLIAMS. Danny Moss tnr, Roy Williams tmb with Bill Cole pno, Brian Mursell bass, John Hammond dms.
21ST FEBRUARY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, GEOFF SlMKlNS' QUARTET. Geoff Simkins alto with, Frank Taylor gtr, Paul Whitten bass, Dave Wickens dms.
18TH MARCH Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, AL CORN WITH THE PAUL SEALEY TRIO. Al Cohn tnr, Paul Sealey gir with, Paul Whitien bass, Spike Wells dms.
18TH APRIL Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, BOBBY WELLINS‘ QUARTET. Bobby Wellins tnr with, Pete Jacobsen pno, Kenny Baldook bass, Spike Wells dms.
9TH MAY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) YANK LAWSON. Yank Lawson tmpt with, Teddy Layton clt, Jim Shepherd trnb, Colin Collins pno, Alan Dunningion bass, Ken Maxwell dms.
8TH JULY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) SPIKE ROBINSON. Spike Robinson tnr, Bill Cole pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Spike Wells dms, guest Bobby Weliins tnr.
19TH SEPTEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) TOMMY WHITTLE - BILL COLE- Tommy Whittie Inr with, Bill Cole pno, Brian Mursell bass, Spike Wells dms.
17TH OCTOBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) AL CASEY’S SWINGIN‘ BLUES BAND. AI Casey gtr leading. Dave Lee pno, Don Weller tnr, Paui Sealey bass gtr, Roy Huggett dms.
14TH NOVEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) TOMMY CHASE QUARTET. Tommy Chase dms with, Alan Barnes alto, Mark Fiizgibbon eleciric-pno, Andy Cleyndert bass.
11TH DECEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, PIZZA EXPRESS ALL STARS. Danny Moss Tnr, Dave Shepherd clt, Coiin Smith trnpt, Roy Williams trnb, Len Skeat bass, Brian Lemon pno, Jack Parnell dms.

I986.
27TH FEBRUARY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, SPIKE WELLS’ QUARTET. - Spike Wells dms with, Geoff Simkins alto, Colin Purbrook pno, Dave Green bass.
27TH MARCH Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, WILD BILL DAVISON. . Wild Bill Davison trumpet-cornet with, Teddy Layton clt, Roy Crimmins tmb, Colin Collins pno, Brian Mursell bass, Laurie Chescoe dms. (Nat Gonella vocal sat in)
I7TH APRIL Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) BILL LE SAGE QUARTET.- Bill Le Sage vibes with, Jimmy Hastings tnr & ?ute, Alec Dankworth bass, Bill Eyden dms.
23RD MAY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) DON MENZA - TONY LEE TRIO. Don Menza tnr & ?ute, Tony Lee pno with, Roy Babbington bass, Bobby Orr dms.
30TH JUNE Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, RALPH SUTTON. Ralph Suttton solo piano.
11TH SEPTEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) SPIKE ROBINSON. Spike Robinson tnr with, Mick Pyne piano, (Bill Cole pno sat in) Mick Hutton bass, Spike Wells drms.
16TH OCTOBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, BILL LE SAGE QUARTET. Bill Le Sage vibes with, Jimmy Hastings tnr & flute, Alec Dankworth bass, Bill Eyden dms.
30TH OCTOBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) KENNY DAVERN. Kenny Davern clt with, Dick Wellstood pno, Ron Parry dms.
20TH NOVEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, IAN HAMER OUINTET. I Ian Harrier tmpt with, Dick Morrissey tnr, Andy Cleyndert bass, John Burch pno, Spike Wells dms.
8TH DECEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) BUDDY TATE - TONY LEE TRIO. Buddy Tate tnr, clt, ?ute, & vocals with, Tony Lee pno, Ian Scott-Taylor bass, Ron Parry dms.

I987.
26TH FEBRUARY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, FAPY LAFERTIN. Fapy Lafertin gtr with, Johnny Van Derrick violin, Ian Cruickshank gtr, Coleridge Goods bass.
I9TH MARCH. Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) DANNY MOSS - ROY WILLIAMS. Danny Moss tnr, Roy Williams tmb with, Bill Cole pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Ron Parry dms.
13TH APRIL. Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, TONY LEE TRIO. ‘A Tribute to Erroll Garner.‘ Tony Lee pno with, Ian Scott-Taylor bass, Ron Parry dms.
8TH MAY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, THE QUARTET MEETS THE SMC BIG BAND. The Quartet:- Gerd Dudek tnr, Ron van den Broeck pno, Ali Haurand bass, Tony Oxley dms.
The Southampton Musicians‘ Co-operative Big Band. Trumpets:- Paul Edmunds, Martin Gough, Ben James, Don Richards, Neil Grott, Reeds:— Tony Conovy, Lee Goodall alto, Iain Houston sop, Jeff Reeves, Tony Blackburn tnr, Fred Croucher baritone. Chris Rickettts tmb, Mark D‘Inverno & Ray D‘Inverno keyboards, Des Goodall gtr, Pat Bond bass, Johnny Baker dms, Eric Roszkowiak percussion.
27TH JULY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, DAVE SHEPHERD QUINTET. ‘A Tribute to Benny Goodman‘ Dave Shepherd clt with, Roger Nobes vibes, Brian Lemon pno, Len Skeat bass, Allan Ganley dms.
20TH AUGUST Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) NATHAN DAVIS. Nathan Davis tnr & sop with, Bill Le Sage pno, Kenny Baldook bass, Bill Eyden dms.
3RD SEPTEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) BRUCE TURNER. Bruce Turner alto & clt with, Brian Waite pno, Peter Maxlield bass, Ron Parry dms.
24TH SEPTEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) ART HODES. Art and Jan Hodes pno with Andy Brown bass, Eddie Taylor dms.
15TH OCTOBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, CLARK TRACEY OUINTET. Clark Tracey dms, Guy Barker tmpt, Jamie Talbot alto & tnr, Steve Melting pno, Alec Dankworth bass.
29TH OCTOBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, BOB JENKINS‘ OLYMPIA BAND, ‘A Tribute to Dereque Adye.' (4) Bob Jenkins clt leading, Cuff Billett trnpt & vocals, Bill Cole pno, with other guest players.
19TH NOVEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, JOHNNY MARS AND HIS BLUES BAND. Johnny Mars harmonica & vocal other personnel unknown.
14TH DECEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) AL GREY & BUDDY TATE. AI Grey tmb, Buddy Tate tnr with, Colin Collins pno, Terry Smith gtr, Peter Maxfield bass, Martin Woodruff dms.

I988.
8TH JUNE Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) DAVE SHEPHERD OUINTET. Dave Shepherd clt with, Roger Nobes vibes, Brian Lemon pno, Len Skeat bass, Allan Ganley dms.
11TH JULY Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) TEDDY EDWARDS. Teddy Edwards tnr with, Roy Hilton pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Spike Wells dms.
25TH AUGUST Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) KENNY BAKER - DANNY MOSS. Kenny Baker trmpt, Danny Moss tnr with Colin Collins pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Ron Parry dms.
5TH SEPTEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, BOBBY WELLINS' QUINTET. Bobby Wellins tnr with, Julian Nicholas tnr & sop, Brian Waite pno, Mick Hutton bass, Dave Wiokens dms.
27TH SEPTEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) CHARLES MCPHERSON. Charles McPherson alto with, John Pearce pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Spike Wells dms.
TTH NOVEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) TAL FARLOW. Tal Farlow grtr with, Adrian Kendon bass, Ron Parry dms.
14TH DECEMBER Cambridge Hotel, Southsea, (*) RED HOLLOWAY. Red Holloway alto, tnr, & vcl with, Colin Collins pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Ron Parry dms.

1989.
30TH JANUARY The Pyramids, Southsea, (5) (*) SCOTT HAMILTON. Scott Hamilton tnr with, Brian Dee pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Spike Wells dms.
20TH FEBRUARY The Pyramids, Southsea,(*) DUSKO GOJKOVIC - GIANNI BASSO. Dusko Gojkovic tmpt, Gianni Basso tnr, John Pearce pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Spike Wells dms.
21ST MARCH The Pyramids, Southsea, (*) DAVE CLIFF QUINTET. Geoff Simkins alto, Dave Cliff gtr, John Pearce pno, Alec Dankworth bass, Spike Wells dms.
19TH APRIL The Pyramids, Southsea, (*) STAN TRACEY'S HEXAD. Stan Tracey pno leading, Gerard Presencer tmpt, Nigel Hitchcock alto, Art Themen tnr & sop, Clark Tracey dms, Roy Babbington bass.
15TH MAY The Pyramids, Southsea, DANNY MOSS - ROY WlLLiAWlS. Danny Moss tnr, Roy Williams tmb with, Roy Hilton pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Ron Parry dms.
20TH SEPTEMBER The Pyramids, Southsea,PETER KING QUARTET Peter King alto with, John Horler pno, Dave Green bass, Spike Wells dms.
9TH OCTOBER The Pyramids, Southsea, (*) SPlKE ROBINSON. Spike Robinson tnr, John Pearce pno, (Bill Cole pno sat in) Adrian Kendon bass, Spike Wells dms.
31ST OCTOBER The Pyramids, Southsea,(*) BRlAN PRlESTLEY SEPTET. ‘Essentially Ellington,‘ Digby Fainrveather tmpt & flugelhorn, Derek Wadsworth trnb, Olaf Vas alto, clt, sop & baritone, Don Rendell tnr & sop, Brian Priestley pno, Harvey Weston bass, Dave Barry dms.
22ND NOVEMBER The Pyramids, Southsea, (*) ALAN BARNES - DAVE NEWTON. Alan Barnes tnr & alto, Dave Newton pno, Paul Morgan bass, Bobby Worth dms.
12TH DECEMBER The Pyramids, Southsea, KATHY STOBART QUlNTET. Kathy Stobart tnr & sop with, Joan Cunningham alto, sop & vcl, Dave Newton pno, Andrew Cleydert bass, Bryan Spring dms.

1990.
19TH FEBRUARY The Pyramids, Southsea, (*) STAN TRACEY'S HEXAD. Stan Tracey pno leading, Guy Barker trnpt, Jamie Talbot alto, Art Themen tnr & sop, Roy Babbington bass Clark Tracey dms.
(Premier of the Pompey Royal Suite, a)Devil's Acre, b) Spring heeled Jack, c)Mary Rose, d) Born on a Friday, e) Hot Walls.)
8TH MARCH The Pyramids, Southsea, (*) PIZZA EXPRESS MODERN JAZZ SEXTET. Gerard Presencer tmpt, Alan Barnes alto, Dave O'Higgins tnr, Dave Newton pno, Simon Woolf bass, Mark Taylor dms.
16TH APRIL The Pyramids, Southsea, SCOTT HAMILTQN Scott Hamilton tnr with, John Pearce pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Spike Wells drms.
13TH SEPTEMBER The Pyramids, Southsea, (*) BOBBY SHEW. Bobby Shew tmpt, flugelhorn & ’shewhorn' (6) with, Roy Hilton pno, Simon Woolf bass, Spike Wells dms.
11TH OCTOBER The Pyramids, Southsea, (*) DUSKO GOJKOVIC - GIANNI BASSO Dusko Gojkovic tmpt & flugelhorn, Gianni Basso tnr with, Roy Hilton pno, Simon Woolf bass, Spike Wells dms.
3RD DECEMBER The Pyramids, Southsea, (*) MICHAEL HASHIM. Michael Hashim alto 84 sop with, Roy Hilton pno, Simon Woolf bass, Spike Wells dme.

1991.
4TH FEBRUARY The Pyramids, Southsea, (*) BOB MOVER. Bob Mover alto, sop & vcl with, Terry Seabrook pno, Paul Whitten bass, Dave Wickens dms.
25TH MARCH The Pyramids, Southsea, HOWARD ALDEN. Howard Alden gtr, with Roy Hilton pno, Simon Woolf bass, Spike Wells drne.
25TH MARCH The Pyramids, Southsea,(*) DICK MORRlSSEY QUARTET. Dick Morrissey tnr, with John Burch pno, Tony Archer bass, Jim Hall dms.
27TH MAY Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (7) SPIKE ROBINSON - BlLL BERRY. Spike Robinson tnr, Bill Berry cornet, Mark Edwards pno, Andrew Cleyndert bass, Spike Wells dms.
17TH JUNE Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. WARREN VACHE. Warren Vache cornet with, Colin Purbrook pno, Dave Green bass, Allan Ganley dms.
8TH JULY Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) CLARK TRACEY OUINTET. Clark Tracey dms with, Guy Barker trnpt, Jamie Talbot alto & sop, Simon Purcell pno, Malcolm Creese bass.
5TH AUGUST Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) SCOTT HAMILTON. Scott Hamilton tnr with, Colin Purbrook pno, Paul Morgan bass, Clark Tracey dms.
2ND SEPTEMBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) JEAN TOUSSAINT. Jean Toussaint tnr with, Dave Newton pno, Wayne Batchelor bass, Mark Taylor dms.
7TH OCTOBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. ART FARMER. Art Farmer 'flumpet‘ (8) with, Dave Newton pno, Andrew Cleynden bass, Clark Tracey dms.
4TH NOVEMBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. t(*) TEDDY EDWARDS. Teddy Edwards tnr with, Roy Hilton pno, Adrian Kendon bass, Spike Wells dms, Lisa Noburnoto vcl.
25TH NOVEMBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) MlCHAEL HASHlM. Michael Hashim alto & sop with, John Burch pno, Mick Durrell bass, Bobby Worth dms.

1992.
27TH JANUARY Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. JANUSZ CARMELLO. ‘l Remember Cliliord' Janusz Carrnello pocket tmpt & flugelhorn, Stan Robinson tnr, Ted Bearnent pno, Harvey Weston bass, Bill Eyden dms.
10TH FEBRUARY Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. JOHNNY MARS. Johnny Mars harmonica & vcl with unknown backing group.
23RD MARCH Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) RICKEY WOODARD. Rickey Woodard alto & tnr with, Dave Newton pno, Andrew Cleyndert bass, Clark Tracey dms.
21 ST APRIL Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. KENNY DAVERN. Kenny Davern clt with, Dave Cliff gtr, Dave Green bass, Allan Ganley dms.
25TH MAY Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. PIZZA EXPRESS ALL STARS. Colin Smith tmpt, Roy Williams tmb, Dave Shepherd clt, Tommy Whittle tnr, Brian Lemon pno, Len Skeat bass, Allan Ganley dms.
11TH JUNE Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. RUBY BRAFF. Ruby Braff cornet with, Mike Pyne pno, Dave Clm gtr, Michael Moore bass.
7TH JULY Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. MARTY GROSZ - JIM GALLOWAY. Many Grosz gtr & vcl with, Jim Galloway clt & sop, Colin Purbrook pno, Dave Green bass.
28TH SEPTEMBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) HARRY ALLEN. Harry Allen tnr with, Brian Dee pno, Ian Scott-Taylor bass, Bobby Worth dms.
12TH OCTOBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) STAN TRACEYS HEXAD. Stan Tracey pno with, Guy Barker tmpt, Jamie Talbot alto, Julian Arguilles tnr & sop, Malcolm Creese bass, Clark Tracey dms.
9TH NOVEMBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) ROARIN BAND - DON RENDELL. Don Rendell tnr & sop, Willie Garnett alto, John Burch pno, Tony Archer bass, Ted Pope dms.
23RD NOVEMBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. BOBBY SHEW. Bobby Shew trnpt, flugelhorn & ‘shewhorn’ with, John Pearce pno, Paul Morgan bass, Terry Jenkins dms.

1993.
10TH MAY Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) LEW TABACKIN. Lew Tabackin tnr & flute with, Alec Dankworth bass, Mark Taylor dms.
27TH SEPTEMBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) TEDDY EDWARDS. Teddy Edwards tnr with, John Pearce pno, Paul Morgan bass, Terry Jenkins dms.
18TH OCTOBER. Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) MUNDELL LOWE - LOUIS STEWART Mundell Lowe gtr, Louis Stewart gtr, with Dave Green bass.
8TH NOVEMBER, Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) JEFF CLAYTON. Jeff Clayton alto with, Richard Busiakiewicz pno, Leon Clayton bass, Bobby Worth dms.

I994.
7TH FEBRUARY Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. HARRY ALLEN. Harry Allen tnr with, Colin Purbrook pno, Malcolm Creese bass, Allan Ganley dms.
28TH FEBRUARY Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. TONY LUJAN. Tony Lujan tmpt & flugelhorn with, Mornington Lockett tnr, John Donaldson pno, Arnie Somogyi bass, Clark Tracey dms.
21ST MARCH Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) SPIKE ROBINSON. Spike Robinson tnr with, Richard Busiakiewicz pno, Leon Clayton bass, Bobby Worth dms.
9TH MAY Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) BILL PERKINS. Bill Perkins tnr & sop with, John Pearce pno, Paul Morgan bass, Terry Jenkins dms. (Dutch pianist Lex Jasper sat in)
6TH JUNE Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. SPIKE ROBINSON - KEN PEPLOWSKI Spike Robinson tnr, Ken Peplowski tnr & clt with, John Chritchinson pno, Andrew Cleyndert bass, Martin Drew dms.
11TH JULY Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. RAY ALEXANDER. Ray Alexander vibes with the Chris Walker Quintet. Chris Walker alto, clt, & baritone, Tam Smart vibes, Greg Painter pno, John Burgess bass, Jim Byrne dms.
8TH AUGUST Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. WARREN VACHE - KENNY DAVERN. Warren Vache comet, Joel Helleny tmb, Kenny Davem clt, Colin Purbrook pno, Malcolm Creese bass, Bobby Worth dms.
19TH SEPTEMBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. BOBBY WELLINS. Bobby Wellins tnr with, Richard Busiakiewicz pno, Leon Clayton bass, Bobby Worth dms.
3RD OCTOBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) JOHN BURCH OCTET. John Burch pno with, Hank Shaw tmpt, Kenny Pyrke tmb, Matt Wates alto, Martin Dale tnr, Dave Corsby baritone, Mick Durreli bass, Jim Hall dms.
24TH OCTOBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. JOE MURANYI WITH KEITH SMITH. ‘The Wonderful World of Louis Armstrong.‘ Keith ‘Mr Hefty Jazz’ Smith tmpt, Joe Muranyi clt, Jim Douglas gtr, John Rees-Jones bass.
14TH NOVEMBER Garden Room, Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. (*) MICHAEL HASHIM. Michael Hashim alto with, Ed Bentley organ, Dave Cliff gtr, Bobby Worth dms. The above diary is based on primary source material supplied by Norman Gordon, Geoff Poar and Steve Didymus.

NOTES.
(1) The Cumberland Tavern, Eastney is no longer a public house being converted into private flats.
(2) The Cambridge has since been renamed The Town House and later demolished.
(3) Portsmouth Polytechnic Nuffield Centre now Portsmouth University.
(4) Dereque Adye was a local drummer who deceased suddenly. The concert was in the nature of a benefit for his widow.
(5) Pharaohs Bar. Pyramids Centre.
(6) The 'Shewhom' a custom built trumpet with two bells which at the flick of a lever will emit thhe sound from either bell - or both at the same time. Designed to produce differing timbres but in reality little more than a novelty. See photo over.
(7) The 'Flumpet.' A custom built hybrid instrument being a cross between a trumpet and a flugelhorn - illustration below.
Abbreviations used in the diary:- clt= clarinet. dms = drums. gtr = guitar. pno = piano. sop = soprano sax. tmpt-= trumpet. tmb = trombone. tnr = tenor sax. vcl = vocal. vibes = vibraphone.

snapa snapb snapc
snapd snape snapf
snapg snaph snapj
snapm snapn snapa
snapa
ticket1111 ticket2222
soc7-1972 soc5-1983

26th July 1972 ------------------------------------------------ 14th June 1983

soc4-1984 soc6-1989

17th October 1984 -------------------------------------------- 9th October 1989

****************************************************

4th October 2004, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Stan Tracey Quartet, Stan Tracey pno, Don Weller tnr, Andy Clyndert bass, Clark Tracey dms.
25th October 2004, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Howard Alden guit, Dave Cliff guit, Simon Wolfe bass Steve Brown dms.

7th March 2005, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Bobby Wellins Quartet, Bobby Wellins tnr, Stan Green pno, bass and dms unknown.
18th April 2005, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Andrea Vicari Trio, Andrea Vicari pno Damien Lockett bass, Seb Roachford dms, Mornington Lockett tnr.
16th May 2005, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Clark Tracey dms, Simon Allen tnr, Mark Armstrong tpt, bass and pno unknown.
6th June 2005, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Alan Barnes Octet, Alan Barnes tnr, Mark Nightingale tmb, Bruce Adams tpt, Robert Fowler tnr, Stan Sulzman tnr, John Donaldson pno, Simon Thorpe bass, Clark Tracey dms.
12th September 2005, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Geoff Eales Trio, Geoff Eales pno, Roy Babbington bass, Mark Fletcher dms.
12th October 2005, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Scott Hamilton Quartet, Scott Hamilton tnr, John Pierce pno, Dave Green bass, Steve Brown dms.

16th January 2006, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Karen Sharp Quintet, Adrian Fry tmb, John Day bass, John Perry dms, Richard Busiakiewicz pno.
20th March 2006, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Roger Beaujolais Quintet, Roger Beaujolais vibes, Mark Lockheart tnr, Gunter Kuermayer pno, Simon Thorpe bass, Winston Clifford dms.
15th May 2006, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Julia Farino Quartet, Julia Farino voc, Phil Mead pno, David Moses bass, Charlie Stratford dms.
26th June 2006, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Bobby Wellins Quartet, Bobby Wellins tnr, Gary Kavanagh tpt, Roy Hilton pno, Dave Whitford bass, Spike Wells dms.
11th September 2006, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Pete Long Quartet, Pete Long tnr clt, John Pearce pno, Paul Morgan bass, Bobby Worth dms.
9th October 2006, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Alison Neale Quartet, Alison Neal alto, Dave Cliff guit, Simon Thorpe bass, Steve Brown dms.
9th November 2006, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Geoff Eales Trio, Geoff Eales pno, Roy Babbington bass, Mark Fletcher dms.
18th December 2006, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Matt Wates Sextet, Matt Wates tnr sop, Steve Kaldestad tnr, Martin Shaw tpt, Leon Greening pno, Malcolm Creese bass, Steve Brown dms.

8th January 2007, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Jim Mullen Trio, Jim Mullen guit, Mike Cordman org, Matt Skelton dms.
12th February 2007, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Mark Bassey Quintet, Mark Bassey trom, Simon Savage tnr, Terry Seabrook pno, Matt Home dms, Dave Whitford bass.
12th March 2007, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Liz Fletcher voc, Alan Barnes Quintet, Alan Barnes tnr, John Donaldson pno, Simon Thorpe bass, Spike Wells dms.
7th May 2007, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Art Themen Trio, Art Themen tnr, Malcom Creese bass, Spike Wells dms.
18th June 2007, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Joe Robinson Quartet, Joe Robinson guit, John Donaldson pno, Dave Whitford bass, Spike Wells dms.

Monday August 13 2007 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge PJS All Stars, RAY BUTCHER TRPT, RICKY EASTMAN – SAX, BILL MUDGE – KYBD, PAUL ATKINSON – BASS, MALCOLM MORTIMORE – DRS

Monday September 17 2007 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, Cubana Bop, TERRY SEABROOK – KYBD, IAN PRICE SAX, GRAEME FLOWERS – TPT, DAVIDE MANTOVANI – BASS, ADAM RILEY – DRS/PERC, SATIN SINGH – CONGS/PERC

Monday October 15 2007 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, Danny Moss Qt, DANNY MOSS – SAX, JOHN PEARCE – KYBD, DANNY MOSS JNR – BASS, BOBBY WORTH – DRS

Monday November 12 2007 – the Garden Room In Lodge, Panayi/Nightingale Qt, ANDY PANAYI – SAX/FLT, MARK NIGHTINGALE – TBN, SIMON WOOLF – BASS, STEVE BROWN – DRS

Monday December 3 2007 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, PJS All Stars, ANDY DICKENS – TPT/FLGL, PETE EFFEMY – SAX, JOHN COVERDALE – GTR, ANDY DANIELS – KYBD, BRETT NEVILLE – BASS

Monday December 17 2007 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, Lianne Carroll Trio, LIANNE CARROLL – VOC/KYBD, ROGER CAREY – BASS, MARK FLETCHER – DRS

Monday January 14 2008 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, Quinto Latino, RAUL D’OLIVERA – TPT/VOCS, TERRY SEABROOK – KYBD, PAUL WHITTEN – BASS, WILL FRY – PERC, TRISTAN BANKS – DRS

11th February 2008, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Steve Kaldestad Quartet, Steve Kaldestad tnr, Colin Oxley guit, Dave Whitford bass, Steve Brown dms.
Monday March 10 2008 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, Steve Waterman Qt, STEVE WATERMAN – TPT, JOHN DONALDSON – KYBD, SIMON THORPE – BASS, DAVE BARRY – DRS.

14th April 2008, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Alan Barnes tnr, Bruce Adams Quintet, Bruce Adams tmp flug, John Pearce pno, Paul Morgan bass, Bobby Worth dms.
12th May 2008, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Jim Lawless Quartet, Jim Lawless guit, Andy Williams guit, Paul Whitten bass, Malcom Mortimer dms.
16th June 2008, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Pete Long Quartet, Pete Long tnr clt, John Pearce pno, Paul Morgan bass, Bobby Worth dms.
25th August 2008, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Andy Mackintosh alto, Derek Watkins Quartet, Derek Watkins tmpt, John Pearce pno, Paul Morgan bass, Harold Fisher dms.
15th September 2008, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Bobby Wellins Quartet, Bobby Wellins tnr, John Pearce pno, Andy Clyndert bass.
13th October 2008, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Geoff Eales Trio, Geoff Eales pno, Roy Babbington bass, Mark Fletcher dms.
Monday November 10 2008 – the Garden Room (Inn Lodge, Andy Panayi/Liz Fletcher Qt, LIZ FLETCHER – VOCS, ANDY PANAYI – SAX/FLT, ROBIN ASPLAND – KYBD, SIMON THORPE – BASS

Monday December 1 2008 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, DB4, DAVID BROWNE – VOCS/DRS, DON HUNT – KYBD, STEVE THOMPSON – BASS, DAVID BLACK – SAX.

15th December 2008, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Matt Wates Sextet, Matt Wates tnr sop, Graeme Blevins tnr, Leon Greening pno, Matt Home dms, Malcolm Creese bass, Martin Shaw tpt

Monday January 12 2009 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, Jim Mullen Trio, JIM MULLEN – GTR, MIKE GORMAN – ORGAN, MATT SKELTON – DRS.

9th February 2009, The Garden Room at the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road. Bob Martin tnr, Terry Seabrook Quartet, Terry Seabrook pno, Paul Whitten bass, Spike Wells dms.
Monday March 9 2009 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, Roger Beaujolais Qt, ROGER BEAUJOLAIS – VIBES, ROBIN ASPLAND – KYBD, SIMON THORPW – BASS, WINSTON CLIFFORD – DRS.

Monday April 13 2009 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, Quinto Latino, RAUL D’OLIVERA - TPT/FLG, TERRY SEABROOK – KYBD, PAUL WHITTEN – BASS, WILL FRY – PERC, TRISTAN BANKS – DRS.

Monday May 11 2009 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, Anton Brown/Sarah Prichard Qnt, SARAH PRICHARD – VOCS, ANTON BROWN – VOCS/GTR, DON BUNT – KYBD, STEVE THOMPSON – BASS, MALCOLM MORTIMORE – DRS.

Monday June 15 2009 – the Garden Room Inn Lodge, Steve Waterman Qt, STEVE WATERMAN – TPT/FLG, JOHN DONALDSON – KYBD, SIMON THORPE – BASS, DAVE BARRY – DRS.


At the Inn Lodge, Burfields Road Portsmouth

Monday August 24 2009, ANDY DICKENS BAND, Andy Dickens – Tpt/Flgl, Pete Effamy – a sax, John Coverdale – gtr, Brett Neville – bass, Paul Robinson – drums.
********************************
Monday September 14 2009, DAVE NEWTON / MARTIN SHAW QUARTET, Dave Newton – kybd, Martin Shaw – tpt/flgl, Andy Cleyndert – bass, Steve Brown – drs.
********************************
Monday October 12 2009, DAVE O’HIGGINS QUARTET, Dave O’Higgins – t sax, Terry Seabrook – kybd, Dan Shepherd – bass.
********************************
Monday November 9 2009, LEE GIBSON QUARTET, Lee Gibson – vocs, John Pearce – kybd, Paul Morgan – bass, Bobby Worth – drs.
********************************
Monday November 30 2009, ADAM SAUNDERS TRIO / GARY KAVANAGH QUARTET, Adam Saunders – kybd, Sandy Suchodolski – bass, David Ingamells – drs.

GKQ, Gary Kavanagh – tpt, Roy Hilton – kybd, Dan Shepherd – bass, Malcolm Mortimore - drs, a first for the club, three local ‘lads’ pre going to further their studies at three of London’s Schools of Music in performance with an established professional band.
********************************
Monday December 14 2009, MAMBO SANTAMARIA, Andy Urquhart – tpt/flgl, Tony Roberts – t. Sax, Jack Horwood – vibes, Ray D’Inverno – kybd, Dan Franks – gtr, Rod Teague – bass, Russ Tarley jnr – perc.
********************************
Monday January 11 2010, ALISON NEALE QUARTET, Alison Neale – a. Sax, Dave Cliff – gtr, Simon Thorpe – bass, Matt Home – drs,
********************************
Monday February 8 2010, BOBBY WORTH QUINTET, Paul Jordanus – tpt, Simon Allen – t. Sax, John Pearce – kybd, Paul Morgan – bass, Bobby Worth – drs,
********************************
Monday March 8 2010, ORGANIC MATTERS, Mick Hanson – gtr, Bill Mudge – organ, Clark Tracey – drs.
********************************
monday april 12th 2010, RAY BUTCHER QUINTET, Ray Butcher - tpt, Casey Greene - t. Sax, Ray D’Inverno – kybd, Pete Maxfield – bass, John Bell - drs.
********************************
Monday 10th May 2010 Kelvin Christianne Quartet at the Inn Lodge, Tickets £11 £9 concessions, Kelvin Christian ne – t. sax, Andy Williams - guitar, Paul Whitten - bass, Malcom Mortimore - drums.
********************************
Monday, June 14th 2010 - starts 8pm, Vic Ash/Simon Spillett Quintet featuring: Simon Spillett - tenor sax, Vic Ash - tenor sax, Critchinson - keyboard, Andy Cleyndert - bass, Martin Drew - drums.
********************************
July 2010 no meeting
August 2010 no meeting.
********************************
Monday September 13th 2010 Liane carroll trio at the Inn Lodge Burrfields Road , Lianne Carroll – vocs/ kybd, Roger Carey – bass, Mark Fletcher - drs.
********************************
0Monday, October 11th 2010, Goff Mason/Jo Fooks Quintet, Geoff Mason – trbn, Jo Fooks – t. Sax, Alan Berry – kybd, Val Mannix – bass, Trevor Tomkins - drs.
********************************
Monday, November 8th 2010. Ray D’Inverno Quartet, Ray D’Inverno keyboard, John Miles Tenor, Steve Thompson Bass, Alex Eberhard Drums.
********************************
29th November 2010. Mike Blakesley/Alan Melly Quintet, Mike Blakesley – trbn, Allan Melly – sax, Paul Francis – kybd, Steve Thompson – bass, Alex Eberhard - drs.
********************************
Monday December 13 2010, JIVIN’ MISS DAISY, Anjali Perin – vocs, Alex Garnett – ten/bari sax, Malcolm Earle Smith – trbn, Luke Annesley – a. Sax, Colin Oxley – gtr, Simon Thorpe – bass, Matt Skelton – drs.
********************************
Monday January 10th 2011, The Henry Armburg Jennings quintet, Henry on trumpet, Alex Garnett on sax, Leon Greening on keyboard, Adam King on bass, Sebastian de Krom on drums.
********************************
Monday February 14 2011 KIND OF BLUE / MILESTONES Graeme Flowers – tpt Alan Barnes – a. sax Ian Price - t.sax Terry Seabrook – kybd Paul Whitten – bass Spike Wells – drs
********************************
Monday March 14th 2011, ANITA WARDELL QUARTET. Anita Wardell - vocs, Robin Aspland – kybd, Jeremy Brown - bass, Matt Skelton – drs.
********************************
April 11th 2011 at the Inn Lodge, ALLISON NEALE QUARTET, Allison Neale - saxophone, Dave Cliff - guitar, Simon Thorpe – bass, Matt Home - drums,
********************************
Monday May 9 2011, ANDY MACKINTOSH/REREK WATKINS QUINTET, Andy Mac – a.sax, Derek Watkins – tpt/flgl, John Pearce – kybs, Paul Morgan – bass, Harold Fisher – drs.
********************************
Monday june 13th 2011, SUE RICHARDSON QUINTET, Sue Richardson - tmpt/vocals, Sandy Drudy - guitar, George Trebar - bass, Neal richardson - keyboard, Sam Glasson – drums.
********************************
July 2011 no meeting
August 2011 no meeting.
********************************
Monday September 12 2011, LIZ FLETCHER/ALAN BARNES QUINTET, Liz Fletcher – vocs, Alan Barnes – saxes, no details of backing band,
********************************
Monday October 10 2011, HENRY ARMBURG JENNINGS/VASILIS XENOPOLOUS QUINTET, Henry A Jennings – tpt/flgl, Vasilis Xenopolous – t.sax, Jim Mullen – gtr, Paul Morgan – bass, Matt Skelton - drs,
********************************
Monday November 7 2011, LUKE ANNESLEY QUARTET, lUKE Annesley – sax, Dave Cliff – gtr, Simon Thorpe – bass, Matt Skelton – drs,
********************************
Monday December 12 2011, 100 YEARS OF JAZZ, Pete Long – saxes, Enrico Tomasso – tpt/tbn, Georgina Jackson – vocs/tpt, Nick Dawson – vocs/clrnt/kybd, Dave Chamberlin – gtr/bass, Richard Pite – drs and other stuff!
********************************
Monday January 9 2012, JACQUI HICKS QUARTET, Jacqui Hicks – vocs, John Chritchenson – kybd, Dave Green – bass, Tristan Maillot - drs.
********************************
Monday February 13 2012, KAREN SHARP/ROBERT FOWLER QUINTET, Karen Sharp – sax, Robert Fowler – sax, Robin Aspland – kybd, Jeremy Brown – bass, Matt Home – drs, Alan Barnes tnr, bari, clt.
********************************
2012 Mother's Day Carvery Lunch with live jazz quartet featuring Eleanor Keenan.
********************************
Monday, March 12th 2012, JOHN DONALDSON QUARTET, John Donaldson - keyboard, Ian Price - tenor, Simon Thorpe - bass, Tristan Banks - drums, Tristan Banks was unavailable and was replaced by Josh Morrison.
********************************
Monday, April 2nd 8pm, MATT WATES SEXTET, Matt Wates alto sax, Martin Shaw on trumpet, Steve Maine on tenor, Leon Greening on keyboard, Malcolm Creese on bass and Matt Home on drums. Malcolm Creese was unavailable and was replaced by Tim Thornton
********************************
Monday 14 May 2012, GEOFF EALES TRIO, Geoff Eales – kybd, PUL Morgan – bass, Bobby Worth – drs.
********************************
Monday June 11 2012, STEVE WATERMAN BAND, Steve Waterman – tpt/flgl, Anthony Kerr – vibes, Alec Dankworth – bass, Dave Barry - drs.
********************************
July 2012 no meeting
August 2012 no meeting.
********************************
Monday, 10th September 2012, MARTIN SHAW/MARK NIGHTINGALE QUINTET, Martin Shaw on trumpet, Mark Nightingale on trombone, John Pearce on keyboard, Paul Morgan on bass, Bobby Worth on drums.
********************************
Monday, October 8th 2012, THE HORACE SILVER TRIBUTE BAND, Led by pianist Roy Hilton, the 'HSTB' recreates the glorious sounds and compositions of Horace Silver, part of that great legion of Blue Note artists. Gary Kavanagh on trumpet, Alex Garnett on saxophone, Dan Sheppard on bass, Bobby Worth on drums.
Bobby Worth was unavailable and was replaced by Matt Home.
********************************
Monday, November 12th 2012, PHIL WOODS/TOM HARRELL PROJECT, Bob Martin on Alto Sax. Former Buddy Rich sideman. Robbie Robson trumpeter, John Turville keyboard, Ryan Trebilcock bass, Matt Skelton drums
John Turville was unavailable and was replaced by Tom Cawley
Matt Skelton was unavailable and was replaced by Josh Morrison.
********************************
Monday December 10 2012, THREE IN ACCORD, Alison Neale, Clare Hirst, Katy Brown - saxex, Leon Greening – kybd, Adam King – bass, Steve Brown – drs, Adam King was unavailable and was replaced by Julian Barry.
********************************
Monday January 14 2013, TRUDI KERR QUARTET, Trudy Kerr – vocs, Tom Cawley – kybd, Andy Panayi – sax, Geoff Gascoyne – bass, Tristan Mailot – drs.
Tom Cawley was unavailable and was replaced by Andrea Vicari pno
Tristan Mailot was unavailable and was replaced by Sebastian De Krom.
********************************
Monday February 11 2013, FRANK GRIFFITH QUINTET, Frank Griffith – sax, Adrian fry – tmbn, Terry Seabrook – kybd, Mark Hodgson – bass, Spike Wells - drs.
Spike Wells was unavailable and was replaced by Les Circle
Mark Hodgson was unavailable and was replaced by Steve Rose
********************************
Monday, March 11th 2013, JIM MULLEN TRIO, Jim Mullen on guitar, Mike Gorman on organ, Matt Skelton on drums.
********************************
March 2013 Don Hunt on keyboard, Malcolm Mortimer on drums, Dan Shepherd on bass and Eleanor Keenan vocals.
********************************
Monday, April 8th 2013, GEORGINA JACKSON QUARTET, Georgina Jackson – trumpet/vocals, Nick Dawson - keyboard, Dave Chamberlain - bass, Richard Pite - drums.
Nick Dawson was unavailable and was replaced by Rob Barron pno
Dave Chamberlain was unavailable and was replaced by Jeremy Brown
Richard Pite was unavailable and was replaced by Matt Skelton.
********************************
Monday May 13th 2013, ROGER BEAUJOLAIS QUARTET, Roger Beaujolais on Vibes, Robin Aspland on Keys, Simon Woolf on Bass, Winston Clifford on Drums.
********************************
Monday June 10th 2013, BOBBY WORTH QUINTET, Bobby Worth - drums, Gareth Williams - keyboard, Dave Green - bass, Simon Allen - saxophone, Paul Jordanous - trumpet.
********************************
July 2013 no meeting
August 2013 no meeting
********************************
(10th anniversary season 2013/2014 of reformed Portsmouth Jazz) Monday September 9 2013, SKINNER SKELTON ALL STARS, Colin Skinner – sax, Matt Skelton – drs, Robert Fowler – sax, Gordon Campbell – tbn, Graham Harvey – kybd, Jeremy Brown – bass, Mike Davis - trumpet.
********************************
Monday September 30 2013, GARY SMULYAN QUARTET, Gary Smulyan – sax, Nigel Price – gtr, Ross Stanley – kybd, Matt Home – drs.
********************************
Monday October 14 2013, ALAN BARNES “ART TRIP”, Alan Barnes – sax, Craig Milverton – kybd, Al; Swainger – bass, Nick Millward – drs,
********************************
Monday November 11 2013, DEREK NASH QUARTET, Derek Nash – sax, Dave Newton – kybd, Geoff Gascoyne – bass, Sebastian de Krom – drs.
********************************
Monday December 9 2013, DAVE NEWTON QUINTET, Dave Newton – kybd, Martin Shaw – tpt/flgl, Jim Hart – vibes, Andy Cleyndert – bass, Steve Brown – drs, Alan Barnes - Saxes.
Steve Brown was unavailable and was replaced by Matt Skelton
Andy Cleyndert was unavailable and was replaced by Dave Chamberlain
Tristan Banks was unavailable and was replaced by Josh Morrison.
********************************
Monday January 13 2014, RAY GELATO QUARTET, Ray Gelato – sax, Gunther Kurermeyer – kybd, Manuel Alvarez – bass, Sebastian de Krom – drs.
********************************
Monday February 10 2014, DAVE GREEN QUARTET, Dave Green – bass, Karen Sharp – sax, John Pearce – kybd, Bobby Worth – drs
********************************
Monday March 10 2014, ANITA WARDELL QUARTET, Anita Wardell – vocs, Robin Aspland – kybd, Jeremy Brown – bass, Tristan Maillot – drs.
Jeremy Brown was unavailable and was replaced by Olly Hayhurst
********************************
Monday April 14 2014, ANDY URQUHART’S “BLUE NOTE QUINTET”, Andy Urquhart – tpt/flgl, Terry Quinney – sax, Guy Gardiner – kybd, Pete Maxfield – bass, Tony Mann – drs.
********************************
Monday May 12 2014, HENRY ARMBURG-JENNINGS QUINTET, Henry Armburg-Jennings – tpt/flgl, Sam Mayne – sax, Leon Greening – kybd, Adam King – bass, Sebastian de Krom – drs.
Sebastian de Krom was unavailable and was replaced by Matt Home.
********************************
Monday June 9th. 2014, NIGEL PRICE/VASILIS XENOPOLOUS QUINTET, Vasilis Xenopoulos - . sax, Nigel Price - gtr, Bill Mudge - Hammond, Matt Home - drs.
********************************
July 2014 no meeting
August 2014 no meeting.
********************************
Monday 22nd of September 2014, GEORGINA JACKSON QUARTET, Georgina Jackson – tpt/vocs, Rob Barron – kybd, Jeremy Brown – bass, Matt Skelton - drs.
Jeremy Brown was unavailable and was replaced by Joe Petty.
********************************
October 20th 2014, Craig MILVERTON’S TRIOCHISM, Craig Milverton - kybd, Nigel Price - guitar , Sandy Suchodolski - bass.
********************************
Monday November 17th, 2014, THE DANNY MOSS JNR QUARTET, Danny Moss - bass, Leon Greening, Jim Mullen - guitar, Matt Home - drums.
********************************
Monday December 15th 2014 MATT WATES SEXTET Matt Wates – a sax Martin Shaw - tpt/flug Steve Main - t sax Malcolm Creese - bs Leon Greening – kybd Matt Home - drs
Martin Shaw was unavailable and was replaced by Henry Armburg Jennings
********************************
January 19 2015 SCOTT HAMILTON QUARTET On a 'rare' visit to the South Coast, Scott brings his regular line up. Scott Hamilton - sax, John Pearce keyboard, Dave Green bass, Steve Brown drums.Scott Hamilton?.
********************************
Sunday Jan 25th, 2015 The Inn Lodge, . Sarah Prichard.
********************************
February 16th 2015, QUINTO, Raul D'Oliviera - trumpet/flugel, Terry Seabrook - pianist, Andy Lafone - bass, Tristan Banks - drs.
********************************
March 16th 2015, MARLENE VER PLANCK, Marlene ver Planck - vocs, John Pearce keyboard, Paul Morgan bass, Bobby Worth drums.
********************************
April 20 2015, SPIKE WELLS QUARTET. keyboard, Spike Wells - drs, Barry Green. - keybd, Dave Whitford - bass, Nigel Hitchcock - alto sax.
********************************
May 18 2015, RAY D'INVERNO QUINTET, Ray D’Inverno - keyboard, trumpeter, Andy Hague - tpt, Terry Quinney – sax, Ben Taylor - bass, Lee Miller - drs.
********************************
Monday June 15th 2015 STEVE FISHWICK QUINTET Steve Fishwick – tpt/flug Alex Garnett – sax Gabriel Latchin – kybd Tom Farmer – bass Matt Fishwick. - drs
Alex Garnett was unavailable and was replaced by Sammy Main
********************************
July 2015 no meeting
August 2015 no meeting
********************************
Monday 21st of September 2015 ROBERT FOWLER’S MULLIGAN BAND Robert Fowler sax and Mark Nightingale - trombone Arnie Somogyi - bass Steve Brown - drums
Arnie Somogyi was unavailable and was replaced by Tom Mark
********************************
Monday October 19 2015 LAURA ZAKIAN BAND Laura Zakian – vocs Simon Allen – t sax Freddy Gavita – tpt Paul Bartholomew – tbn/bari Steve Lodder – kybd Simon Thorpe – bass Nic France - drs
********************************
16th of November 2015 JOSH KEMP QUARTET Portsmouth Jazz is very pleased to part of Josh's "Rare Groove" UK Tour. Steve Fishwick - tpt/flug Mike Gorman - Hammond B3 Tim Giles - drums. Arnie Somogyi - bass
Mike Gorman was unavailable and was replaced by Rob Barron pno
Tim Giles was unavailable and was replaced by Chris Higginbottam
********************************
Monday December 14th. 2015 PETER CATER’S 'MINSTRY OF JAZZ' Peter Cater - drums, Simon Thorpe - bass, Pete Whittaker - Hammond, Vasilis Xenopoulis - tenor, Richard Shepherd - alto, George Hogg - trumpet Adrian Fry - trombone.]
********************************
Monday January 11 2015, CHRISTIAN BREWER QUARTET, Christian Brewer – sax, Leon Greening – kybd, Adam King – bass, Matt Skelton - drs.
Adam King was unavailable and was replaced by Connor Chaplin
Matt Skelton was unavailable and was replaced by Lloyd Haynes.
********************************
Monday February 15th 2016, BASSEY PLAYS BASIE, Mark Bassey – tbn, Terry Seabrook, - kybd, Simon Savage - tenor sax, Dan Shepherd - bass, Alex Eberhard - drums.
********************************
Monday March 14 2015, VASILIS XENOPOLOUS / JO FOOKS QUINTET, Vasilis Xenopolous – sax, Jo Fooks – sax, Nigel Price – gtr, Dario de Lecce – bass, Steve Brown – drs.
********************************
Monday April 11th 2016 , NEALE MEETS STEELE, Allison Neale - sax, Nat(haniel) Steele - vibraphone, Leon Greening - piano, Julian Bury - bass, Steve Brown - drs.
Julian Bury was unavailable and was replaced by Adam King
********************************
Monday, May 16th 2016. LIZ FLETCHER/ALAN BARNES BAND, Liz Fletcher - vocs, Alan Barnes – sax, Rob Barron – kybd, Simon Thorpe – bass, Matt Home.- drs.
Rob Barron was unavailable and was replaced by Gunter Kuermayer
Matt Home was unavailable and was replaced by Marc Parnell.
********************************
Monday - June - 13th – 2016, DEREK NASH / MARTIN SHAW QUINTET, Derek Nash sax, Martin Shaw – tpt/flug, David Newton kybd, Geoff Gascoyne – bass, Sebastiaan de Krom - drs.
********************************
July 2016 no meeting
August 2016 no meeting.
********************************
Monday September 19th 2016 Roy Hilton's Hard Bop Preservation Society With Roy (on keyboard) we have Steve Waterman - trumpet, Andy Panayi - sax, Simon Woolf - bass, Bobby Worth - drums.
********************************
Monday October 17th 2016 vocalist Jacqui Hicks (former Shakatak vocalist) with the John Critchenson qt. pianist, John Critchenson Art Themen - sax Dave Green - bass and Dave Barry - drums
********************************
Nov: 21 2016 - Danny Moss Jnr quartet Danny Moss - bass Dave Chamberlain - guitar Leon greening - keyboard Matt Home - drums.
********************************
Dec: 12 2016 - XMAS SPECIAL Nigel Price - guitar Vasilis Xenopoulos - tenor sax Alex Garnett - baritone sax Ross Stanley - Hammond B3 organ Matt Home - drums.
********************************
JAN: 16 2017 - GARETH LOCHRANE QUARTET Gareth Lochrane - Flutes Ross Stanley - keyboard Dave Whitford - bass Tim Giles - drums.
********************************
FEB: 13 2017 - KAREN SHARP QUARTET Karen Sharp - saxes John Pearce - keyboard Dave Green - bass Steve Brown - drums.
********************************
MAR: 13 2017 - JIM MULLEN QT.with ZOE FRANCIS Jim Mullen - guitar Zoe Francis - vocals Dave Newton - keyboard Dave Green - bass Tickets:
********************************
APR: 17 2017 - ROGER BEAUJOLAIS QUARTET Roger Beaujolais - vibes Robin Aspland - keyboard Simon Thorpe - bass Winston Clifford - drums.
********************************
MAY: 15 2017 - (from the USA) HOWARD ALDEN QUARTET Howard Alden - guitar Olly Wilby - sax Simon Woolf - bass Sebastian De Krom - drums
********************************
JUN: 12 2017 - LEE GIBSON QUARTET Lee Gibson - vocals John Horler - keyboard Tim Wells - bass Trevor Tomkins - drums.
********************************
July 2017 no meeting
August 2017 no meeting
********************************


SAVOY BALLROOM.

1959 March 20th Mick Mulligan Jazz Band and George Melly.
1959 August 25th Festival of Dance Music 12 bands 5/-.
1959 April 2nd Mick Mulligan Jazz Band and George Melly.

1960 June 22nd Al Fairweather and Sandy Brown's All Stars.
1960 July 13th Cy Laurie and his Band.
1960 July 29th Ross/Courtley Jazztet.
1960 August 23ed Festival of Dance Music 12 bands.
1960 September 9th Al Fairweather and Sandy Brown's All Stars.
1960 November 3rd Humphrey Littleton.
1060 November 25th Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band.
1960 December 1st Bob Wallis and his Storyville Jazzmen.

1961 January 6th Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen.
1961 January 13th Johnny Dankworth.
1961 April 20th Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band.
1961 June 16th Acker Bilk.
1961 August 22nd Festival of Dance Music.
1961 August 25th Dick Charlesworth and his City Gents.
1961 September 6th Mike Peters Florida Jazz Band with Johnny Silvo.
1961 September 9th Ted Heath and his Music.


KIMBELLS.

1961 April 29th Tony Kinsey Trio 1963 January 20th Forrie Cairns and his Clansmen plus Derek Adye Jazz Band.


RENDEZVOUS CLUB ASHBURTON ROAD SOUTHSEA.

1960 August 6th opening night Kenny Robinson Jazz Band, Le Vieux Carre Jazz Band, Summa Cum Laude Six.
1960 October 8th Gerry Brown's Jazzmen.
1960 October 15th Kenny Robinson's Jazz Band.
1960 November 17th Kenny Robinson Jazz Band.
1960 December 10th Kid Martin's Ragtime Jazz Band.
1960 December 30th Keith Smith's Climax Band plus Preston Scott's Jazz Band.

1961 June 16th Pine City Stompers.
1961 June 23rd Ken Barton's Oriole Jazz Band.
1961 June 30th Kid Martin's Jazz Band.
1961 July 7th Kenny 'Raver' Robinson Jazz Band.
1961 July 14th Ken Barton's Oriole Jazz Band.
1961 July 21st Mick Steele's New Orleans Jazz Band.
1961 July 28th Solent City Jazzmen.
1961 October 7th Preston Scott's Jazz Band with Jay Adams.
1961 October 14th The Confederates.
1961 October 21st Kid Martyn Ragtime Band.
1961 October 28 Kenny Robinson Jazz Band.
1961 November 17th Alex Revell and his and with Pam White.
1961 December 9th Panama Jazzmen.
1961 December 2nd The Confederates.


PAULSGROVE SENIOR SCHOOL SUMMER GALA.

1961 September 9th Summa Cum Laude Band.


STAR INN LAKE ROAD resident band The Crescent Ci9ty Jazz Band.

1959 March 20th Opening night.
1959 May 22nd The Crescent City Jazz Club present Nat Gonella.
1959 July 31st The Crescent City Jazz Club present Cy Laurie and his Jazz Band.
1959 October 26th Nat Gonella with the Summa Cum Laud Orchestra.
1959 November 2nd Cy Brown's String Quintet with Ted Piggott.
1959 November 5th Jam Session with Cyril Brown and Red Cresdee.
1959 November 16th Summa Cum Laud Club at the Star Inn present Nat Gonella.
1959 November 23rd Summa Cum Laud Club at the Star Inn present Red Cresdee jam session.
1959 November 30th Summa Cum Laud Club at the Star Inn present Diz Disley.

1960 January 4th Cyril Browns All Stars featuring Terry Flynn and Roy Nightingale.
1960 January for the month Summa Cum Laude Club with the Summa Cum Laude Jazz Band.
1960 February 6th Ronnie Ross.
1960 February 15th Bill Thomas and his Tomcats.
1960 February for the month Summa Cum Laude Club with the Summa Cum Laude Jazz Band.
1060 March 21st Rambling Jack Elliott.
1960 March for the month Summa Cum Laude Club with the Summa Cum Laude Jazz Band.
1960 June 8th Ballads and blues, resident folk group and guests.
1960 PEDRAIN JAZZ CLUB September for the month Summa Cum Laude Club with the Summa Cum Laude Jazz Band.
1960 December 14th The Climax Band.


RAILWAY HOTEL FRATTON.

1959 October 31st Eddie Thompson.
1959 November 9th Eddie Thompson.
1959 December 21st Bill Le Sage with Bill Cole Joe English and Art Ward.

1960 January 18th Don Rendell with Bill Cole Trio.
1959 February 15th Keith Christie trombone with Bill Cole Trio.
1960 March 28th Kathy Stobart with Bill Cole Trio.
1960 June 13th Ronnie Ross .
1960 June 20th Alan Branscombe .
1960 June 27th Bill Le Sage.
1960 July 4th Ken Wray.
1960 July 11th Don Rendell.
1960July 18th Jimmy Deuchar.
1960July 25th Harry Klein.
1960 August 8th Vic Ash.
1960 August 15th Eddie Thompson.
1960 August 22nd Kathy Stobart.
1960 August 29th Bert Courtley.
1960 September 5th Ron Rendell.
1960 Septe3mber 12th Peter King.
1960 September 19th Bill Le Sage.
1960 September 26th Shake Keane.
1960 October 3rd Joe Harriott's Quintet, Bill Cole Group.
1960 October 10th Eddie Thompson.
1960 October 17th Ronnie Ross.
1960 October 24th vibist Lennie Best.
1960 October 31st Don Rendell.
1960 November 7th Kathy Stobart.
1960 November 14th flutist Johnny Scott.
1960 November 21st Bert Courtley plus Bill Coles Group.
1960 December 5th Ian Hamer from the Downbeat Band and lead trumpet with Tubby Hayes' 1957 band.
1960 December 9th Stu Hamer from Oscar Pettiford and Kenny Clarke Quartet.

Moved to Ricky's Club.
1961 October 20th Summa Cum Laude Jazz Band play every Monday evening.
1961 October 21st Every Friday Saturday and Sunday, The Four Wheels.
1961 November 27th Summa Cum Laude Band, Crescent City Band, Vieux Carre Band.


RICKYS CLUB GOLDSMITH AVE.

1960 November 24th The Jazz Beats.
1960 December 7th The Jazz Beats.

1961 July 3rd Kenny Baker plus Bill Cole Group.
1961 July 8th baritone saxist Ronnie Ross.
1961 July 15th vibist Bill Le Sage plus Bill Cole Group.
1961 July 22nd altoist Peter King.
1961 July 29th Ronnie Horler Sextet.
1961 August 29th Shake Keane.
1961 September 3rd Nat Gonellas Georgian Jazz Band.
1961 September 4th Don Rendell.
1961 September 10th Ken Sims Vintage Jazz Band.
1961 September 11th Harry Klein.
1961 September 17th Crescent City Jazz Band.
1961 September 18th Danny Moss.
1961 September 25 Tone Coe alto tenor clarinettist.
1961 October 2nd Alan Kay Quintet.
1961 October 9th The Skidmores.
1961 October 23rd Bert Courtley plus Bill Cole Group recording for Radio Luxembourg.
1961 October 30th Kenny Baker Betty Smith with the Bill Cole Group.
1961 November 6th Kathy Stobart saxophone with Bill Cole Group.
1961 November 9th Nat Gonella (At the Crescent City Jazz Club ! Rickys!).
1961 November 13th Duggie Wheeler trombone with the Bill Cole Group.
1961 November 20th Dave Goldberg.
1961 November 27th Bill Le Sage.
1961 December 4th Graham Bond plus Bill Cole Group.
1961 December 11th singer Shirley Alexander.
1961 December 18th Ronnie Ross.
1961 January 1st Shirley Alexander.


HAVANT CAPITOL JAZZ CLUB St Joseph's Hall West Street.

1961 September 14th Preston Scott Jazz Band with Miss Jay Adams.
1961 October 5th Pedro Harris Pine City Stompers.
1961 October 12 Fairweather -Brown All Stars.
1961 November 16th Vieux Carre Jazz Band.


RICHMOND HOTEL LAKE ROAD.

1960 November 24th Les Lindsay Compton Melotone Electronic Organ.


HILSEA LIDO BUE LAGOON.

1960 June 3rd Summa Cum Laude Jazz Band.


GUILDHALL.

1959 September 22nd Newport Jazz Festival Touring Version inc Dave Brubeck Paul Desmond Joe Morello Gewne Wright, The Buck Clayton All Stars, Dizzy Gillespie.
1959 October 18th Kid Ory and his Creole Jazz Band.
1959 November 25th Chris Barber's Jazz Band with Ottilee Patterson .

1960 January 28th Sarah Vaughn, John Dankworth Orchestra.
1960 February 17th June Christie, The Four Freshmen, Bob Miller and the Millermen.
1960 April 17th Count Basie Orchestra with Joe Williams.
1960 April 24th Chris Barber Ottilie Patterson.
1960 September 21st funny woman Anna Russell.
1960 September 25th Miles Davis Quintet with Sonny Stitt Vic Ash Harry Klein.
1960 October 2nd Kenny Balls Jazzmen with Dickie Bishops, and the Simms-Wheeler Vintage Jazz Band.
1960 October 10th Jimmy Jones 'Handy Man'.
1960 November 2nd Carmen McRae Ronnie Scott's Quintet with Jimmy Deuchar, Tubby Hayes Quartet with Vic Ash, Harry Klein Jazz Five, The Jazz Couriers.
1960 November 5th Victoria De Los Angeles.
1960 November 8th Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra.
1960 December 1st Jazz at the Philharmonic, Dizzy Gillespie, J J Johnson, Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge Don Byas, Candido, Benny Carter, Jo Jones. The Cannonball Adderley Quintet, Nat Adderley, Victor Feldman, Louis Hayes, Sam Jones.

1961 January 29th Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band.
1961 February 11th The Four Freshmen, Buddy Greco, June Christie, Ted Heath and his Orchestra.


CUMBERLAND BALLROOM.

1960 October 2nd Mike Glover Combo.
1961 August 20th The Nightriders with Terry Preston .


AFRICANO CLUB.

1960 October 13th Mike Glover Quartet


RICHMONMD HOTEL.

1960 March 30th The Jazz Quartet


RED LION FAREHAM.

1960 June 10th The Modern Jazz Four


DEVERALL HALL PURBROOK Maryland Jazz Club.

1961 November 17th Crescent City Jazzmen.
1961 November 24th Summa Cum Laude Jazz Band.
1961 December 1st Maryland Jazzmen.
1961 December 8th Alhambra Jazzmen with Paddy Sullivan banjo/vocals.


PORTCHESTER JAZZ CLUB.

1961 November 16th Clinton Ford plus Charlie Galbraiths All Stars.


COBDEN ARMS PEDRAIN JAZZ CLUB.

1960 January 20th resident band for the month Le Vieux Carre.
1960 February resident band for the month Le Vieux Carre.
1960 March resident band for the month Le Vieux Carre.
1960 June resident band for the month Le Vieux Carre.
1960 July resident band for the month Le Vieux Carre.
1960 August resident band for the month Le Vieux Carre.

1961 November 17th Summa Cum Laude Band.
1961 November 24th Barry Martyn's Jazzmen.


SOUTH PARADE PIER.

1960 July 18 the September 10th.
Let's Go, Beverley Sister, Arthur Haynes.
1960 August 7th Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band.
1960 August 21st Chris Barber's Jazz Band.
1960 October 15th Phil Fernando and the Bandits, Bill Thomas and his Tom-cats, The Brand New Cadillacs.

1961 May 11th Alex Welsh and his Dixielanders.
1961 June 10th Terry Lightfoot and his New Orleans Jazzmen.
1961 June 15th Monty Sunshine's Jazz Band.
1961 July 2nd Chris Barber and his Jazz Band.
1961 July 9th Dick Charlesworth and his City Gents.
1961 July 16th Ken Colyers Jazzmen.
1961 August 6th Humphrey Littleton and his Band.
1961 August 13th Acker Bilk's Paramount Jazz Band.
1961 August 27th Chris Barber and his Jazz Band.
1961 September 3rd Kenny Ball's Jazzmen.


BOLDEN'S WHARFSIDE CLUB.

Rear of Mile End Garage Portsmouth.
1960 August 6th opening night.


DOWNBEAT JAZZ CLUB THORNGATE HALL.

1959 March 26th Ester Festival of Jazz, Vieux Carre Jazz band, The Celestial City Blue Blowers, Crescent City Jazz Band.

1960 May 5th Bill Thomas Tomcats.
1960 May 12th Records.
1960 May 19th Modern Swing Quartet.
1960 May 26th Records.
1960 June 2nd Bill Cole and the Clun Quintet.
1960 June 9th Records.
1960 June 16th Crescent city Jazz Band.
1960 June 23rd Records.
1960 June 30th John White Trio, plus Records.
1960 July 7th Duggie Wheeler Quartet.
1960 July 14th Records.
1960 July 21st Summa Cum Laude Band.
1960 July 28th Records.
1960 August 4th Records.
1960 September 22nd Summa Cum Laude, Ballads and Blues Group, Le Vieux Carre Band, Crescent City Band.
1960 September 29th The Jazztet, Ronnie Ross Bert Courtley Harry South Phil Bates Jackie Dougan plus M J 4.
1960 December 22nd Tubby Hayes Quartet.
1960 November 3rd Records.
1960 November 10th Don Rendell with the M J 4.
1960 November 17th Kenny Ball's Jazzmen.
1960 November 24th Gerry Brown's Jazzmen.
1960 December 1st Records.
1960 December 8th Pete Ridge Band with Stu Morrison.
1960 December 15th Records.
1960 December 22nd Tubby Hayes Quartet plus M J 4.

1961 January 5th Nat Gonella and his Georgia Jazz Band.
1961 January 12th The Jazz Beats.
1961 January 19th Records.
1961 January 26th Bill Cole and the Club Quintet.
1961 April 20th Mick Mulligan and George Melly.
1961 May 11th Terry Lightfoot and his New Orleans Jazzmen.
1961 May 18th Derek Butterworth Five.
1961 June 1st Clyde Valley Stompers.
1961 June 15th Avon Cities Jazz Band.
1961 January 19th Records.
1961 June 22nd The Club Quintet.
1961 June 29th Bjorn Stokstad's Norwegian Jazz Band .
1961 July 6th Al Fairweather-Sandy Brown All Stars.
1961 July 13th Mike Cotton's Jazzmen.
1961 July 20th Bruce Turner Jump Band.
1961 July 27th Dick William's Swing Band.
1961 August 3rd Mick Mulligan and George Melly.
1961 August Bank Holiday Monday Bob Wallis and his Storyville Jazzmen.
1961 August 17th The Jazzmakers with Alan Ganley and Keith Christie.
1961 August 24th Alex Welsh and his Jazzmen.
1961 September 21st Gerry Brown's Jazzmen.
1961 October 5th Mick Mulligan's Jazz Band with George Melly.
1961 October 19th Back O'Town Syncopators.
1961 November 9th Don Rendell.
1961 November 16th Dick Charles worth City Gents plus Jackie Lynn.
1961 December 7th Joe Harriott Quintet with Shake Keane.
1961 December 14th Bob Wallis and his Storyville Jazzmen.
1961 December 21st Gerry Brown's Jazzmen and Back O'Town Syncopators.
1961 December 24th Summa Cum Laude Jazz Band.
1961 December 28th Summa Cum Laude Jazz Band.


GOSPORT JAZZ CLUB at Thorngate Hall, Gosport.

1987 October 1st Monty Sunshine with the Apex Jazz Band, Barry Dew on banjo
1987 October 29th Lou Hird.
1990 May 31st High Society Jazz band.
1990 June 7th The Rusty Taylor Jaz Revue.
1990 June 14th Stane Street Jazz Band.
1990 June 21st Chris Walker Quintet.
1990 June 28th The Original Jubilee Jazz Band.
1990 July 5th Gateway Jazz Band.
1990 July 12th Benko Dixieland Band.
1990 July 19th Apex Jazz Band.
1990 July 26th Pheonix Jazz Band.
1990 August 2nd Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1990 August 9th Tommy Burtons Sportinghouse Quartet
1990 August 16th Gateway Jazz Band.
1990 August 23rd Chris Walker Quintet.|
1990 August 30th Apex Jazz Band.
1990 September 6th New Europa Jazz Band.
1990 September 13th Pheonix Jazz Band.
1990 September 20th Digby Fairweather with the Chris Walker Quintet.
1990 September 27th Gateway Jazz Band.
1990 October 4th Pheonix Jazz Band.
1990 October 11th Real Ale and Thunder Band.
1990 October 18th Colin Kingswell's Jazz Bandits.
1990 October 25th Apex Jazz Band.
1990 November 1st Papa Joe's All Stars.
1990 November 8th Gateway Jazz Band.
1990 November 15th Chris Walker Quintet with Maxine Daniels.
1990 November 22nd Apex Jazz Band.
1990 November 29th Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1990 December 6th Stane Street Jazz band.
1990 December 13th High Society Jazz Band.
1990 December 20th Harry Strutters Hot Rhythm Orchestra.
1990 December 31st Real Ale and Thunder Band.

1991 January 3rd Gateway Jazz Band.
1991 January 10th Chris Walker Quintet.
1991 January 17th Stane Street Jazz Band.
1991 January 24th Apex Jazz Band.
1991 January 31st Jumping Jack and the Panama.
1991 February 7th Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1991 February 21st Gateway Jazz Band.
1991 February 28th Chris Walker Quintet.
1991 March 7th The Original Jubilee Jazz Band with Rusty Taylor, celebrating Nat Gonella's 83rd birthday.
1991 March 14th Mystos Hot Lips.
1991 March 21st Stane Street Jaqzz Band.
1991 March 28th Bob Dwyers Hot Six.
1991 April 4th Apex Jazz Band.
1991 April 11th Chris Walker Quintet.
1991 April 18th New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1991 April 25th Stane Street Jazz Band.
1991 May 2nd Sounds Like Jazz.
1991 May 9th Spats Dillinger and the Buzzing Half Dozen.
1991 May 16th Gateway Jazz Band.
1991 May 23rd Apex Jazz Band.
1991 May 30th Chris Walker Quintet with Johnny Barnes on Clarinet, recorded by Radio Solent.
1991 June 6th New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1991 June 13th Jumping Jack Gilbert and Panama.
1991 June 20thPapa Joe's All Stars.
1991 June 27th John Maddocks Jazzmen?
1991 July 4th Chris Walker Quintet with vocalist Angela Christian.
1991 July 11th Apex Jazz Band with Gay Thompson.
1991 July 18th Stane Street Jazz Band.
1991 July 25th Mission Hall.
1991 August 1st Gosport Arts Festival, Monty Sunshine Jazz Band.
1991 August 8th Gateway Jazz Band.
1991 August 15th Deep South Connection.
1991 August 22nd New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1991 September 5th Steve Lane and his Red Hot Peppers.
1991 September 12th High Society Jazz Band.
1991 September 19th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1991 September 26th Cutty Sark Dixieland Band.
1991 October 3rd Chris Walker's Quintet with Maxine Daniels.
1991 October 10th Stane Street Jazz Band.
1991 October 17th Bob Dwyer Hot Six.
1991 October 24th Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1991 October 31st New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1991 November 7th Jumping Jack Gilbert and the Panama.
1991 November 14th Apex Jazz Band.
1991 November 21st Burton, Billet, Layton, Blakesey, Newton, Tilley, Emberson. 1991 November 28th Gateway Jazz Band.
1991 December 5th Original Jubilee Jazz Band with Rusty Taylor.
1991 December 12th Chris Walker Quintet with vocalist Angela Christian.
1991 December 19th Temperance Five.

1992 January 9th Apex Jazz Band.
1992 January 16th Gateway Jazz Band.
1992 January 23rd New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1992 January 30th Deep South Connection.
1992 February 6th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1992 February 13th Apex Jazz Band live recording.
1992 February 20th Jumping Jack Gilbert and the Panama.
1992 February 27th Chris Walker Quintet with Kenny Baker.
1992 March 5th Bob Dwyers Hot Six.
1992 March 12th Sounds Like Jazz.
1992 March 19th Mike Daniels Delta Jazzmen.
1992 March 26th Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band.
1992 April 2nd Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1992 April 9th New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1992 April 16th Andy Dickens Band with Maxine Daniels.
1992 April 23rd Gateway jazz Band. 1992 May 7th Stane Street.
1992 May 14th Apex Jazz Band.
1992 May 21st New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1992 May 28th High Society Jazz Band.
1992 June 4th Gateway Jazz Band.
1992 June 11th Tommy Burton and his Sportinghouse Quartet.
1992 June 18th Jumping Jack Gilbert with the Free Old Time Dixie Jazz Bona, from Holland.
1992 June 25th Sounds Like Jazz.
1992 July 2nd Hot Stuff Trad Jazz. Dick Charlesworth clt saxs, Mike Pointon trom, Chez Chesterman cornet, Pat Hawes piano, plus drums, bass and banjo.
1992 July 9th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1992 July 16th Apex Jazz Band.
1992 July 30th Charleston Chasers.
1992 August 6th Gateway Jazz Band.
1992 August 13th Bob Dwyers Hot Six.
1992 August 20th Pete Gilmore All Stars with Roy Williams.
1992 August 27 Colin Kingswell's Jazz Bandits.
1992 September 3rd Stane Street Jazzmen.
1992 September 10th Mike Daniels Jazzmen.
1992 September 17th Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1992 September 24thApex Jazz Band.
1992 October 1st John Maddock's Jazzmen/
1992 October 8th Ian Hanter Randall & Friends.
1992 October 15th Stane Street Jazz Band.
1992 October 22nd Budapest Ragtime Orchestra.
1992 October Gateway Jazz Band.
1992 November 5th Jumping Jack Gilbert and the Panama.
1992 November 12th Andy Dickens Band.
1992 November 19th New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1992 November 26th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1992 December 3rd Chris Walker Quintet.
1992 December 10th Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1992 December 17th Harry Strutter's Hot Rhythm Orchestra.

1993 January 7th Apex Jazz Band.
1993 January 14th Gateway Jazz band.
1993 January 21st Stane Street Jazz Band.
1993 January 28th New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1993 February 4th The Colville Collection.
1993 February 11th John Maddock's Jazzmen/
1993 February 18th Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1993 February 25th Apex Jazz Band.
1993 March 4th Nat Gonella's 85th Birthday party Kenny Baker All Stars.
1993 March 11th Jumping Jack Gilbert and the Panama.
1993 March 18th Gateway Jazz Band.
1993 March 25th Denise Lawrence and Storyville Tickle.
1993 April 1st Stane Street jazz Band.
1993 April 8th Mike Daniels Delta Jazzmen.
1993 April 15th David, Bryant, Blakesey, White, Holden, Coillins. New Forest Rhythm Kings?
1993 April 22nd John Maddocks Jazzmen.
1993 April 29th Apex Jazz Band.
1993 May 6th Gateway Jazz Band.
1993 May 13th Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1993 May 20th Stane Street Jazz Band.
1993 June 3rd Bob Dwyers Hot Six.
1993 June 10th New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1993 June 17th Apex Jazz Band.
1993 June 24th John Maddocks Jazzmen.
1993 July 1st Mike Daniels Delta Jazzmen.
1993 July 8th Stane Street Jazz Band.
1993 July 15th Jumping Jack Gilbert and the Panama.
1993 July 22nd Gosport Festival, Kenny Baker and Maxine Daniels and the Club All Stars.
1993 July 29th Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1993 August 5th Tommy Burton's Sportinghouse Quartet.
1993 August 12th New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1993 August 19th Colin Kingswell Jazz Bandits.
1993 August 26th Gateway Jazz Band.
1993 September 2nd Stane Street.
1993 September 9th Apex Jazz Band.
1993 September 16th Chris Fellers and Sid.
1993 September 23rd Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1993 September 30th Gambit Jazzmen.
1993 October 7th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1993 October 14th New Forest Ryhthm Kings.
1993 October 21st Mystos Hot Lips.
1993 October 28th Storyville Tickle Jazz Band.
1993 November 4th Stane Street.
1993 November 11th Gateway Jazz Band.
1993 November 18th Real Ale and Thunder Band.
1993 November 25th Bob Dwyar Hot Six.
1993 December 2nd John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1993 December 9th Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1993 December 16th Harry Strutter's Hot Rhythm Orchestra.

1994 January 5th Jumping Jack Gilbert and the Panama Jazz Band.
1994 January 12th John Maddocks Jazzmen.
1994 January 19th Cuff Billet's New Europa jazz Band.
1994 January 24th Mission hall Jazz Band.
1994 February 2nd New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1994 February 9th Phil Mason's New Orleans All Stars.
1994 February 16th Andy Dickens Night Owls.
1994 February 23rd John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1994 March 2nd Apex Jazz Band.
1994 March 9th Gerry Brown and the Mission Hall with Beryl Bryden and Duncan Swift.
1994 March 16thDenise Lawrence and the Storyville Tickle.
1994 March 23rd Bob Dwyars Hot Six.
1994 March 30th Papa Joe (Jerry Card) and the All Stars.
1994 April 6th Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band.
1994 April 13th Stane Street Jazz Band.
1994 April 20th The Gateway Jazz Band.
1994 April 27th John Maddocks Jazzmen.
1994 May 4th Tiger Tim's Ragamuffins>.
1994 May 11th Sonny Dee All Stars.
1994 May 18th Mike Daniels Delta Jazzmen.
1994 May 25th Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1994 June 1st Teddy Layton Band.
1994 June 9th Harry Strutters Hot Rhythm Band with Roy Chappell.
1994 June 15th Thomas Burton's Sportinghouse Quartet.
1994 June 22nd Moonlight Band.
1994 July 6th Cutty Sark Jazz Band.
1994 July 13th Andy Dickens Band.
1994 July 20th Denise Lwrence Storyville Tickle Jazz Band.
1994 July 27th Apex Jazz Band.
1994 August 3rd New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1994 August 10th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1994 August 17th Jumping Jack Gilbert and Panama.
1994 August 24th Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band.
1994 August 31st Mission hall Jazz Band.
1994 September 7th Colin Kingswell's Jazz Bandits.
1994 September 14th Gateway Jazz Band.
1994 September 21st Apex Jazz Band.
1994 September 28th Gerry Brown's Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1994 October 12th Steve Lane's Red Hot Peppers with Pam Heagram.
1994 October 19th New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1994 October 26th Tommy Burton's Sportinghouse Quartet.
1994 November 2nd Bob Dwyer's Hot Six.
1994 November 9th Sunshine Moonlight Band.
1994 November 16th John Maddocks Jazzmen.
1994 November 23rd Pap Joe's All Stars.
1994 November 30th Beachcombers Stompers.
1994 December 7th Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band.
1994 December 14th Nat Gonella's Christmas Party, Mugsy remembered with Alan Gresty.

1995 January 4th Mission hall Jazz Band.
1995 January 11th Gambit Jazzmen.
1995 January 18th New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1995 January 25th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1995 February 1st Mike Daniels Delta Jazzmen.
1995 February 8th Tim Eyles and the Louisiana Five.
1995 February 15th Brian White's Magnolia Jazz Band.
1995 February 22nd Papa Joe's All Stars.
1995 March 1st Sunshine Moonlight Band.
1995 March 15th Storyville Tickle.
1995 March 22nd Red Hot Peppers.
1995 March 29th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1995 April 5th New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1995 April 12th Jack Gilbert's Panama Jazz Band.
1995 April 19th Mike Daniels Delta Jazzmen.
1995 April 26th Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band.
1995 May 3rd Bob Dwyer's Hot Six.
1995 May 10th Laurie Chescoe's Good Time Jazz.
1995 May 17th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1995 May 24t Mission hall Jazz Band.
1995 May 31st Loisiana Five plus One.
1995 June 7th Chris Walker Quintet with Maxine Daniels.
1995 June 14th Dave Stradwick's Vintage Jazz Band.
1995 June 21st New Sydney Stompers.
1995 June 28th Roy Kirby's Paragon Jazz Band.
1995 July 5th Gambit Jazzmen.
1995 July 12th Tim Eyles and the Louisiana Five.
1995 July 19th Mike Daniels Delta Jazzmen.
1995 July 26th The Beachcombers Stompers.
1995 August 2nd Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band 1995 August 9th Storyville Tickle.
1995 August 16th Johnh Maddock's Jazzmen.
1995 August 23rd Original Eastside Stompers.
1995 August 30th Solent City Jazz Band.
1995 September 6th Brian White's Magna Jazz Bands.
1995 September 13th Mission Hall Band.
1995 September 20th Papa Joe's All Stars.
1995 September 27th New Forest Rhythm Kings.
1995 October 4th Bob Dwyers Hot Six.
1995 October 11th Thomas Burton's Sportinghouse Quartet.
1995 October 18th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1995 October 25th Storyville Tickle.
1995 November 1st Jumping Jack Gilbert and the Panama.
1995 November 8th Louisiana Five plus One.
1995 November 15th Apex Jazz Band.
1995 November 22nd Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1995 November 29th Beef Cutlet's New Europa Jazz Band.
1995 December 6th Jack Gilbert and Panama.
1995 December 13th Jophn Maddocks Jazzmen.
1995 December 20th The Sunshine Moonlight Band.

1996 January 17th Louisiana Five plus One.
1996 January 24th Denise Lawrence and Storyville Tickle.
1996 January 31st Panama Jazz Band.
1996 February 7th Swingbeans Jazz Band.
1996 February 14th John Maddocks Jazz men.
1996 February 21st Mike Daniels Delto Jazz Band.
1996 February 28th Mission Hall Jazz Band.
1996 March 6th Nat Gonella's OfficiaL Birthday Party with the Beachcombers.
1996 March 13th Roy Kirby's Panama Jazz Band. or Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band.
1996 March 20th Brian White's Magna Jazz Bands.
1996 March 27th Gambit Jazzmen.
1996 April 3rd Panama.
1996 April 19th Papa Joe's All Stars.
1996 April 17th Storyville Tickle.
1996 April 24th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1996 May 1st The Louisiana Five Plus One.
1996 May 8th Original Eastside Stompers.
1996 May 15th Mission Hall.
1996 May 22nd Tommy Burton's Sportinghouse Quartet.
1996 May 29th Nigel Hunt's Imperial Jazz Band.
1996 June 5th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1996 June 12th Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band 1996 June 19th The Original Jubilee Jazz Band.
1996 June 26th Jumping Jack Gilberts Christmas Party.
1996 July 3rd Pete Allen Jazz Band.
1996 July 10th Louisiana Five plus One.
1996 July 17th Denise Lawrence and Storyville Tickle.
1996 July 24th Laurie Chescoe's Good Time Jazz.
1996 July 31st Mission Hall.
1996 August 7th John Maddocks Jazzmen.
1996 August 14th New Forset Rhythm Kings.
1996 August 21st Delta Jazz Band.
1996 August 28th Pete Lay's Gambit Jazzmen.
1996 September 4th Apex Jazz Band.
1996 September 11th Dave Strudwick's Vintage Jazz Band.
1996 August 18th Mission Hall.
1996 August 25th Jack Gilbert and the Panama.
1996 October 2nd John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1996 October 9th Roger Mark's Armada Jazz Band.
1996 October 16th Tees Valley Jazzmen.
1996 October 23rd Denise Lawrence and Storyville Tickle.
1996 October 30th The Louisiana Five Plus One.
1996 November 6th Papa Joe's All Stars.
1996 November 13th The Original Eastside Stompers.
1996 November 20th Solent City Jazz Band.
1996 November 27th The Mission Hall.
1996 December 4th Sunshine Moonlight Band.
1996 December 11th Pete Lay's Gambit Jazzmen.
1996 December 18th Jumping Jack Gilberts Christmas Party.

1997 January 8th John Maddock's Jazzmen.
1997 January 15th Denise Lawrence and Storyville Tickle.
1997 January 22nd Barry Palser's Savoy Jazz Band.
1997 January 29th The Louisiana Five Plus One.
1997 February 5th Brian White's Magna Jazz Band 1997 February 12th Apex Jazz Band.
1997 February 26th The Missiopn Hall Jazz Band.
1997 March 5th Laurie Chescoe's Good Time Jazz 1997 March 12th John Maddocks Jazzmen.
1997 March 19th Dave Stradwick's Vintage Jazz.
1997 March 26th Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band 1997 April 2nd Colin Kingswell's Jazz Bandits.
1997 April 9th Mike Daniels Delta Jazz Band.
1997 April 16th Pete Allen Jazz Band.
1997 April 23rd Jumping Jack Gilbert and the Panama.
1997 April 30th The Louisiana Five Plus One.
1997 October 1st John Maddocks Jazzmen.
1997 October 8th Armada Jazz Band.
1997 October 22nd Dave Stradwick's Vintage Jazz.
1997 October 29th Chris Watford's Dallas Dandies.
1997 November 5th Magna Jazz Band.
1997 November 19th The Louisiana Five Plus One.
1997 November 236th Dennis Armstrong's Western Jazz Band.
1997 December 3rd Pete Allen Jazz Band.
1997 December 10th Gambit Jazzmen.
1997 December 17th Ben Cohen Seven.

1998 January 7th Papa Joe's All Stars.
1998 January 14th John Maddocks Jazzmen.
1998 January 21st Denise Lawrence and Storyville Tickle.
1998 January 28th Jumping Jack Gilbert and the Panama.

2000 March 8th Tribute Evening in the memory of Nat Gonella, Pete Allen Jazz Band, Rosemary Squires, Bruce Adams.

2009 15 April - Real Ale & Thunder Band - Reunion Tour.
2009 13 May - Brian White’s Magna Jazz Band.
2009 10 June - Dave Moorwood’s Rascal of Rhythm with Susan Valiant Spear.
2009 24 June - The Bennett Brothers and the Fantabulous Sheepwash Playboys.
2009 22 July - Bill Phelan’s Muskrat Ramblers.
2009 5 August - Featherstone 5+1.
2009 9 September - Dory’s Riverside Jazz.
2009 7 October - Harry Young Band.
2009 28 October 2009 - Dart Valley Stompers.

2010 27 January - Tim Eyles Jazz.
2010 24 February - The John Maddocks Jazzmen.
2010 17 March - Excelsior Vintage Jazz.
2010 31 March - Allen Beechey’s Bright Stars of Jazz.
2010 21 April - Jenny’s Jazz - Jenny Williams and fellow students (mainly) from the Guildhall School of Music, London.
2010 28 April - Max Collie’s Rhythm Aces.
2010 12 May - Pete Allen Jazz Band.
2010 26 May - Bob Dwyer’s Bits and Pieces.
2010 9 June - Dennis Armstrong’s Big Band.
2010 23 June - The Bennett Brothers and the Fantabulous Sheepwash Playboys.
2010 7 July - Frank Wattis - Stardust Hotshots.
2010 21 July- Dave Hewett’s Condonians.
2010 4 August - Tim Eyles’s Ragamuffins.
2010 25 August - Sussex Jazz Kings.
2010 7 September - Colin Kingwell’s Jazz Bandits.
2010 22 September - The New Gateway Jazz Band.
2010 6 October - Millennium Eagle Jazz Band.
2010 3 November - Harry Strutter’s Hot 6.
2010 17 November - Tony Pitt All Stars.
2010 15 December 2010 - Gerry Brown and the Mission Hall Band with Jenny Williams plus the St Vincent Singers - Christmas Party Gig - at Gosport Rugby Club.

2011 12 January - Sussex Jazz Kings.
2011 26 January - Tim Eyles’s Ragamuffins.
2011 9 February - Alan James and All That Jazz.
2011 23 February - Chris Newman’s Georgia Ramblers.
2011 9 March - Gerry Brown’s Mission Hall Band - Nat Gonella tribute night.
2011 23 March - Ron Rumbol’s Excelsior Vintage Jazz Band.
2011 6 April - Yacht Club Four with Christine Tyrell.
2011 20 April - The John Maddocks Jazzmen.
2011 4 May - The Gambit Jazzmen.
2011 18 May - Colin Kingwell’s Jazz Bandits.
2011 1 June - Featherstone 5 + 1.
2011 15 June - Cuff Billett’s New Europa Jazz Band.
2011 30 June - Chris Walker’s Old Thumper Jazz Band.
2011 13 July - Alan James and All That Jazz.
2011 27 July - Tim Eyles’s Ragamuffins.
2011 10 August - Mike Denham’s Sunset Café Stompers.
2011 24 August - Colin Kingwell’s Po’ Boys.
2011 7 September - Dave Stradwick’s Sussex Jazz Kings.
2011 21 September - Chris Newman’s Georgia Ramblers.
2011 5 October - Featherstone Jazzmen.
2011 19 October - Dory’s Riverside Ramblers.
2011 2 November - Harry Strutter’s Jazz & Swing Six.
2011 16 November - Millennium Eagles.
2011 30 November - John Shillito’s Select Six.
2011 14 December - Gerry Brown’s Mission Hall Jazz Band - Christmas Party Gig.

2011 28 December 2011 - Dory’s Riverside Ramblers.
2012 11 January - Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band.
2012 25 January - Alan James and All That Jazz.
2012 8 February - Tiger Tim’s Ragamuffins.
2012 22 February - Colin Kingwell’s Jazz Bandits.
2012 7 March - Gerry Brown’s Mission Hall Jazz Band - Nat Gonella night.
2012 21 March - Dennis Armstrong’s Great Northern Jazz Band.
2012 4 April - The John Maddocks Jazzmen.
2012 18 April - Chris Newman’s Georgia Ramblers.
2012 2 May - Bob Dwyer’s Bix ‘n’ Pieces.
2012 16 May - Dave Stradwick’s Sussex Jazz Kings.
2012 30 May - Cuff Billett’s New Europa Jazz Band.
2012 13 June - Chris Walker and the Old Thumper Jazz Band.
2012 27 June - Gerry Brown’s Mission Hall Jazz Band.
2012 11 July - Colin Kingwell’s ‘Po’ Boys.
2012 25 July - Featherstone 5 Jazz Band.
2012 8 August - Dory’s Riverside Ramblers.
2012 22 August - Tim Eyles’ Ragamuffins.
2012 5 September - Tony Robinson’s Jazz Aces.
2012 19 September - Chris Newman’s Georgia Ramblers.
2012 3 October - Bob Dwyer’s Bix ‘n’ Pieces.
2012 17 October - Louisiana Jazzmen.
2012 31 October - Excelsior Vintage Jazz.
2012 14 November - Harry Strutter’s Jive & Swing.
2012 28 November - Alan Shillitto’s Select Six.
2012 12 December 2012 - Gerry Brown’s Mission Hall Jazz Band.

2013 2 January - Dory’s Riverside Jazz Band.
2013 16 January - Cuff Billet’s New Europa Jazz Band.
2013 30 January - Dave Stradwick’s Sussex Jazz Kings.
2013 13 February - Andy Woon’s Vintage Hot Five.
2013 27 February - Featherstone Jazzmen.
2013 13 March - Mission Hall Jazz Band - Nat Gonella’s Tribute gig.
2013 27 March - Sunset Café Stompers.
2013 10 April - John Maddocks Jazzmen.
2013 24 April - New Orleans Heat.
2013 8 May - Chris Walker’s Old Thumper Jazz Band.
2013 22 May - Colin Kingwell’s Jazz Bandits.
2013 5 June - Martin Bennett’s Old Green River Band.
2013 19 June - Tiger Tim’s (Eyles) Ragamuffins.
2013 3 July - Millennium Eagle Jazz Band.
2013 17 July - Gambit Jazzmen.
2013 31 July - Dave Moorwood’s Rascals of Rhythm.
2013 14 August - Chris Pearce’s Frenchmen Street Jazz Band.
2013 28 August - Brian White’s French Quarter All Stars.
2013 11 September - The Alan James Band.
2013 25 September - The Georgia Ramblers with Julie Horton.
2013 9 October - Tony Robinson’s Jazz Aces with Barbara Lorraine.
2013 23 October - Excelsior Vintage Jazz.
2013 6 November - Harry Strutter’s Jive & Swing.
2013 20 November Dave Stradwick’s Sussex Jazz Kings.
2013 4 December - Bob Dwyer’s Bix ‘n’ Pieces.
2013 18 December - Tim Eyles’ Ragamuffins and the St Vincent Singers.

2014 January 8th - Golden Eagle Quintet.
2014 January 22nd - Colin Kingwell’s Jazz Bandits.
2014 February 5th - Cuff Billet’s New Europa Jazz Band.
2014 February 19th - Golden Eagle Jazz Band.
2014 March 5th - Mission Hall Jazz Band - Nat Gonella Commemoration Night.
2014 March 19th - Andy Woon’s Vintage Hot Five.
2014 April 2nd - Sunset Café Stompers.
2014 April 16th - New Orleans Heat.
2014 April 30th - John Maddocks’ Jazzmen.
2014 May 14th - Alan James Band.
2014 May 28th - Dennis Armstrong’s Bristol Blue 5 + 2.
2014 June 11th - Pedigree Jazz Band - Roger Marks & Chris Walker- The Pedigree Jazz Band was formed with the specific intention of being a tribute to the popular tunes of the "Trad Jazz Era" (see the attached blurb).
2014 June 25th - Gambit Jazzmen.
2014 July 9th - Sporting House Trio.
2014 July 16th - Annual General Meeting - further details on the NEWS page, plus entertainment by Chris Walker.
2014 July 23rd - Brian White’s French Quarter All Stars - see the blurb on the Band.
2014 August 6th - Millennium Eagle Jazz Band.
2014 August 20th - Chris Pearce’s Frenchman Street Jazz Band.
2014 September 3rd - Dave Moorwood’s Rascals of Rhythm.
2014 September 17th - Martin Bennett’s Old Green River Band.
2014 October 1st - Tiger Tim Eyles’ Ragamuffins.
2014 October 15th - Excelsior Vintage Jazz.
2014 October 22nd - Limehouse Jazz Band - An extra event with a band from Holland.
2014 October 29th - Georgia Ramblers.
2014 November 12th - Kevin Grenfell’s Jazz Giants.
2014 November 26th - Harry Strutters Jive & Swing.
2014 December 10th - Featherstone Jazzmen at 8pm with pre-gig entertainment by the St Vincent Singers starting at 7:15pm.
2014 December 17th - Xmas Party & Dinner - Dave Stradwick’s Sussex Jazz Kings - an extra Gig.

2015 January 7th - Andy Leggett/Chris Pearce Quintet.
2015 January 21st - Louisiana Jazzmen.
2015 February 4th - Golden Eagle Jazz Band.
2015 February 18th - Colin Kingwell’s Jazz Bandits.
2015 March 4th - Nat Gonella Commemoration Night - Gerry Brown’s Mission Hall Jazz Band.
2015 March 18th - New Orleans Heat.
2015 April 1st - Bob Dwyer’s Bix & Pieces.
2015 April 15th - Cuff Billet’s New Europa Jazz Band.
2015 April 29th - John Maddocks’ Jazzmen.
2015 May 13th - Millennium Eagle Jazz Band.
2015 May 27th - All The Helens - Martin Litton & Janice Day’s tribute to seven jazz singers all called Helen - Helen Forrest, Humes, Kane, Merrill, Morgan, O’Connell & Ward. Performing are Janice Day (vocals), Martin Litton (piano), Pete Morgan (bass). Nils Solberg (guitar), Trevor Whiting (reeds), Bobby Worth (drums) - a new line-up new to Gosport Jazz Club. .
2015 June 10th - Andy Woon’s Vintage Hot Five.
2015 June 24th - Amy Roberts/Richard Exall Quintet (new to Gosport Jazz Club).
2015 July 8th - Sporting House Trio - ‘Spats’ Langham, Martin Litton and Richard Vernon.
2015 July 15th - AGM starting at 7:30pm - note the earlier start time - followed by Chris Walker giving an illustrated talk about Benny Goodman.
2015 July 22nd - Chris Newman’s Georgia Ramblers plus Chris Gower (Trombone).
2015 August 5th - Brian White's French Quarter All Stars - see the Blurb on the band.
2015 August 19th - Savannah Jazz Band.
2015 September 2nd - FB Pocket Orchestra - new to Gosport Jazz Club.
2015 September 9th - Jeff Barnhart Quartet - an extra event - the celebrated pianist from the USA.
2015 September 16th - Martin Bennett’s Old Green River Band.
2015 September 30th - Tiger Tim Eyles’ Ragamuffins.
2015 October 14th - Sunset Café Stompers.
2015 October 28th - Excelsior Vintage Jazz.
2015 November 11th - Harry Strutter’s Jive & Swing.
2015 November 25th - Kevin Grenfell’s Giants of Jazz.
2015 December 9th - The Pedigree Jazz Band (sponsored by Marston’s) present their new Tribute to Trad Jazz.
2015 December 16th - Dave Stradwick’s Sussex Jazz Kings - Christmas Party.

2016 January 6th - Graham Collicott’s Hershey and the Hep Cats.
2016 January 20th - Chris Pearce & Andy Leggett - the Sopranos (saxophones) see the blurb on the Band.
2016 February 3rd - Colin Kingwell’s Jazz Bandits.
2016 February 17th - Bob Dwyer’s Bix and Pieces.
2016 March 2nd - Roger Marks’ Cornish Armada - see their website - Nat Gonella’s birthday commemoration gig.
2016 March 16th - Mike Lovell’s Six-in-a-Bar - see their website and their up-to-date biography.
2016 March 30th - Blue River Jazz Band and Sweet Silver Vocal Trio from Holland - see the blurb on the Band.
2016 April 13th - Cuff Billet’s New Europa Jazz Band.
2016 April 27th - John Maddocks Jazzmen.
2016 May 11th - Tiger Tim Eyles’ Ragamuffins.
2016 May 25th - Chris Newman’s Georgia Ramblers with local vocalist Julie Horton.
(Chris Gower - trombone - was booked but was ill and couldn’t make it - we wish him a speedy, full recovery.).
2016 June 8th - Dennis Armstrong’s Bristol Blue Five plus Two.
2016 June 22nd - Sweetie Pie - Vocalist Janice Day plus Enrico Tomasso, Thomas ‘Spats’ Langham, Trevor Whiting & Keith Nichols.
2016 July 6th - Excelsior Vintage Jazz.
2016 July 20th - New Orleans Heat.
2016 July 27th - Annual General Meeting plus an illustrated lecture by Chris Walker.
2016 August 3rd - Brian Carrick’s Algiers Stompers - new to Gosport.
2016 August 17th - The Pedigree Jazz Band - (sponsored by Marston’s) present their new Tribute to Trad Jazz.
2016 August 31st - Savannah Jazz Band.
2016 September 7th - Jeff Barnhart Quartet with ‘Spats’ Langham and Graham Smith (drums) - an extra gig.
2016 September 14th - Reeds United with John Maddocks & George Huxley.
2016 September 28th - FB Pocket Orchestra a welcome return of this versatile group.
2016 October 12th - Martin Bennett’s Old Green River Band.
2016 October 26th - Kevin Grenfell’s Jazz Giants.
2016 November 9th - Charlestown Jazz Band from Holland.
2016 November 23rd - Sunset Café Stompers.
2016 December 7th - Harry Strutters Jive & Swing.
2016 December 14th - Christmas Supper followed by Chris Walker & Colin Larn’s Deep South Hot 5 with their “The Deep South Christmas Gospel Show”.

2017 January 11th - Brian White’s ‘Jazz King’ with Geoff Dubber - a tribute to Sidney Bechet & Mes Mezzrow.
2017 January 25th - New Orleans Jazz Bandits (successors to Colin Kingwell’s Jazz Bandits).
2017 February 8th - The Sopranos (saxophones) - Chris Pearce & Andy Leggett - see the blurb on the Band.
2017 February 22nd - Digby Fairweather’s New Georgians - a tribute to Nat Gonella .
2017 March 8th - Dave Stradwick’s Sussex Jazz Kings - Nat Gonella’s birthday commemoration gig.
2017 March 22nd - Baby Jools’ Jazzaholics .
2017 April 5th - Panama Café Orchestra - billed as ’Nostalgia, wit and authentic sounds of the 20s and 30s’ - new to Gosport Jazz Club.
2017 April 19th - Black Cat Jazz Band led by Steve Graham - new to Gosport Jazz Club.
2017 May 3rd- Roger Marks’ Cornish Armada.
2017 May 17th - John Maddocks’ Jazzmen.
2017 May 31st - Dave Martin’s Jabbo Five.
2017 June 14th - Martin Bennett’s Old Green River Band.
2017 June 28th - Kevin Scott’s Golden Eagle.
2017 July 12th - Cuff Billet’s New Europa Jazz Band.
2017 July 19th - AGM plus talk by Chris Walker.
2017 July 26th - Chris Newman’s Georgia Ramblers plus Chris Gower and Julie Horton.
2017 August 9th - ‘Tiger’ Tim Eyle’s Ragamuffins.
2017 August 23rd - to be advised.
2017 September 6th - Jeff Barnhart Quartet.
2017 September 20th - Sweetie Pie led by Janice Day.
2017 October 4th - Excelsior Vintage Jazz.
2017 October 18th - New Orleans Heat.
2017 November 1st - Kevin Grenfell’s Jazz Giants.
2017 November 15th - Pedigree Jazz Band.
2017 November 29th - Savannah Jazz Band.
2017 December 2017 - 13th - to be advised.

Gosport Jazz Festival.
1997 February 19th Opening Night at Thorngate Hall, Gambit Jazz Band.
1997 February 21st Ray Gelato Giants plus Jiving Lindy Hoppers.


NUFFIELD JAZZ.

Nuffield Jazz at the New Theatre Royal.
March 9th year unknown Chris Watford's Dallas Dandies.
April 13th year unknown The Cotton Club Band.
May 11th George Howden Hotshots.
December 8th year unknown Pete Allen's Tiger Five.

Spring term 1990 at the Nuffieled Centre, St Michael's Road.
1990 January 12th Spice Island Stompers.
1990 January 26th Brian White Quintet.
1990 February 2nd Denise Lawrence and Storyville Tickles with Digby Fairweather.
1990 February 9th Groove Merchants.
1990 February 16th Valentines Ball, Harry Strutters and his Hot Rhythm Orchestra.
1990 February 23rd Improvised Modern Ensemble.
1990 March 2nd Chris Walker Quintet.
1990 March 9th Solent City Jazz Band.
1990 March 16th Four Degrees.
1990 March 23rd Spice Island Stompers.

1991 February 14th St Valentines Jazz Ball.
**********************************
**********************************
Unknown Years at the Nuffieled Centre, St Michael's Road.
1992? January 10th Friday Spice Island Stompers.
1992? January 17th Friday George Ricci Quartet.
1992? January 24th Friday Denise Lawrence and Storyville Tickle Jazz Band.
1992? January 31st Friday Chris Walker Quintet.
1992? February 7th Friday Maryland Jazz Band.
1992? February 14th Friday St Valentine Ball, Andy Dicken's Jump and Jive Band plus Polytechnic Big Band.
1992? February 21st Friday Dave Good Quartet.
1992? February 28th Friday Notorious Straw Boys.
1992? March 6th Friday Jazz Fusion.
1992? March 13th Friday Martin Lytton Quartet.
1992? March 20 Friday Bosso Rio.
1992? March 27th Friday Spice Island Stompers.

1992 May 1st Friday Gateway Jazz Band.
1992 May 8th Friday Bosso Rio.
1992 May 15th Friday Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz basnd.
1992 May 22nd Friday Bobby Wellins Quartet.
1992 May 29th Friday Test Valley Jazz Band with Andrew Stancliffe.
1992 June 5th Friday Def Boy Hug and the Hearing Aids.
1992 June 12th Friday Gypsy Jazz Trio.
1992 June Friday Spice Island Stompers.
1992 October 9th Friday Spice Island Stompers.
1992 October 16th Friday Rusty Taylor's Jazz Revue.
1992 October 23rd Friday Real Ale and Thunder Band.
1992 Octovber 30th Friday Brian White Quintet.
1992 November 6th Friday Bonfire Night Bonanza, Bob Pearce and his Blues Band plus Bosso Rio.
1992 November 13th Friday Ian Cruikshanks Gipsy Jazz.
1992 November 20th Friday Chris Walker Quintet with Digby Fairweather.
1992 November 27th Friday Top Topham and Bob Pearce.
1992 December 4th Friday John Maddox Jazzmen.
1992 December 11th Friday University of Portsmouth Big Band.
1992 December 18th Friday Christmas Party, Spice Island Stompers.
1993 January 15th Friday Gateway Jazz Band.
1993 January 22nd Friday Ronnie Horler Quintet.
1993 January 29th Friday Martin Lytton plus Reet Petite and Gone.
1993 February 5th Friday John Maddox Jazzmen.
1993 February 12th Friday St Valentines Ball, Def Boy Hug and the Hearing Aides plus University Big Band.
1993 February 19th Friday Second Breath.
1993 February 26th Friday Spice Island Stompers.
1993 March 5th Friday System X.
1993 March 12th Friday George Ricci and the Improverts.
1993 March 19th Friday Big Brother Soul.
1993 March 26th Friday Jumping Jack Gilbert and Panama Jazz Band.

Flyers with no year date
April 27th Pete Allen Quartet.
May 4th The Notorious Straw Boys.
May 11th Cuff Billet.
May 18th Improvised Music Ensemble.
May 25th Charleston Chasers.
June 1st Gypsy Jazz.
June 8th Spice Island Stompers plus Nothing New.
June 15th Andrew Stanicliff with Four Degrees.
******************
October 5th Gateway Jazz Band.
October 12th Gypsy Jazz.
October 19th Terry Seabrook Group.
October 26th Charleston Chasers.
November 2nd Walking Wounded.
November 9th Joe Lee Wilson and Band plus The Notorious Straw Boys.
November 16th Georgia Ramblers.
November 23rd Cuff Billet Hot Five.
November 30 Pete James Band.
December 7th Brian White Quintet.
December 14th Spice Island Stompers.
******************
January 11th Friday Gateway Jazz Band.
January 18th Friday Gypsy Jazz.
January 25th Friday Spice Island Stompers.
February 1st Friday Bobby Wellins Quartet.
February 8th Friday Pete Allen's Reeds and Rhythm replaced by Solent City Jazz Band.
February 15th Friday Charleston Chasers and Mission Hall Jazz Band.
February 22nd Friday Time.
March 1st Friday Georgia Ramblers.
March 8th Friday Chris Walker Quintet.
March 1th Friday Clem Alderman Quintet.
March 22nd Friday Spice Island Stompers.
******************
April 26th Friday Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band.
May 3rd May Ball, Friday Notorious Straw Boys, Polytechnic Dance Band, Gary Potter Quartet.
May 10th Friday Strange Fruit.
May 17th Friday Solent City Band.
May 24th Friday Pete Allen's Reeds and Rhythm.
May 31st Friday Brian White Quintet.
June 7th Friday Spice Island Stompers.
******************
October 15th Friday Spice Island Stompers.
October 22nd Friday Ian Cruickshank's Gypsy Jazz.
October 29th Friday Andrew Stanicliff Quintet with Adrian Fry.
November 5th Friday Def Boy Hug and the Hearing Aids plus support.
November 12th Friday Los Hombres Ingles.
November 19 Friday Brian White Quintet.
November 26th Friday Dick Charlesworth All Stars with Cuff Billet.
December 3rd Friday Gateway Jazz Band.
December 10th Friday University Big Band.
December 17th Friday Spice Island Stompers.
******************
April 3rd Spice Island Stompers.
April 30th Solebt City Jazzmen.
May 7th Andrew Stanicliff Quartet.
May 14th James Barnes Quartet.
May 21st Brian White Quintet.
May 28th Real Ale and Thunder Band.
June 4th Georgie Ramblers.
June 11th South Coast All Star Band with clarinetist Dick Charles worth.
June 18th Jumping Jack Gilbert and his Panama Jazz Band.
June 25th Spice Island Stompers.
******************
February 1st Friday Bobby Wellins Quartet.
******************
January 21st Friday Spice Island Stompers.
January 28th Friday Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band.
February 4th Friday Harry Strutter's Hot Five.
February 11th Friday The Pokers, University of Portsmouth Big Band.
February 18th Friday Bobby Wellins Quartet.
February 25th Friday Chris Walker Quintet.
March 4th Friday Hugh Crozier plus GFS.
March 11th Friday Ian Cruickshank's Gypsy Jazz.
March 18th Friday Gerry Brown and the Mission Hall Jazz Band.
March 25th Friday Spice Island Stompers.
******************
April 22 Friday Spice Island Stompers.
April 29th Friday Dick Charlesworth - Chez Chesterman All Stars.
May 6th Friday GFS.
May 13th Friday Def Boy.
May 20th Friday Georgia Ramblers.
May 27th Friday Gateway Jazz Band.
******************
October 13th Thursday Spice Island Stompers.
October 20th Thursday Ian Cruikshanks Gypsy Jazz.
October 27th Thursday Brian White Quintet.
November 4th Friday Bonfire Night Blues.
November 19th Thursday Gateway Jazz Band.
November 17th Thursday Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band.
November 24th Thursday TBC.
Dec 1st Thursday John Maddox Jazzmen.
December 8th Thursday University of Portsmouth Big Band.
December 15th Thursday Spice Island Stompers.
******************
April 27th Sunday Gary Potter Trio.
May 11th Sunday George Howden Hotshots.
July 13th Sunday Ray Alexander with Chris Walker Quintet.
******************
October 4th Friday Apex Jazz Band.
October 11th Friday Mission Hall Jazz Band.
October 18th Friday Bobby Wellins Quartet.
October 25th Friday Gary Potter with Gypsy Jazz.
November 1st Friday Gateway Jazz Band.
November 8th Friday Def Boy Hug and the Hearing Aids plus Spice Island Stompers.
November 15th Friday Bosso Rio.
November 22nd Friday Brian White Quintet.
November 29th Friday Cuff Billet's New Europa Jazz Band.
December 6th Friday Portsmouth Poly Big Band.
December 13th Friday Spice Island Stompers.
******************

more about the Rendezvous Jazz Club in Southsea
Return to the previous page