The NEWS Guide Awards

The Portsmouth NEWS Guide Awards 2009

The Guide Awards involved various catagories including music


2009 Nominations;- Date

A - Best Event
1: Ghost Ship: A Pageant for Portsmouth
2: Hampshire Water Festival, Staunton Country Park
3: Goodwood Festival of Speed
4: International Kite Festival, Southsea Common
5: Isle of Wight Festival
6: Chilli Fiesta, West Dean
7: Portsmouth Ghost Week
8: A Victorian Festival of Christmas, Historic Dockyard
9: The Lost Hour
10: Reader nomination

B - Best comedy
1: Andy Askins
2: Hannah George
3: Jeff Lane
4: Joe Wells
5: Jonjo Rowlands
6: Sean Collins
7: Simon Fielder
8: Simon Jenkins
9: The Raymond and Mr Timpkins Revue
10: Reader nomination

C - Best DJ
1: Swingsta
2: Marky Mark
3: DJ Stu
4: The Funktifino All Stars
5: Will Chump
6: Spikey Mark
7: DJ Munza
8: J Fresh
9: Owen Baxter
10: Reader nomination

D - Best band
1: Hold Fast
2: The Strange Death Of Liberal England
3: The B Of The Bang
4: Little London
5: Le Plat Du Jour
6: Dragon Eye Morrison
7: The Visitors
8: Kill Kasper
9: The Dawn Chorus
10: Reader nomination

E - Best solo artist
1: Andrew Foster
2: Becky Jerams
3: Loz Bridge
4: Luke Ferre
5: The Boy I Used To Be
6: Gareth Howells
7: CM Arnold
8: Joe Black
9: Huw Olesker
10: Reader nomination

F - Best exhibition
1: Stranger Things are Happening, Aspex, Gunwharf Quays
2: A Study In Sherlock, City Museum
3: Feeding the Forces The History of Royal Clarence Yard, Gosport Discovery Centre
4: Carrier Strike, Action Station, Historic Dockyard
5: Portsmouth, City at Sea, Southsea Gallery
6: Harbourmouth, Gosport Gallery, Colin Baxter
7: From Sussex to Sudan, Oxmarket Gallery, Jonathan Brady
8: Hussey's 100, Pallant House Gallery
9: Portsmouth Expo, Pyramids Centre
10: Reader nomination

G - Best pub/wine bar
1: Bakers Arms, Droxford
2: The White Lion, Soberton
3: The Hamilton Arms, Stedham
4: The Thomas Lord, West Meon
5: King Street Tavern, Portsmouth
6: Wyvern pub, Lee-on-the-Solent
7: The Rising Sun, Hill Pound, Swanmore
8: The Bluebell pub, Emsworth
9: The Royal Oak, East Lavant
10: Reader nomination

H - Best restaurant
1: Montparnasse, Southsea
2: Pallant House Restaurant, Chichester
3: Annie Jones, Petersfield
4: West Stoke House, West Stoke
5: Brasserie Blanc, Gunwharf Quays
6: Vatika, Wickham Vineyard, Shedfield
7: Koh Thai, Fareham
8: Sapori, Lee-on-the-Solent
9: Wickham Wine Bar and Restaurant, Wickham
10: Reader nomination

I - local film
1: The Club, Guy Murray-Brown
2: Ballet School for the Over 50s, Stuart McKears
3: Less Than Romantic, Simon Hatt
4: Mark, James Harrison
5: Me Plus One, Russell Oastler
6: The Girl of My Dreams, Russell Oastler
7: No Diving, Roy Hanney and Jez Stevens
8: Dead Air, Welsey Skelly
9: Sensations of the Season, Jan Stephens
10: Reader nomination

J - Best professional production
1: Chicago, Kings Theatre, Southsea
2: Enron, Minerva Theatre, Chichester
3: West Side Story, Mayflower Theatre, Southampton
4: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Globe Theatre on Tour in Ravelin Park, Portsmouth
5: Oklahoma!, Chichester Festival Theatre
6: The Pillowman, New Theatre Royal, Portsmouth
7: Fascinating Aida, Kings Theatre, Southsea
8: The Last Cigarette, Minerva Theatre, Chichester
9: Cabaret, Mayflower Theatre, Southampton
10: Reader nomination

K - Best amateur drama
1: Journey's End, Bedlam Theatre Company, New Theatre Royal
2: Death of a Salesman, One Off Productions, New Theatre Royal
3: Road, Bench Theatre, Havant Arts Centre
4: A Christmas Carol, Chichester Festival Youth Theatre
5: Blue Remembered Hills, One Off, New Theatre Royal
6: Home, Bench Theatre, Havant Arts Centre
7: The Wind In The Willows, Bench Theatre, Havant Arts Centre
8: West, HumDrum, New Theatre Royal
9: Spider's Web, Athelney Productions, St Peter's Theatre, Southsea
10: Reader nomination

L - Best amateur musical
1: The Producers, Portsmouth Players, Kings
2: Passion, CCADS, Kings Studio 2
3: Jekyll and Hyde, South Downe Musical Society, Ferneham Hall
4: Rent, CCADS, New Theatre Royal
5: Tell Me On A Sunday, CCADS, Third Floor Arts Centre
6: Annie, South Downe Musical Society, Kings
7: Crazy For You, Portsmouth Players, Kings
8: Oklahoma!, Portsmouth University, New Theatre Royal
9: Sweeney Todd, Southern Theatre Productions, Kings Theatre
10: Reader nomination

M - Best amateur actor
1: David Lippiett, Death of a Salesman (One Off)
2: John-Paul McCrohon, Rent (CCADS), and Death of a Salesman (One Off)
3: Stuart Warner, The Producers (Portsmouth Players)
4: David Penrose, Home and Road (Bench)
5: Peter Corrigan, Road (Bench)
6: Paul Tully, Jekyll And Hyde and My Fair Lady (South Downe Musical Society)
7: Rob Thrush, Journey's End (Bedlam Theatre)
8: Sean Ridley, Journey's End (Bedlam Theatre) and Rent (CCADS)
9: Rob Eyles, Rent (CCADS)
10: Reader nomination

N - Best amateur actress
1: Jo Rowland, Uncle Vanya (Southsea Shakespeare Actors)
2: Alice Corrigan, Closer (Bench)
3: Rachel Potts, The Producers, Crazy For You and The Full Monty (all Portsmouth Players)
4: Kerry McCrohon, Tell Me On A Sunday, Passion & Rent (all CCADS) and Death of a Salesman (One Off)
5: Sarah Murray, West Side Story (Fareham Musical Society
6: Jane Pegler, Annie (South Downe Musical Society)
7: Melanie Cole, Road (Bench)
8: Julie Curry, Glorious (Portchester Players)
9: Francesca McCrohon, Rent & Northanger Abbey (CCADS)
10: Reader nomination

O - Best classical music act
1: Karen Kingsley
2: Steve Tanner
3: Alexandra Stevenson
4: Renaissance Choir
5: Angela Blackwell
6: Jenni Wright
7: Havant Orchestras
8: Andrew Cleary
9: Portsmouth Choral Union
10: Reader nomination

THE WINNERS
date Nov 16 2009 with coverage on 17 and 20

BEST Solo Artist
Winner: Edward Perry.
Runner-up: Luke Ferre

BEST restaurant
Winner: Annie Jones, Lavant Street, Petersfield
Runner-up: Montparnasse, Palmerston Road, Southsea

BEST event
Winner: Ghost Ship: A Pageant for Portsmouth
Runner-up: A Victorian Festival of Christmas (Portsmouth Historic Dockyard)

BEST Professional Production
Joint winners: Chicago (Kings) & A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare's Globe on Tour, presented by the New
Theatre Royal in Portsmouth City Museum Gardens

BEST Exhibition
Winner: A Study In Sherlock (Portsmouth City Museum)
Runner-up: Carrier Strike (Action Stations, Portsmouth Historic Dockyard)

BEST Local Film
Winner: Less Than Romantic, by Simon Hatt
Runner-up: Mark, by James Harrison

BEST Amateur Musical
Winner: The Producers (Portsmouth Players, Kings Theatre)
Runner-up: Passion (CCADS, Kings Studio 2)

BEST Pub/Wine Bar
Winner: White Lion, Soberton
Runner-up: Blue Bell Inn, Emsworth

BEST Comedy
Winner: Jonjo Rowlands
Runner-up: The Raymond & Mr Timpkins Revue

BEST Classical Music Act
Winner: Steve Tanner
Runner-up: Karen Kingsley

BEST Amateur Drama
Winner: A Christmas Carol (Chichester Festival Youth Theatre)
Runner-up: Road (Bench Theatre)

BEST DJ
Winner: Will Chump
Runner-up: Spikey Mark

BEST Band
Winner: Kill Kasper
Runner-up: The Strange Death of Liberal England

BEST Amateur Actress
Winner: Kerry McCrohon (Death of a Salesman for One Off, plus Tell Me on a Sunday, Passion & Rent, all for CCADS)
Runner-up: Alice Corrigan (Closer, Bench Theatre)

BEST Amateur Actor
Winner: Paul Tully (Jekyll & Hyde, for South Downe Musical Society)
Runner-up: Sean Ridley (Journey's End, for Bedlam Theatre, plus Rent, for CCADS)

Special Achievement
Peter Craddock, founder and conductor of Havant Symphony and Chamber Orchestras

Return to the previous page