The NEWS Guide Awards

The NEWS Guide Awards 2008

The Guide Awards involved various catagories including music


2008 Nomination;- Date;- Nov 10 with coverage on 11 and 15

A - BEST EVENT
1: International Kite Festival (Southsea Common)
2: Meet Your Navy (Portsmouth Historic Dockyard)
3: Gosport's Big Day Out (Explosion! Museum)
4: Fat Face Windsurf Festival (Hayling Island)
5: Pirates and Naval extravaganza (Fort Nelson)
6: Voyage East: Boishaki! Bengali New Year Celebrations (Gunwharf Quays)
7: Sultan Summer Show
8: FA Cup celebrations (Southsea Common)
9: Goodwood Revival
10: READERS' NOMINATION

B - BEST LOCAL FILM – Sponsored by Wave 105
1: The Good Old Days (directed by Neil Hunt)
2: Danny Silk: Intergalactic
Exterminator (dir Jan Stephens)
3: Islands (dir Matt King)
4: Guilty (dir Russell Oastler)
5: Love Southsea (dir Sadie Tierney)
6: ANA (dir Andrew Spooner)
7: Stolen Youth (dir Leon Chambers)
8: Julia (dir Lucy Best & Josephine Rigg)
9: The End Of History (dir Russell Oastler)
10: READERS' NOMINATION
* All these short films can be seen again at No.3 Cinema, Central Library on Sunday September 28

C - BEST RESTAURANT
1: Koh Thai (Wickham Road, Fareham)
2: Sapori (High Street, Lee on Solent).
3: Field & Fork (Baffins Lane, Chichester)
4: The Old House Hotel restaurant (The Square, Wickham)
5: 8 Kings Road (Southsea)
6: Lemon Sole (Old Portsmouth)
7: West Stoke House (West Stoke Road, Chichester)
8: Fat Olives (South Street Emsworth)
9: JSW (Dragon Street, Petersfield)
10: READERS' NOMINATION

D - BEST PUB/WINE BAR
1: Earl of March (Lavant, Chichester)
2: Thomas Lord (West Meon)
3: The Cellars (Cromwell Road, Eastney)
4: Coal Exchange (South Street, Emsworth)
5: The Osborne View (Hill Head)
6: King Street Tavern (King Street, Southsea)
7: Crofts (High Street, Old Portsmouth)
8: Rosie's Vineyard (Elm Grove, Southsea)
9: Sussex Brewery (Main Street, Emsworth)
10: READERS' NOMINATION

E - BEST ARTIST/EXHIBITION
1: The Magic of Masks and Puppets (Portsmouth City Museum)
2: Sea Your History (The Royal Naval Museum, Portsmouth Historic Dockyard)
3: Pencil on Paper by Kirsty Nutbeen (Havant Arts Centre)
4: Colour Splendour by Jane Salter (Ashcroft Arts Centre, Fareham)
5: Emergency 3 (Aspex Art Gallery, Gunwharf Quays)
6: Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard (Portsmouth City Museum)
7: Treasure Island: A Forensic Investigation Of A City by Seran Kubisa (St Thomas's Cathedral, Old Portsmouth)
8: Alfred the Great (Winchester Discovery Centre)
9: Tooth & Claw (Havant Museum)
10: READERS' NOMINATION

F - BEST FOLK/ROOTS ACT
1: Andrew Foster
2: C.M. Arnold
3: Loz Bridge and The Box Social
4: Bemis
5:The B of The Bang
6: Aitch
7: James Tippins
8: Will McNicol
9: Amalthea
10: READERS' NOMINATION

G - BEST CLUB NIGHT
1: Waster
2: Hong Kong Gardener's Club
3: 10 Ton
4: Kiss My Bass
5: Subversion
6: Chaos
7: FunktIfIno
8: High Society
9: Hipshaker
10: READERS' NOMINATION

H - BEST CLUB DJ
1: Marky Marc (Chaos)
2: Udy (Kiss My Bass)
3: Darren Crook (Casbah)
4: Matt Handy (Contact)
5: Chris Vaux (Punchfunk)
6: Will Chump (Waster, Chaos)
7: Tom Burrell (Groovy Wonderland)
8: Barry Barnett (High Society)
9: Owen Baxter (Bar Bluu)
10: READERS' NOMINATION

J - BEST ROCK/POP BAND
1: The Dawn Chorus
2: Hardly Heroes
3: Munroe Effect.
4: Georgia Wonder
5: Hold Fast
6: Major Melon
7: The Lonely Cardinals
8: The Visitors
9: Loose Tongue
10: READERS' NOMINATION

K - BEST TOURING ACT (MUSIC & COMEDY)
1: Newton Faulkner (Portsmouth Guildhall)
2: Jet (Portsmouth Guildhall)
3: Yoav (The Cellars)
4: Ricky Gervais (Portsmouth Guildhall)
5: SixNationState (Wedgewood Rooms)
6: Conor Oberst (Wedgewood Rooms)
7: Vampire Weekend (Wedgewood Rooms)
8: Status Quo (Portsmouth Guildhall)
9: The Storys (The Cellars)
10: READERS' NOMINATION

L - BEST ACTOR
1: James Hume for Seussical and Entertaining Mr Sloane (HumDrum)
2: Stuart Warner, Carousel (Portsmouth Players)
3: Peter Colley, Brassed Off (CCADS)
4: Phil Cottrill, Brassed Off & Hitchcock Blonde (both CCADS)
5: Nick Scovell, Doctor Who: The Dalek Masterplan (Interalia)
6: James George, Seussical & Winnie The Pooh (HumDrum) & Doctor Who (Interalia)
7: Darryl Wakelin, The Overcoat (Soop)
8: Tim Stokes, A Doll's House (SSA)
9: Lewis Bailey, The Importance of Being Earnest (One Off)
10: READERS' NOMINATION

M - BEST ACTRESS – Sponsored by the University of Portsmouth School of Creative Arts, Film and Media
1: Emma Carter, The Importance of Being Earnest (One Off) & A Doll's House (Southsea Shakespeare Actors)
2: Caz Gilmore, Entertaining Mr Sloane (HumDrum)
3: Kerri McLeod, Seussical (HumDrum)
4: Kerry McCrohon (nee Joyce), Brassed Off (CCADS)
5: Alice Corrigan, Bronte (Bench)
6: Lynda Fleming, Ghosts From a Perfect Place (Bench)
7: Natalie Frank, Hitchcock Blonde (CCADS)
8: Francesca McCrohon, Hitchcock Blonde (CCADS) & Bronte (Bench)
9: Peta Mewett-Reading, Singin' In The Rain (SDMS)
10: READERS' NOMINATION

N - BEST AMATEUR DRAMA PRODUCTION – Sponsored by Portsmouth City Council
1: Hitchcock Blonde (CCADS)
2: Entertaining Mr Sloane (HumDrum)
3: Brassed Off (CCADS)
4: Doctor Who: The Dalek Masterplan (Interalia)
5: The Importance of Being Earnest (One Off)
6: An Inspector Calls (One Off)7: Bronte (Bench)
8: Crave (Bench)
9: A Doll's House (Southsea Shakespeare Actors)
10: READERS' NOMINATION

P - BEST AMATEUR MUSICAL PRODUCTION – Sponsored by South Downs College
1: Seussical (HumDrum)
2: Carousel (Portsmouth Players).
3: The Little Shop Of Horrors (Steadman Musical Productions)
4: Annie Get Your Gun (University of Portsmouth Dramatic and Musical Society)
5: High School Musical (Songtime Productions)
6: Hello Dolly (Portsmouth Players)
7: Fiddler On The Roof (Fareham Musical Society)
8: Oklahoma! (South Downe Musical Society)
9: Darling Buds Of May (Groundlings)
10: READERS' NOMINATION.

Q - BEST PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTION
1: The Music Man, Chichester Festival Theatre
2: The Hired Man, New Theatre Royal
3: Equus, Chichester Festival Theatre
4: Looking For JJ, New Theatre Royal
5: Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs, Kings
6: The Wizard of Oz, Mayflower
7: Funny Girl, Minerva Theatre
8: Taking Sides & Collaboration Minerva Theatre
9: A Streetcar Named Desire, Nuffield
10: READERS' NOMINATION

R - BEST CLASSICAL/JAZZ
1: Havant Symphony Orchestra
2: Portsmouth Choral Union
3: Renaissance Choir
4: Andrew Cleary
5: South-East Hants Youth Jazz Orchestra
6: Cuff Billett
7: Rick Eastman
8: Sarah Prichard
9: Angie Mills
10: READERS' NOMINATION

THE WINNERS
Date;- Nov 10 with coverage on 11 and 15

BEST EXHIBITION
Winner: Magic of Masks and Puppets (Portsmouth City Museum)
Runner-up: Sea Your History (Royal Naval Museum)

BEST EVENT
Winner: FA Cup celebrations, Southsea Common
Runner-up: Goodwood Revival

BEST RESTAURANT
Winner: The Old House Hotel Restaurant, Wickham
Runner-up: Fat Olives, Emsworth

BEST PUB/WINE BAR
Winner: King Street Tavern, Southsea
Runner-up: Sussex Brewery, Emsworth

BEST LOCAL FILM
Winner: Stolen Youth, directed by Leon Chambers
Runner-up: Guilty, directed by Russell Oastler

BEST CLUB NIGHT
Winner: Chaos
Runner-up: Funktifino (both Wedgewood Rooms)

BEST DJ
Winner: Tom Burrell (Groovy Wonderland)
Runner-up: Udy (Kiss My Bass)

BEST TOURING ACT
Winner: Newton Faulkner, Portsmouth Guildhall
Runner-up: Vampire Weekend,
Wedgewood Rooms, Southsea

BEST FOLK/ROOTS
Winner: Bemis
Runner-up: The B of The Bang

BEST ROCK/POP
Winner: Hold Fast
Runner-up: Hardly Heroes

BEST PROFESSIONAL STAGE PRODUCTION
Winner: The Music Man, Chichester Festival Theatre
Runner-up: Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs, Kings Theatre, Southsea

BEST AMATEUR PRODUCTION (DRAMA)
Winner: Entertaining Mr Sloane, by HumDrum at Havant Arts Centre
Runner-up: Crave, by Bench Theatre at Havant Arts Centre

BEST AMATEUR ACTOR
Winner: James Hume for Seussical and Entertaining Mr Sloane (both HumDrum)
Runner-up: Stuart Warner for Carousel (Portsmouth Players)

BEST AMATEUR ACTRESS
Winner: Emma Carter for The Importance of Being Earnest (One Off) and A Doll’s House (Southsea Shakespeare Actors)
Runner-up: Lynda Fleming for Ghost from a Perfect Place (Bench Theatre)

BEST AMATEUR PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)
Winner: Seussical, by HumDrum at the New Theatre Royal
Runner-up: Carousel, by Portsmouth Players at the Kings

BEST CLASSICAL MUSIC/JAZZ
Winner: Portsmouth Choral Union for African Sanctus (Kings)
Runner-up: South-East Hampshire Youth Jazz Orchestra for Portsmouth Music Festival performances

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
Dave Allen – musician, inspiring teacher, exhibiting artist and champion

Return to the previous page