The NEWS Guide Awards

The Portsmouth NEWS Guide Awards 2007

The Guide Awards involved various catagories including music


2007 Nominations;- date 14th September 2007

BEST ACTOR (AMATEUR)
1 Ben McCready, the Fifteen Streets
2 Tony Dart, Katherine Howard
3 David Lippiett, Cat on the Hot Tin Roof
4 Jonathan Fost, Bent
5 Malcolom Chewter, Torch song trilogy
6 Matt Beresford, Henry V
7 James George, How to Succeed in Business
8 David Penrose, Dead Funny
9 Nathan Chapman, Frozen
10 Jamie Papanicolaou, Titanic

BEST ACTRESS (AMATEUR)
1 Francesca McCrohon, Closer & Katherine Howard
2 Jeanette Broad,The Killing of Sister George
3 Helen Stoddart, How to succeed in Business
4 Emma Carter, The Crucible
5 Sally Evans, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
6 Jane Pegler, Kiss me Kate
7 Marie Ridley, Annie
8 Alice Corrigan, Dead funny
9 Ingrid Corrigan, Frozen
10 Irene Skelton, Torch Song Trilogy

BEST AMATEUR PRODUCTION (DRAMA)
1 Frozen, Bench Theatre
2 Closer, CCADS
3 Dead Funny, Bench Theatre
4 Doctor Who, the of the Daleks
5 Frozen, Bench
6 Henry V, Southsea Shakespeare Actors
7 His Dark Materials, Bench
8 Katherine Howard, CCADS
9 The Crucible, One Off
10 Torch Song Triogy, Pheonix Players

BEST AMATEUR PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)
1 Titanic, Portsmouth Players
2 Kiss Me Kate, South Downe Musical Society
3 Peter Pan, Chichester Festival Youth Theatre
4 Oliver, South Downe Musical Society
5 A Slice of Saturday Night, Kalimasu
6 La Belle Helene, Portsmouth University Dramatic and Musical Society
7 How to Succeed in Business, HumDrum
8 Grand Hotel, CCADS
9 Peter Pan, Chichester Festival Youth Theatre
10 Thoroughly Modern Millie, Portsmouth Players

BEST PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTION
1 Babes in arms, Chichester Festival Theatre
2 Believe, New Theatre Royal
3 Blood Brothers, Kings Theatre
4 Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Mayflower Southampton
5 Jack and the Beanstalk, Kings Theatre
6 Oedipus, Actors of Dionysus and the Mona Lisas
7 Macbeth, Minerva Theatre, Chichester
8 Salome, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
9 Twelfth Night, Chichester Festival Theatre
10 White Christmas, Mayflower

BEST CLASSICAL MUSIC ACT
1 Colin Jagger
2 David Price
3 Havant Clarinet and Saxophone Choir
4 Havant Orchestra
5 Highbury Area Band
6 Kaleidoscope
7 Karen Kingsley
8 Portsmouth Choral Union
9 Renaissance Choir
10 Solent Symphony Orchestra

BEST ROCK/POP BAND
1 The White Coats
2 The Rebel Ching
3 The Cartel
4 Surburbian
5 Black Fox
6 Fresh Legs
7 Multicoloured Green
8 The Aviators
9 The Dawn Chorus
10 The Elements

BEST FOLK/ROOTS ACT
1 Sweetedge
2 Dan Ogus
3 Chris Ricketts
4 Andy Foster
5 Ooh Madam
6 White Knuckles Blues Band
7 Kelly's Tattoo
8 Amalthea
9 Mist on the bog
10 Andy Broad

BEST DJ
1 Lex Hanley
2 DJ Aimz
3 Udy from Under Your Nose
4 Will Chump
5 Steve Winslade
6 DJ Paul EP
7 Bob Funk
8 Dady Alex
9 Matt Handy
10 Rob Searle

BEST CLUB NIGHT
1 Liquid & Envy
2 Chaos
3 Bar Bluu
4 Contact
5 Funkt'if'ino
6 Casbah
7 Hipshaker
8 The Rhythm of Life
9 Mind body and soul
10 Sumo

BEST TOURING ACT
1 Michael Ball
2 James Moirrison
3 Hard Fi
4 Kasabian
5 John Power
6 Rufus Wainwright
7 Russell Brand
8 Dara OBrien
9 Rodrigo y Gabriela
10 Plain White T's

BEST PUB/WINE BAR
1 Little Johnny Russell's, Southsea
2 The Golden Lion, Bedhampton
3 Kings Street Tavern, Southsea
4 The American Bar
5 The Drift Bar
6 Chicago Rock
7 Santa Fe

BEST RESTAURANT
1 Challis, Southsea
2 The Hermitage at Brookfield Hotel, Emsworth.
3 Crab and Lobster, Siddlesham
4 8 Kings Road, Southsea
5 Waterfront Brasserie, Gunwharf
6 The Bakers Arms, Droxford
7 Greens at the Square Wickham.
8 Tenth Hole Tea Rooms Eastney.
9 Montparnasse, Palmerston Road.
10 Seahorse Pub, Broadlands Drive, Gosport.

BEST ARTIST/EXHIBITION
1 Is Britain Great?, Aspex Gallery
2 A Study in Sherlock,Portsmouth City Museum
3 Carving a Niche, the work of John Butler, Westbury Manor Museum, Fareham
4 The May Days Arts Trail
5 Chasing Freedom, Royal Naval Museum
6 Shanty
7 Remember me
8 The Art House Gallery
9 The Royal Navy and the Falflands War
10 Haslar Hospital

BEST FILM
1 Hairspray
2 Allotment
3 Casino Royale
4 Harry Potter and the Order of The Phoenix
5 Pirates of the Caribbean 3 - At World's End
6 The Bourne Untimatum
7 Transformers
8 Sunshine
9 Panís Labyrinth
10 Tell no one

THE WINNERS
Date;- Published on: 13 November 2007 Tuesday

BEST ACTOR (AMATEUR)
Winner: Tony Dart, Katherine Howard
Runners-up: Jamie Papanicolaou, Titanic;
David Penrose, Dead Funny

BEST ACTRESS (AMATEUR)
Winner: Francesca McCrohon,
Closer & Katherine Howard
Runners-up: Emma Carter, The Crucible,
Sally Evans, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

BEST AMATEUR PRODUCTION (DRAMA)
Winner: Frozen, Bench Theatre
Runners-up: Katherine Howard, CCADS,
Dead Funny, Bench Theatre

BEST AMATEUR PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)
Winner: Titanic, Portsmouth Players
Runners-up: Kiss Me Kate, South Downe Musical Society,
Peter Pan, Chichester Festival Youth Theatre

BEST PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTION
Winner: Macbeth, Minerva Theatre, Chichester
Runners-up: Blood Brothers, Kings Theatre,
Believe, New Theatre Royal

BEST CLASSICAL MUSIC ACT
Winner: Colin Jagger
Runners-up: Havant Clarinet and Saxophone Choir
Highbury Area Band

BEST ROCK/POP BAND
Winner: Fresh Legs
Runners up: The White Coats;
The Elements

BEST FOLK/ROOTS ACT
Winner: Chris Ricketts
Runners up: Sweetedge;
Mist On The Bog

BEST DJ
Winner: Will Chump
Runners up: DJ Udy;
DJ Aimz

BEST CLUB NIGHT
Winner: Liquid & Envy
Runners up: Chaos;
Hipshaker

BEST TOURING ACT
Winner: Michael Ball
Runners up: Kasabian;
John Power

BEST PUB/WINE BAR
Winner: The Golden Lion, Bedhampton
Runners up: Little Johnny Russell's, Southsea;
Kings Street Tavern, Southsea

BEST RESTAURANT
Winner: 8 Kings Road, Southsea
Runners up: Challis, Southsea;
The Bakers Arms, Droxford

BEST ARTIST/EXHIBITION
Winner: A Study in Sherlock, Portsmouth City Museum
Runners up: Is Britain Great?, Aspex Gallery;
Chasing Freedom, Royal Naval Museum

BEST FILM
Winner: Casino Royale
Runners up: Pirates of the Caribbean 3 - At World's End;
Harry Potter and the Order of The Phoenix

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Winners: Peter Batten and Jay Dunstan, promoters of Chaos

Return to the previous page