2006 Nominations;- Date 1st September 2006
BEST ARTIST/EXHIBITION
1 Sculptor Ben Barrell, Havant Arts Museum
2 The Case of the Portsmouth Doctor, Portsmouth City Museum
3 Strange Skin, Third Floor Arts Centre.
4 Detective Bullying John Adams Third Floor Arts Centre.
5 For every minute you get angry Julian Germain Aspex Gallery
6 Comics for kids, Havant Museum
BEST ATTRACTION
1 Fort Nelson
2 Portsmouth City Museum
3 Staunton Country Park
4 Amberley Working Museum
5 Hampshire Megamaze
6 Spinnaker Tower
7 Portsmouth Historic Dockyard
8 Blue Reef Aquarium.
9 Weald and Downland Open Air Museum
10Manor Farm Country Park
BEST RESTAURANT
1 Sopranos, Palmerston Road, Southsea
2 Harbour Lights, Langstone Hotel
3 Kitsch ‘n’ D’or in Norfolk Street, Southsea.
4 Othello’s Café Bar, New Theatre Royal
5 The Old Lodge Hotel, Gosport
7 American Bar
8 Lemon Sole
9 Blue Cobra
10 Green's at Wickham
BEST PUB/WINE BAR
1 The Cellars, Eastney
2 The Florence Arms
3 Rosie’s Vineyard
4 The Sir Loin of Beef, Eastney
5 The Wellington, Old Portsmouth
6 The Registry
7 The Thatched House
8 RMA Tavern
9 Sur La Mer
10 Yew Tree Inn
BEST FILM
1 Pirates of the Caribbean, Dead Man’s Chest
2 Superman Returns
3 Cars
4 The Break up
5 The Fast and the Furious; Tokyo Drift
6 Walk the Line
7 King Kong
8 Lucky number seven
9 V for endetta
10 Hard Candy
BEST CLUB NIGHT
1 Punchfunk at Tantrum.
2 Sumo at the Wedgewood Rooms,
3 breakneck at South Parade Pier.
4 Delight at Route 66
5 Gorgeous at Jongleurs
6 Flares at King Henry 1 Street
7 Sleepless at Drift
8 Friday Night at Time and Envy
9 Twice as nice at Bar Bluu
10 Subversions at The Lounge
BEST CLUB DJ
1 Matt Handy
2 Chris Vaux
3 Mark Hatton
4 Reg Ogilvie
5 DJ Coincidence from Txture
6 Will Chump.
7 Richard Charman
8 Darren Crook
9 Junior Gee
10 K8-e
BEST FOLK/ROOTS BAND
1 Arlen
2 Andy Broad
3 Claude Bourbon
4 Sweet Believers
5 An Seisun
6 Amalthea
7 Slim Pickings
8 Teapot Junkies
9 Feckless
10 Derrin Nauendorf
BEST ROCK/POP BAND
1 The Elements
2 Blue Sky Research
3 The Exits
4 Wiservice
5 Gilkicker
6 Rolling Dog
7 Little London
8 Ashford
9 Kid Idiot
BEST PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTION
1 Joseph and the Amazing Trechnicolour Dreamcoat at the Kings Theatre
2 Carousel at The Chichester Festival Theatre
3 Arabian Nights at the New Theatre Royal
4 Gormenghast and the Alchemist at the New Theatre Royal
5 Canterbury Tale –RSC at the Mountbatten Centre
6 Nicholas Nickleby at Chichester
7 Midsummer night's dream, on tour
8 My Fair Lady, Mayflower Theatre Southampton
9 Don Quixote, Southampton Nuffield.
BEST AMATEUR PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)
1 Trial by Jury/HMS Pinafore, Gosport Amateur Dramatic Societry
2 Sweeney Todd, South Downe Musical Society
3 A Funny Thing Happened on my way to the Forum, CCADS
4 The Full Monty, HumDrum
5 Copacabana, Fareham Musical Society
6 Les Miserables, Stage One Youth Group
7 Me and My Girl, Portsmouth Players
8 Jekyll and Hyde, CCADS
9 Summer Holiday, South Downe Musical Society
BEST AMATEUR PRODUCTION (DRAMA)
1 MacBeth, Southsea Shakespeare Actors
2 Art, Bench Theatre
3 Our Town, HumDrum
4 Shadowlands, CCADS
5 Our Country’s Good, Southsea Shakespeare Actors
6 Maskerade, The Really Necessary Travelling Actors
7 An Inspector Calls, Portchester Players
8 Billy Liar, One off
9 Three Sisters, One off
BEST ACTOR (AMATEUR)
1 Rob Bartlett, Macbeth
2 Lewis Bailey, Billy Liar
3 Peter Colley, Shadowlands
4 Tyler Davis Smith, I'm a Believer
5 Peter Woodward, Peter Corrigan, Tim Taylor, Art
6 Tony Dart, A Funny Thing Happened
7 Kevin Redfern, Sweeney Todd and Summer Holiday
8 John Paul McCrohon, Jerkyl and Hyde.
BEST ACTRESS (AMATEUR)
1 Natalie Frank, Three Sisters/Shakers re-stirred
2 Becky James, Three Sisters/Billy Liar
3 Lucy Moore, Three Sisters
4 Kerry Joyce, Shadowlands
5 Zoe Chapman, Golden Pathway Annual
6 Jane Pegler, Sweeney Todd
7 Jane Blatch-Gainey, Maskerade
8 Emma Carter, Billy Liar
9 Francesca McCrohon, Billy Liar
10 Jana Nordstrom, Me and my girl
BEST CLASSICAL ACT
1 Jonathan Willcocks
2 Portsmouth Baroque Choir
3 Steve Tanner
4 The Renaissance Choir
5 Karen Kingsley
6 Havant Orchestra
7 David Price
8 Robert Blanken
9 Richard Harwood
10 Portsmouth Festival Choir
THE WINNERS
Date;-
BEST ARTIST/EXHIBITION
Sculptor Ben Barrell, Havant Arts Museum
Runners-up: The Case of the Portsmouth Doctor, Portsmouth City Museum;
Strange Skin, Third Floor Arts Centre.
BEST ATTRACTION
Spinnaker Tower
Runners-up: Portsmouth Historic Dockyard;
Blue Reef Aquarium.
BEST RESTAURANT
Sopranos, Palmerston Road, Southsea
Runners up: Harbour Lights, Langstone Hotel;
Kitsch ‘n’ D’or in Norfolk Street, Southsea.
BEST PUB/WINE BAR
The Cellars, Eastney
Runners-up: The Florence Arms; Rosie’s Vineyard.
BEST FILM
Pirates of the Caribbean:
Dead Man’s Chest
Runners-up: Walk the Line and King Kong.
BEST CLUB NIGHT
Punchfunk at Tantrum.
Runners-up: Sumo at the Wedgewood Rooms,
Contact at South Parade Pier.
BEST DJ
Chris Vaux
Runners-up: Matt Handy,
Will Chump.
BEST FOLK/ROOTS BAND
Amalthea
Runners-up: Silm Pickings;
Teapot Junkies
BEST ROCK/POP BAND
Gilkicker
Runners-up: Blue Sky Research; The Exits.
BEST PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTION
Nicholas Nickleby, Chichester Festival Theatre
Runners-up: Arabian Nights;
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
BEST AMATEUR
PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)
Full Monty, HumDrum
Runners-up: Pirates of Penzance, Portsmouth Players;
Sweeney Todd, South Downe Musical Society
BEST AMATEUR
PRODUCTION (DRAMA)
Art, Bench Theatre
Runners-up: Shadowlands, CCADS;
Macbeth, Southsea Shakespeare Actors
BEST ACTOR
(AMATEUR)
Rob Bartlett, Macbeth
Runners-up:
Lewis Bailey, Billy Liar; Peter Colley, Shadowlands
BEST ACTRESS
(AMATEUR)
Kerry Joyce, Shadowlands and Jekyll and Hyde
Runners-up: Jane Pegler, Sweeney Todd; Becky James, Three Sisters and Billy Liar
BEST CLASSICAL ACT
Jonathan Willcocks, musical director of Portsmouth Choral Union
Runners-up: Steve Tanner; The Renaissance Choir
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Margaret Roberts.
|
|