Portsmouth music scene

Battle of the Bands 1989

THERE are just seven days to go until the eagerly-awaited start of this year’s South of England `'Battle of the Bands„' competition, based in Portsmouth. Organiser Barry Hedges has released details of the 64 bands from almost 400 entries - that have been selected to compete for a share in the £18,000 worth of prizes during the next six months.

Taking part from the Portsmouth, Southsea, Havant, Gosport and Fareham areas will be Cool Dizzy's Playhouse, Mild Mannered Janitors, Yellow Cab Company, No Fixed Abode, Circle Fifths, The Cast, Red Storm, TV By Tears, RIP Narcissus, Geneva, Noisie Herberts, Watch You Drown, A New Depth, 70 Policemen In M Kitchen, The Rams, Tokyo Joe. Doctor Brown, Duck Soup, The Elisha, Rif-Raf, All In The Wind, The ?.V.'s, Fleet. Street, Plus One, Three Little Piggies, Squeeze Bees and County Line.
Reserves
Should any of these bands be forced to withdraw from the then their place will be taken by one of the following reserves: Vietnam Rockets, Hot Rum Toddy, The Cut, American English, The Precilla's, Secrets In Whispers, Piggy Zoink, Riverbox and Jamo Karibu.
Competing from the Southampton and Winchester areas will be Honeyboy, Black 'n' Blue Streetlife, The Farce,. Perfectly Frank, The Pumphouse Gang, You Laugh I Cry, Step pin' Out, Walk The Walk , The Lift, Fools Gold, The Comedians, Ten and a half, The Wild Bunch, Hy-Brid, Whisky Love Hunt, Into The Blue and Shoot The Teacher.
Reserves for this area will be taken from Der Hunger, Idle Talk, Poppycock and I Want To Be Her.
Representing the Weymouth, Bournemouth and Isle of Wight areas will be Pappa Loco, Small Time- Big Time, Nemesis, Time and Motion, Lifetime, Tai-Shan, Mumbo Jumbo, Make and Sporting Life. And standing by for them will be Once Upon A Time and The Hangovers.
Chosen from the South London, Bognor, Brighton, Petersfield, Midhurst, Salisbury, Androver and Basingstoke areas aft The Eager Sin Babies, Late again, The 32-20, Almost Charlottex, On The Causeway, Burning Skies of Elysium, Playing for Time, Scree, Toucan Tango and Krissy and the Never Never Band.

In reserve for these areas will be The Mark Sutton Band, The Main Contenders and Instance.
"We have had a staggering 368 entries from all over the Southern region, including places such as Bristol, Cardiff Oxford and Cambridge, proving that the competition is now of a national standard," said Barry Hedges.

___________________________________________________________

17th April 1989 Heat One
County Line, Mark Sheridan guitar, Karl Rudziac guitar, Gary O'Donnell vocals, A J Lea bass, Van Norris drums.
The Elisha, Mat Watson drums, Brian Haynes bass, Dave McDonald lead guitar, Steve Thorne vocals/guitar.
You Laugh I cry, Mike Shannon vocals/guitar/keyboards, Mike Blake vocals/guitar/keyboards, Stewart Thomas bass, Steve Christie drums/percussion.
The Force, Matt Savage, Clyde Ward, Tony Diaz, Andy Mann.

Winners County Line

___________________________________________________________

24th April 1989 Second Heat
Watch you drown, Russ Bestley guitar/vocals, Kev Luce bass, Paul Luce drums.
Circle of Friends, Paul Sinclair drums, Andy Cooper bass/lead vocals, Brian Cooper lead guitar/backing vocals.
The Pumphouse gang, Flash Owens drums, Rik bass, Marlena Grazzi vocals, Kincaid vocals, Zeb Carter guitar, MC synthesizer.
Black’n’blue, Steve Gale bass, John Gale saxophone, Jason Richardson saxophone, Trevor Swift saxophone, Steve Purser rhythm guitar, Andy Early vocals/lead guitar, Gavin Nesbitt drums.

Winners Black’n’blue

___________________________________________________________

1st May 1989 Third Heat
The Mild Mannered Janitors, Turkee drums, Steve Duffield bass, Bob Allan vocals, Steve Lympany guitar.
The Wild Bunch, Bullitz newcastle brown/vocals, Gazbo bass/chips/beer, Dave Hatch les paul guitars, Chris ‘animal’ Stewart drums.
No Fixed Abode, Greg Watkins guitar/vocals, David Prince keyboards, David Glover bass, Matthew Spencer keyboards, Mick Lipscombe drums, Gaynor Ford vocals.
Perfectly Frank, Susie Hooper lead vocals, Robbie Boettcher guitar/backing vocals, Dick Jones bass/backing vocals, Mike Dacombe keyboards/backing vocals, Lynn Wills drums/percussion.

Winner Perfectly Frank

___________________________________________________________

8th May 1989 Fourth Heat
70 Policemen in my kitchen, Des Crawley vocals/bass, Lucy Baxter vocals/percussion, Bryan Garrard guitar, Alf Wiltshire drums.
All in the mind, Tony Layming guitar, Ian Collins bass, Therran vocals,
Playing for time, Pete McArthur bass, Mark Pardy drums/percussion, Guy Creswell guitar/keyborads/flutes, Steve Noyce guitar vocals, Robin Green keyboard/lead vocals, Jackie Cryer lead vocals, Matt saxophone, Nigel Waddington trumpet/flugal horn.
Small Time – Big Time, Dave Presley vocals, Jason Howes bass, Alec Smith guitar, Paul Chandegra drums, Justin Turner keyboards.

Winner Playing for time

___________________________________________________________

15th May 1989 Semi Final 1
Black’n’blue, Steve Gale bass, John Gale saxophone, Jason Richardson saxophone, Trevor Swift saxophone, Steve Purser rhythm guitar, Andy Early vocals/lead guitar, Gavin Nesbitt drums.
Perfectly Frank, Susie Hooper lead vocals, Robbie Boettcher guitar/backing vocals, Dick Jones bass/backing vocals, Mike Dacombe keyboards/backing vocals, Lynn Wills drums/percussion.
County Line, Mark Sheridan guitar, Karl Rudziac guitar, Gary O'Donnell vocals, A J Lea bass, Van Norris drums.
Playing for time, Pete McArthur bass, Mark Pardy drums/percussion, Guy Creswell guitar/keyborads/flutes, Steve Noyce guitar vocals, Robin Green keyboard/lead vocals, Jackie Cryer lead vocals, Matt saxophone, Nigel Waddington trumpet/flugal horn.

Winners Black’n’blue

___________________________________________________________

22nd May 1989 Fifth Heat
The Judacutters
Riff Raff, Matthew O’Neil bass, Danny ? lead guitar, Andy Bates drums.
Sporting Life, Duncan Jones vocals/acoustic guitar, John ??? vocals/bass, Rob Clarke lead guitar, Roger ??? percussion.
Geneva, Paul Boyle keyboards, Loz Hawthorn bass,

Winners Sporting Life

___________________________________________________________

29th May 1989 Sixth Heat
Plus One, Steve Roux guitar/vocals, Carl Jacobs percussion/vocals, Russ Mahoney drums/vocals, Darren Dumbleton bass, Matt Little Keyboard, Gaynor Horton backing vocals.
Noisy Herberts, Matt Rooke guitar/vocals, Pete Hutchinson guitar/vocals, Jon Thompson bass, Bazil Colmon percussion.
Into the blue.
The Gift, Gary Blackman bass/vocals, Terry Griffin vocals, Adrian Plumb guitar, Martin Clegg drums.

Winners Plus One

___________________________________________________________

5th June 1989 Seventh Heat
Dr. Brown.
Shoot the teacher.
Tai-Shan.
On the causeway.

The Winner Tai-Shan

___________________________________________________________

12th June 1989 Eight Heat
Cool Dizzy’s Playhouse, Art Lewry saxophone, Garold West drums, Kevin Guy lead vocals/bass, Symon Mammacott keyboards, Papa lead guitar/backing vocals.
Duck Soup, Jos Daniels vocals, Colin Ayer keyboards/alto sax, Graham West drums, Marie Weston vocals, Laurie McVay vocals, Matt Snow bass, Martin Gritt guitar.
The 32-20, Brian Hartley guitar/vocals, Graham Quiggan bass, James Eyre drums, Mike Shanks guitar/lead vocals.
Walk the walk, Gary Young vocals, Neil Jenkins bass, Kevin Dridge drums/vocals, Tony Diaz guitar/keyboards /vocals

Winners Duck Soup

___________________________________________________________

19th June 1989 Second Semi Final
Sporting Life, Duncan Jones vocals/acoustic guitar, John ??? vocals/bass, Rob Clarke lead guitar, Roger ??? percussion.
Plus One, Steve guitar/vocals, Carl percussion/vocals, Russ drums/vocals, Paul bass.
Tai-Shan.
Duck Soup, Jos Daniels vocals, Colin Ayer keyboards/alto sax, Graham West drums, Marie Weston vocals, Laurie McVay vocals, Matt Snow bass, Martin Gritt guitar.

Winners Plus One

___________________________________________________________

26th June 1989 Ninth Heat
Squeeze Bees(formerly La Belle e Beat)
Papa Loco, Jon Jack Christie vocals, Neil Hannam bass, Law vocals, Steve Jones drums, Coco Mar-Tan percussion/vocals, Biff Mahoney guitar, Phillip Lee Taylor keyboards.
Fools Gold, Steve Payne bass/sax/flute, Dawn Bevan lead vocals, Jon Cope guitar/backing vocals, Terry Silvester keyboards, Matthew Dacey drums/percussion.
Steppin’ Out, Stuart Thomas bass, Paul Hopkins guitar/vocals, Barry Pickett drums /keyboards.

Winners Papa Loco

___________________________________________________________

3rd July 1989 Tenth Heat
Nemesis, Mike Mille guitar/vocals, Russ Gannicott keyboards, Andy Walton bass, Paul Drayton drums.
Poppycock, Jason Kaye guitar/vocals, Scott Chapman keyboards, Matt Bowman bass/vocals, Rob Gough drums.
Homeboy, Blue vocals/programming, John guitar/programming/backing vocals, Craig keyborads.
Shoot the Toux, Pete Smith bass, Trevor Webb drums, Kurt Cooper vocals, Simon Oxborrow guitar, Steve Burton keyboards, Jo and Tracey backing vocals.

Winners Shoot the Toux

___________________________________________________________

10th July 1989 Eleventh heat
Burning Skies of Elysium.
DVS(formerly The Doves), Loz Buckingham vocals/guitar, John Sammes keyboards, Zil Zero drums, Dave Ashford bass.
Riverbox, Derek Gaisley bass/vocals, Mark Gaisley drums, Corinnna Hicken backing vocals, Greg lead guitar.
Late Again, Nigel Bray vocals, Paul ‘Nobby’ Noble vocals/percussion, Benny England guitar, Simon Clark guitar, Dave ‘Bruno’ Brown bass, Chris Carr drums.

Winners Late Again

___________________________________________________________

17th July 1989 Twelfth Heat
Almost Charlote, Ian Phillipson keyboards, Anthony Squires bass, Matthew Griffin vocals, Nick Fuller drums, Bill Tolputt guitar.
Scree, Jean Paul Delph vocals, Julian Bunce drums, Blake Sullivan guitar, Tim Eyles guitar, Pete Mackie bass.
Lifetime.
Piggy Zoink, Dave, Paul, Richard, Mark, Stephen.

Winners Scree

___________________________________________________________

24th July 1989 Semi Final
Papa Loco, Jon Jack Christie vocals, Neil Hannam bass, Law vocals, Steve Jones drums, Coco Mar-Tan percussion/vocals, Biff Mahoney guitar, Phillip Lee Taylor keyboards.
Shoot the Toux, Pete Smith bass, Trevor Webb drugs, Kurt Cooper vocals, Simon Oxborrow guitar, Steve Burton keyboards, Jo and Tracey backing vocals.
Late Again, Nigel Bray vocals, Paul ‘Nobby’ Noble vocals/percussion, Benny England guitar, Simon Clark guitar, Dave ‘Bruno’ Brown bass, Chris Carr drums.
Scree, Jean Paul Delph vocals, Julian Bunce drums, Blake Sullivan guitar, Tim Eyles guitar, Pete Mackie bass.

Winners Papa Loco

___________________________________________________________

31st July 1989 Thirteenth Heat
Yellow Cab Company, Dave Eekhof drums, Rob Smith guitar, Adi Biggs bass, Simon Hughes percussion, Cole vocals, Tudor Davis keyboards.
Never Never, Bobby Rushing vocals, Krissy George vocals, Simon Berry guitar, Paul Wheeble guitar, Jan Safe bass, Geoff Parsons drums.
Hot Rum Toddy.
Hybrid, Rob Shepherd vocals, Andrew Stiles guitar, Dave Rodgers bass, Dean Goodall keyboards, Steve Blanks drums.

Winners Yellow Cab Company

___________________________________________________________

7th August 1989 Fourteenth Heat
Secrets in Whispers, Chris Morrant guitar/vocals, Tracey bass.
Make, Michael Whitewoood keyboards, Keith Nicholson vocals, Andrew Early keyboards, Dave Pontin drums, Rob Guilby guitar.
Streetlife, Paul Rutter drums/vocals, Tony Grisillo keyboards, vocals/ bass keyboards.
Der Hunger, Rob Maggs vocals, Mike McLoughlin guitar, Mike Jones keyboards.

Winners Make

___________________________________________________________

14th August 1989 Fifteenth Heat
Jambo Karibu, Robby Welch vocals, Paul Polden keyboards/programming/backing vocals, Clude drums, Martin Keel saxophone.
Three Little Piggies, Andrew ‘Roy’ Mills guitar/vocals, Barry ‘Dean’ Edgar bass/vocals, Paul ‘Big Bad Wolf’ Austin drums, Steve ‘Huff’ Dymock saxophone, Mark ‘Puff’ Dymock trumpet.
10.5, Let Otter guitar, Mash Sonnet guitar, Dirk Maggs drums, Pat Tanter vocals, Martin Ayling bass.
The Rams, Steve Hampton guitar/vocals, Jim Foreman guitar/vocals, Terry Lines bass/vocals, Chris Horn drums.

Winners Three Little Piggies

___________________________________________________________

21st August 1989 Sixteenth Heat
Colony Earth, Steve Thorn guitar/vocals, Gary Bartlett bass/backing vocals, Nicky Williams drums, Owen Parrott keyboards.
Goodbye Paradise, Dave Parsons guitar/vocals, Richard Horn drums, Mick Graham keyboards, Phil ‘Lightning’ Hawthorne bass.
11th Hour.
RIP Narcissus, Ian Beck vocals, Chris Clark guitar, Neil McCaw bass, Spencer Hogg drums.

Winners Colony Earth

___________________________________________________________

28th August 1989 Fourth Semi Final
Yellow Cab Company, Dave Eekhof drums, Rob Smith guitar, Adi Biggs bass, Simon Hughes percussion, Cole vocals, Tudor Davis keyboards.
Make, Michael Whitewoood keyboards, Keith Nicholson vocals, Andrew Early keyboards, Dave Pontin drums, Rob Guilby guitar.
Three little Piggies, Andrew ‘Roy’ Mills guitar/vocals, Barry ‘Dean’ Edgar bass/vocals, Paul ‘Big Bad Wolf’ Austin drums, Steve ‘Huff’ Dymock saxophone, Mark ‘Puff’ Dymock trumpet.
Colony Earth, Steve Thorn guitar/vocals, Gary Bartlett bass/backing vocals, Nicky Williams drums, Owen Parrott keyboards.

Winners Three little Piggies

___________________________________________________________

2nd October 1989 All Winners 1
Yellow Cab Company, Bob Smith guitar, Adi Biggs bass, Simon Hughes drums, Cole vocals, Tudor Davis keyboards.
Scree, Jean Paul Delph vocals, Julian Bunce drums, Blake Sullivan guitar, Tim Eyles guitar, Pete Mackie bass.
Walk the walk, Gary Young vocals, Neil Jenkins bass, Kevin Dridge drums/vocals, Tony Diaz guitar/keyboards/vocals
County Line, Mark Sheridan guitar, Karl Rudziac guitar, Gary O'Donnell vocals, A J Lea bass, Van Norris drums.

Winners Yellow Cab Company

___________________________________________________________

9th September 1989 All Winners 2
The Rams, Steve Hampton guitar/vocals, Jim Foreman guitar/vocals, Terry Lines bass/vocals, Chris Horn drums.
Tai-Shan.
Make, Michael Whitewoood keyboards, Keith Nicholson vocals, Andrew Early keyboards, Dave Pontin drums, Rob Guilby guitar.
Shoot the Toux, Des Crawley vocals/bass, Brian Garrad guitar, Alf Wiltshire drums, Lucy Baxter vocals/percussion.

Winners The Rams

___________________________________________________________

16th October 1989 All Winners 3
Three Little Piggies, Andrew ‘Roy’ Mills guitar/vocals, Barry ‘Dean’ Edgar bass/vocals, Paul ‘Big Bad Wolf’ Austin drums, Steve ‘Huff’ Dymock saxophone, Mark ‘Puff’ Dymock trumpet.
Late Again, Nigel Bray vocals, Paul ‘Nobby’ Noble vocals/percussion, Benny England guitar, Simon Clark guitar, Dave ‘Bruno’ Brown bass, Chris Carr drums.
Playing for time, Pete McArthur bass, Mark Pardy drums/percussion, Guy Creswell guitar/keyborads/flutes, Steve Noyce guitar vocals, Robin Green keyboard/lead vocals, Jackie Cryer lead vocals, Matt saxophone, Nigel Waddington trumpet/flugal horn.
Into the blue.

Winners Three Little Piggies

___________________________________________________________

23rd October 1989 All Winners 4
Perfectly Frank, Susie Hooper lead vocals, Robbie Boettcher guitar/backing vocals, Dick Jones bass/backing vocals, Mike Dacombe keyboards/backing vocals, Lynn Wills drums/percussion.
Small Time – Big Time, Dave Presley vocals, Jason Howes bass, Alec Smith guitar, Paul Chandegra drums, Justin Turner keyboards.
The Judacutters.
Duck Soup, Jos Daniels vocals, Colin Ayer keyboards/alto sax, Kevin Diamond drums, Marie Weston vocals, Laurie McVay vocals, Matt Snow bass, Martin Gritt guitar.

Winners Duck Soup

___________________________________________________________

30th October 1989 All Winners Final
Yellow Cab Company, Bob Smith guitar, Adi Biggs bass, Simon Hughes drums, Cole vocals, Tudor Davis keyboards.
The Rams, Steve Hampton guitar/vocals, Jim Foreman guitar/vocals, Terry Lines bass/vocals, Chris Horn drums.
Three Little Piggies, Andrew ‘Roy’ Mills guitar/vocals, Barry ‘Dean’ Edgar bass/vocals, Paul ‘Big Bad Wolf’ Austin drums, Steve ‘Huff’ Dymock saxophone, Mark ‘Puff’ Dymock trumpet.
Duck Soup, Jos Daniels vocals, Colin Ayer keyboards/alto sax, Kevin Diamond drums, Marie Weston vocals, Laurie McVay vocals, Matt Snow bass, Martin Gritt guitar.

Winners Yellow Cab Company

___________________________________________________________

6th November 1989 Grand Final
Yellow Cab Company, Bob Smith guitar, Adi Biggs bass, Simon Hughes drums, Cole vocals, Tudor Davis keyboards.
Papa Loco, Jon Jack Christie vocals, Neil Hannam bass, Law vocals, Steve Jones drums, Coco Mar-Tan percussion/vocals, Biff Mahoney guitar, Phillip Lee Taylor keyboards.
Plus One, Steve guitar/vocals, Carl percussion/vocals, Russ drums/vocals, Paul bass.
Colony Earth, Steve Thorn guitar/vocals, Gary Bartlett bass/backing vocals, Nicky Williams drums, Owen Parrott keyboards.
Black’n’blue, Steve Gale bass, John Gale saxophone, Jason Richardson saxophone, Trevor Swift saxophone, Steve Purser rhythm guitar, Andy Early vocals/lead guitar, Gavin Nesbitt drums.

Winners Yellow Cab Company

___________________________________________________________

Annual Awards Presentation?????????????

Some of the Bands that took part in 1989

black2404089
fixed29-04-89
fools26-689
geneva22-5-89
hybrid31-7-89
judds18-9-89
make7-8-89
nemi3-7-89
play10-5-89
plus6-11-89
poco26-689
poppy3-7-89
question10-7-89
rifraf22-5-89
shoot3-7-89
small23-10-89
youlaugh19-4-89
yellow7-11-89
dizzy1 dizzy2


Return to the previous page

Return to the index page