Portsmouth music scene

Battle of the Bands 1986 and 1987


Battle of the bands

1986

May 30 1986.

Grand Final

An American in Paris.
Hammy Haze and the Heroze..
The Feds.
Itchy Feelin'.
Charlie Massiah and the Disciples.

Grand Final Winners were An American in Paris.
Yvonne Charlton overall best female vocalist.

p1040850x
p1040852x

1987

Bands entered for this year's battle.
Ad Nauseam, After Image, Alibi, All We Desire, Badge, Nigel Beech Band, The Big Sleep, Bikini Atoll, Blue City Red, Booze Brothers, The Caravans, Carnival In Rio, The Cartoons, The Cast, Charlie Massiah And The Disciples, The Choice, Cherry Purple, Church Mice And The Moon, C.I. Rogue;, Complex, County Line, The Cutting Edge, The Crowded Hour, Dance back America, The D.B. Band, Duck Soup, Dynamite, The Employees, The Feds, The Fence, Ferrymen, Flip Top Geneva, Goodnight Delores, Hard Stripes, Heart Mind Body And Soul, In Geneva, Itchy Feelin', Juxtaposition, King Cadillac, La Belle E Beat, Laughing Gravy, Lost In Space, M77, Mark Handley Band, The Mild Mannered Janitors, Mishima, Nefarion, Network, No No No, Noisy Herberts, Noise Next Door, No Peace For The Wicked, Paragraph 5, Piggy Zoink, The Pop Bandits, Pro-Rata, Quango Marx, Radical Dance, Red And The Five, Richard Hawthorn Project, Safety In Numbers, Secret in Whispers, The Sheds, Six Gun Sound, Smashed Pattern, Splinter Party, The Span, State Of Kind, Street Rods, Strictly Private, Syrinx, Three Blind Drunks, The Three Buskers, Three Little Piggies, Turk Town, T.V. By Tears, Twelve 88 Cartel, Yellow Pages.

20/4/1987 Heat One
All we desire, Andy Gregory bass, Sarah White vocals, Paul Naish guitar, Craig Lodder drums.
C I Rogues, Stu Burns drums, Tony Ash lead guitar, E Fisher rhythm guitar, Nik Allen bass, Robbie Cherry vocals.
Secrests in whispers, Paul Hinks vocals, Martin Sait lead guitar, Mike Day bass, Michael Hodgson drums, Ian Plant keyboards.
Dance Back America, Bill Marshall bass, Mark Light drums, Elaine Wells backing vocals, John Dannatt singer/guitarist.

20/4/1987 Heat One, 'Dance Back America' win the first heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

27/4/1987 Heat Two,
Three blind drunks, Keith Strunk bass, Mark Riordan vocals/guitar, Pinkie drums.
Red and the five, Jimmy Nicholls guitar/vocals, Steve Herlihy bass, Baz drums.
Blue city red, Clive Trimby vocals, Martin Birch saxophone, Trevor Pape guitar, Barry Hobbs guitar, Phil Roberts bass, Dave Marsh drums.
Bikini Atoll, Pete Tarrant drums, Pape Turner lead vocals, Colin Holman guitar, Templeton Peck bass, Simon keyboards.

27/4/1987 'Blue City Red' win the second heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

4/5/1987 Heat Three
La Belle E Beat, Tim Saunders guitar, Ian Machin keyboards, Craig Witt bass, Michele Wray vocals, Dave drums.
King Caddilac, Marc Shirley drums, Glen Carey guitar, Chris Kanudsen vocals, Warren Bailey bass.
The Three Busketeers, Johnny Burton guitar/vocals, Robin Welch vocals/tambourine, Wesley Harfield vocals/maracas.
The Big Sleep, Guy Soar bass, Andre McGarrigle lead guitar, Austin Mitchell vocals, Julie Andrews keyboards, Natasha Horton backing vocals, Staff drums.

4/5/1987 'La Belle E Beat' win the third heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

11/5/1987?????
__________________________________________________________________________________

18/5/1987 Heat ?
Syrinx, Lorraine Wheeler vocals, Rich Roberts guitar, Dave Warne guitar, Alan Hunt bass, Mark Haynes drums.
Safety in numbers, Phil Tulip vocals, Adam guitar/keyboards, Chris Grant bass, Chris Evans guitar/keyboards Guy drums.
In Geneva, Chris Slade guitar, Adam Squib keyboards, Phil Cartwright bass, John Connell drums, Des Clements vocals.
Afterimage, Shaun Kenvin synthesizers, Brain Robbins Guitar/vocals.
18-5-1987 'In Geneva'win the Forth heat in the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.
__________________________________________________________________________________

25/5/1987 Semi final 1
In Geneva, Chris Slade guitar, Adam Squib keyboards, Phil Cartwright bass, John Connell drums, Des Clements vocals.
La Belle E Beat, Tim Saunders guitar, Ian Machin keyboards, Craig Witt bass, Michele Wray vocals, Dave drums.
Blue city red, Clive Trimby vocals, Martin Birch saxophone, Trevor Pape guitar, Barry Hobbs guitar, Phil Roberts bass, Dave Marsh drums.
Dance Back America, Bill Marshall bass, Mark Light drums, Elaine Wells backing vocals, John Dannatt singer/guitarist.
25-5-1987 'In Geneva' win the First Semi-Final in the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.
__________________________________________________________________________________

8/7/1987 Heat Five
Secret Corners
County Line, Mark Sheridan guitar, Karl Rudziac guitar, Gary O'Donnell vocals, A J Lea bass, Van Norris drums.
The Confession(formerly Carnival in Rio), Jeff Danton vocals, Paul Withers bass, Matthew Allen lead guitar, Chris Jeffries drums, Angela Davies keyboards, Greg Simpson keyboards/backing vocals.
Complex, Simon Kent vocals, Jason Cook keyboards, Mark Norman guitar, Tim Drysdale bass, Simon Thorpe drums.

8-7-1987 'Country Line' win this heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

6/6/1987 Heat Six
5 Alive, Mark Green vocals/guitar, Phil Carter saxophone/backing vocals, Bob Jones bass, Steve Bailey drums, Andy Morrett keyboards.
Noise Next Door, Dave Wileman vocals/saxophone, Graham Wilkins guitar, Renato Kitchener bass synthesizer, Tim Roe synthesizer/backing vocals, Zultan synthesizer/backing vocals.
Noisie Herberts,
Goodnight Dolloriss, Dave Eldred synthesizers, Chris Corban vocals.

8/6/1987 ‘Noise Next Door’ ?????? win this heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

_________________________________________________________________________________

15/6/1987 Seventh heat
Paragraph 5, Paul Frost drums, Dave Simpson vocals, Richard Walker guitar, Rob Leney bass, Julian Munday keyboards
Mild Mannered Janitors, Paul Spicer drums, Steve Duffield bass, Bob Allan vocals Steve Lympany guitar.
Smashed Pattern, Nigel Pethybridge vocals, Paula Watts keyboards, James Diamond keyboards, Brian Duff percussion.
The Mark Handley Band (a solo performer).

15/6/1987 ‘Mild Mannered Janitors’ win this heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

22/6/1987 Heat Eight
The Cartoons, Jimmie Styche guitar, Barry Leaney vocals/guitar, Noel Honey keyboards, Simon Tufnal bass, Jim Shaw drums.
Nefarion, Gez Salvat drums, Mike Baldwin keyboards, Doug Laggassick lead guitar, John Caisley bass, Al Goodwin vocals/rhythm guitar.
The Cast, Jackie Pryce vocals, Karl Brittell guitar, Steve Meyo bass/alto sax, Andy Oldfield keyboards tenor sax, Rupe Rance drums
Heart mind body and soul, Sam Oyediji vocals/guitar, Jake Arnold bass, Tim Reynolds drums/backing vocals.

22/6/1987 ‘The Cartoons’ win this heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

29/6/1987 Second Semi Final
County Line, Mark Sheridan guitar, Karl Rudziac guitar, Gary O'Donnell vocals, A J Lea bass, Van Norris drums.
Noise Next Door, Dave Wileman vocals/saxophone, Graham Wilkins guitar, Renato Kitchener bass synthesizer, Tim Roe synthesizer/backing vocals, Zultan synthesizer/backing vocals.
The Mild Mannered Janitors, Paul Spicer drums, Steve Duffield bass, Bob Allan vocals Steve Lympany guitar.
The Cartoons, Jimmie Styche guitar, Barry Leaney vocals/guitar, Noel Honey keyboards, Simon Tufnal bass, Jim Shaw drums.

29/6/1987 ‘County Line’ win the Second Semi Final of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

6/7/1987 Ninth Heat
Cherry Purple Dreams, Munday vocals, Martin Winchcombe keyboards, Steve Beck drums, Tim Martin guitar, Darran bass.
The D B Band, , Tony Gilson bass, Dave Gilson guitar, Chris Hughes drums, Nick Hug vocals/harmonica.
The Ferrymen, Steve Freeman drums, John Croad bass, Richard Chase vocals/guitar, Jonathon Adams guitar/backing vocals, Nevil Yeates keyboards.
Alibi, Toby Lee Smith vocals, Graz Young guitar, Paul Steele bas, Phil Jones keyboards, Dave Amey drums.

6/7/1987 ‘Cherry Purple Dreams’ win this heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

13/7/1987 Tenth Heat
Ad Nauseam, Barry Coward vocals, Brian Barnett rhythm guitar, Turkee drums, John Haskett bass, Scott lead guitar.
Radical Dance, Malc Barrett drums/vocals, Blue guitar/vocals, Simon Pelley guitar, Rob Watt bass, Ken McGregor trombone, Guy Lawson tenor sax.
The Pop Bandits, David Thurlow drums, Simon Dine lead guitar/harmonica, Matthew Sherman rhythm guitar/keyboards, Trevor Lea vocals/bass.
Who’s in the kitchen, Owain Clarke vocals/guitar, Dylan Clarke drums, Eliseo Dagostino bass.

13/7/1987 ‘Radical Dance’ win this heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

20/7/1987 Eleventh Heat
Geneva, Micky Duff guitar, John Dunning bass/vocals Alan Dominey guitar, Gary Smith drums,
Turk Town, Rob Silber guitar/vocals, Dave Allen bas/s/vocals, Nigel Kirkby drums,
TV by tears, Virgil C Tunecliffe vocals, The Chisler guitar, The Wild Man of Thelpisa bass, Steve Chaos drums.
The Cutting Edge, Pete Fox lead guitar, Darren Levy vocals, Paul Buzzard bass, David Fale drums, Simon Finch vocals.

20/7/1987 ‘Geneva’ win this heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

27/7/1987 Twelth Heat
Mishima, Sharon Bentley vocals, Richard Osbourne synthesizers.
Dynamite, Dave Williams vocals/bass, Ian McKay vocals guitar, Jeff Snell drums.
No No No, Tony Howard keyboards, Paul Avis vocals/keyboards.
The Church mice and the moon, Mick Norton guitars/keyboards, Tina Silence vocals/pipes, Trevor Osprey guitar/keyboards, Moon drums, Tone E bass.

29/7/1987 'No No No' win the first heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

3/8/1987 Third Semi Final
Geneva
Cherry Purple Dreams
Radical Dance, Malc Barrett drums/vocals, Blue guitar/vocals, Simon Pelley guitar, Rob Watt bass,
No No No, Tony Howard keyboards, Paul Avis vocals/keyboards.

3/8/1987 ‘Geneva’ win the Third Semi Final of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

10/8/1987 Thirteenth Heat
A New Depth
Pro-Rata, Andrea Ribbans vocals, Denise Donald vocals, Matt Little keyboard, Rob Edwards bass, Kev Wallace drums, Neil Richardson guitar, Ricky Eastman saxophone.
The Sheds, John Millard bass, Shane Richardson vocals, Pat Gilbert guitar.
The Fat Cat Band, Bob Rayna vocals, John Grindy guitar, Sheila Davies keyboards, Jason Freemantle bass, Richard Hawthorne drums.

10/8/1987 ‘A New Depth’ win the Thirteenth Heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

17/8/1987 Fourteenth Heat
The Caravans, Bob Taylor lead guitar, Mark Pennington double bass/vocals, Lee Barnet drums, Brian Gilman rhythm guitar, Darren Francis rhythm guitar.
Strange Brew, Yvonne Charlton vocals, Dieter Sinnamen guitar, Steve Rason guitar, Graham the guitarist, Greg Sinnamen drums, Griff Parry keyboards, Joy Bayliss backing vocals, Paul Hockaday bass.
M77, Alex Warwick drums, Ian McAlister bass/saxophone, Ian Kane guitar/keyboards, Gerry Nelson saxophone Richard saxophone/flute, Terry Morgan vocals, Ronald Bishop percussion.
Quango Marx, Roland King rhythm guitar, Steve Richardson lead guitar, Dave Moignard vocals.

17/8/1987 ‘The Caravans’ win the Fourteenth Heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

24/8/1987 Fifteenth Heat
People in Power
Six Gun Sound, Jim Mills bass, Chris Kingston lead guitar, Phil Chinn vocals, Jeff Keable drums.
The Johnstonians, Matt Little keyboards, Darren Dumbleton bass, Rob Johnston guitar, Mark Johnston drums.
Piggy Zionk

24/8/1987 ‘People in Power’ win the Fifteenth Heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

Sixteenth Heat 31/8/1987
Duck Soup, Martin Grit rhythm guitar, Dave Tripp bass, Steve Hughes lead/rhythm guitar, Marie Weston vocals, Laurie McVay lead vocals, Paul Pigney.
Strictly Private, Darren Pearce bass, Bob Bridger synthesizer, Steve Parkins vocals, Lee Cowdrey drums, Graham Jones effects guitar.
Three Little Piggies, Andrew ‘Roy’ Mills guitar/vocals, Barry Edgar bass/vocals, Paul Austin drums, Huff saxophone, Puff trumpet.
Power in People

31/8/1987 ‘Three Little Piggies’ win the Sixteenth Heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

7/9/1987 Fourth Semi Final
Three Little Piggies, Andrew ‘Roy’ Mills guitar/vocals, Barry Edgar bass/vocals, Paul Austin drums, Huff saxophone, Puff trumpet.
A New Depth
The Caravans, Bob Taylor lead guitar, Mark Pennington double bass/vocals, Lee Barnet drums, Brian Gilman rhythm guitar, Darren Francis rhythm guitar.
Power in People.

7/9/1987 'Three Little Piggies' win the Fourth Semi Final of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

14/9/1987 All Winners Heat 1
Cherry Purple Dreams, Munday vocals, Martin Winchcombe keyboards, Steve Beck drums, Tim Martin guitar, Darran bass.
Blue City Red, Clive Trimby vocals, Martin Birch saxophone, Trevor Pape guitar, Barry Hobbs guitar, Phil Roberts bass, Dave Marsh drums.
Ad Nauseam, Barry Coward vocals, Brian Barnett rhythm guitar, Turkee drums, John Haskett bass, Scott lead guitar.
Noise Next Door, Dave Wileman vocals/saxophone, Graham Wilkins guitar, Renato Kitchener bass synthesizer, Tim Roe synthesizer/backing vocals, Zultan synthesizer/backing vocals.

14/9/1987 ‘Cherry Purple Dreams’ win the first heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

21/9/1987 All Winners second heat
5 Alive, Mark Green vocals/guitar, Phil Carter saxophone/backing vocals, Bob Jones bass, Steve Bailey drums, Andy Morrett keyboards.
La Belle e Beat, Tim Saunders guitar, Ian Machin keyboards, Craig Witt bass, Michele Wray vocals, Dave drums.
Three Little Piggies, Andrew ‘Roy’ Mills guitar/vocals, Barry Edgar bass/vocals, Paul Austin drums, Huff saxophone, Puff trumpet.
Geneva.

21/9/1987 ‘5 Alive’ win the second heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

28/9/1987 All Winners third heat
The Caravans, Bob Taylor lead guitar, Mark Pennington double bass/vocals, Lee Barnet drums, Brian Gilman rhythm guitar, Darren Francis rhythm guitar.
Radical Dance, Malc Barrett drums/vocals, Blue guitar/vocals, Simon Pelley guitar, Rob Watt bass.
The Cartoons, Jimmie Styche guitar, Barry Leaney vocals/guitar, Noel Honey keyboards, Simon Tufnal bass, Jim Shaw drums.
Safety in Numbers.

28/9/1987 ‘Radical Dance’ win the All Winners third heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

5/10/1987 All Winners fourth heat
The Mild Mannered Janitors, Paul Spicer drums, Steve Duffield bass, Bob Allan vocals Steve Lympany guitar.
Alibi.Toby Lee Smith vocals, Graz Young guitar, Paul Steele bas, Phil Jones keyboards, Dave Amey drums.
Dance Back America, Bill Marshall bass, Mark Light drums, Elaine Wells backing vocals, John Dannatt singer/guitarist.
Duck Soup, Martin Grit rhythm guitar, Dave Tripp bass, Steve Hughes lead/rhythm guitar, Marie Weston vocals, Laurie McVay lead vocals, Paul Pigney.

5/10/19878 ‘Duck Soup’ win the All Winners fourth heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

12/10/1987 All Winners Final
Cherry Purple Dreams.Munday vocals, Martin Winchcombe keyboards, Steve Beck drums, Tim Martin guitar, Darran bass.
5 Alive, Mark Green vocals/guitar, Phil Carter saxophone/backing vocals, Bob Jones bass, Steve Bailey drums, Andy Morrett keyboards.
Radical Dance, Malc Barrett drums/vocals, Blue guitar/vocals, Simon Pelley guitar, Rob Watt bass,
Duck Soup, Martin Grit rhythm guitar, Dave Tripp bass, Steve Hughes lead/rhythm guitar, Marie Weston vocals, Laurie McVay lead vocals, Paul Pigney.

12/10/1987 ‘5 Alive’ win All Winners heat of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

19th October 1987 Grand Final Monday
County Line, Mark Sheridan guitar, Karl Rudziac guitar, Gary O'Donnell vocals, A J Lea bass, Van Norris drums.
In Geneva, Chris Slade guitar, Adam Squib keyboards, Phil Cartwright bass, John Connell drums, Des Clements vocals.
Geneva, Micky Duff guitar, John Dunning bass/vocals Alan Dominey guitar, Gary Smith drums,
Three Little Piggies, Andrew ‘Roy’ Mills guitar/vocals, Barry Edgar bass/vocals, Paul Austin drums, Steve ‘Huff’ Dymock saxophone, Mark ‘Puff’ Dymock trumpet.
5 Alive, Mark Green vocals/guitar, Phil Carter saxophone/backing vocals, Bob Jones bass, Steve Bailey drums, Andy Morrett keyboards, Steve Gifford percussion, Max the sax.

19/10/1987 ‘5 Alive’ win the Grand Final of the Battle of the bands at the South Parade Pier.

__________________________________________________________________________________

26/10/1987 Presentations night

THIS years "Battle Of The Bands" competition finally came to a close at South Parade Pier
on Monday with the prestigious annual end of contest presentations.
The 24 individual award winners voted for by their fellow musicians were as follows:-

Best Punk Band – Ad Nauseam.
Best New Wave/Garage Band - Mild Mannered Janitors.
Best Rock Band - Geneva.
Best Band - County Line.
Best R&B Band - Duck Soup.
Best Jazz Band – M77.
Best Power Pop Band – People in Power.
Best Dance-Funk Band – 5 Alive.
Best Cabaret Band - Pro-Rata.
Best Pop-Rock Band - In Geneva.
Best Rock'n'Roll Band - The Caravans.
Best Duo - Mishima.
Most Entertaining Band -- Three Littie Piggies.
Best Lead Guitarist Mick Duff (Geneva).
Best Bass Guitarist -- Karl Holt (People In Power).
Best Drummer - Mart Inskip (Alibi).
Best Keyboard Player - Noel Honey (The Cartoons).
Best Percussionist -Steve Gifford (5 Alive).
Best Brass Section - Radical Dance.
Best Female Singer - Maria Weston (Duck Soup).
Best Male Singer - Monday (Cherry Purple Dreams).
Outstanding Performer Of '1987’ - Paul Spicer (Mild Mannered Janitors).
Most Exciting Band (on video) -County Line.
"Ambassadors of Music' for the Southern Area - Radical Dance.

Some of the Bands that took part

25-4-87dance back america
25-4-87secrets and whispers
alibi4-7-87
caravans15-8-87x
church25-7-87
corners30-5-87
church25-7-87
pbandits11-7-87x
street29-8-87
pigsa pigsb
prorata8-8-87
strictly29-8-87x


Return to the previous page

Return to the index page