Final Groups

The Portsmouth Music Scene
1970s to 1990's PORTSMOUTH GROUPS & MUSICIANS

There may be gaps, missing names and no doubt mistakes - we would welcome further contributions to improve the record.
“Groups” refers specifically to those playing pop, beat, rhythm & blues, soul and rock music, broadly utilising amplified guitars and drums plus in some cases, other instruments.
It does not include jazz, folk, danceband. Our aim is to include any group from/based in the Portsmouth area that made at least one public performance.

Mick Cooper (cooper_m6@sky.com) & Dave Allen (dave.allen@port.ac.uk)

An A to Z of some of Portsmouth bands who recorded and gigged between 1977 and 1996.
Extracted from '20 Missed beats', by Anthony Rollison

32-20 The,

Brian Hartley guitar/vocals, Graham Quiggan bass, James Eyre drums, Mike Shanks guitar/lead vocals.

5 Alive,

Mark Green vocals/guitar, Phil Carter saxophone/backing vocals, Bob Jones bass, Steve Bailey drums, Andy Morrett keyboards.

10.5,

Let Otter guitar, Mash Sonnet guitar, Dirk Maggs drums, Pat Tanter vocals, Martin Ayling bass.

70 Policemen in my kitchen,

Des Crawley vocals/bass, Lucy Baxter vocals/percussion, Bryan Garrard guitar, Alf Wiltshire drums.

Ad Nauseam,

Barry Coward vocals, Brian Barnett rhythm guitar, Turkee drums, John Haskett bass, Scott lead guitar.

Afterimage,

Shaun Kenvin synthesizers, Brain Robbins Guitar/vocals.

All we desire,

Andy Gregory bass, Sarah White vocals, Paul Naish guitar, Craig Lodder drums.

Alibi,

Toby Lee Smith vocals, Graz Young guitar, Paul Steele bas, Phil Jones keyboards, Dave Amey drums.

Alibi The,

Steve Gibbs vocals, Malcolm 'Max' MacDonald guitar, Nick Beel keyboards, Kevin Robey drums, Alan Webb bass

All in the mind,

Tony Layming guitar, Ian Collins bass, Therran vocals,

Almost Charlote,

Ian Phillipson keyboards, Anthony Squires bass, Matthew Griffin vocals, Nick Fuller drums, Bill Tolputt guitar.

American English,

Taff, Paul, Chris, Jason, Jeff.

Anyone’s Daughter,

Mark LsFevre vocals, Kev Lewington guitar, Andy Mason keyborads/backing vocals, Stuart Beale bass/backing vocals, Chris Berry drums.

Nigel Beech Band The,

Steve Underhill drums, Kevin Murphy saxophone, John Hatter lead guitar, Mike Fowler bass, Nigel Beech ?.

Big Rat The,

Pip vocals, Lawrence Sunley guitar, Paul Buzzard bass, Nigel Kirkby drums.

Big Sleep The,

Guy Soar bass, Andre McGarrigle lead guitar, Austin Mitchell vocals, Julie Andrews keyboards, Natasha Horton backing vocals, Staff drums.

Bikini Atoll,

Pete Tarrant drums, Pape Turner lead vocals also Simon Tarrant lead vocals, Colin Holman (Moliman?) guitar, Templeton Peck bass also Greg Wooden bass, Simon keyboards.

Black’n’blue,

Steve Gale bass, John Gale saxophone, Jason Richardson saxophone, Trevor Swift saxophone, Steve Purser rhythm guitar, Andy Early vocals/lead guitar, Gavin Nesbitt drums.

Blue City Red,

Clive Trimby vocals, Martin Birch saxophone, Trevor Pape guitar, Barry Hobbs guitar, Phil Roberts bass, Dave Marsh drums.

Bog Rolling Stones

Andy Burgess, Steve Woods, also Charlie What drums, Keith Pilchards,guitar, Brian Joe guitar/organ, Bill Pyeman bass, Mick Slacker vocals, .

Captain Pugwash Experience The,

John ‘get out of that hammock’ Hughes drums, Simon ‘Shiver me timbers’ Strophair guitar, Mark ‘Bless me barnacles’ Hoxley guitar, Graham ‘Sails amast’ Allward.

Caravans The,

Bob Taylor lead guitar, Mark Pennington double bass/vocals, Lee Barnet drums, Brian Gilman rhythm guitar, Darren Francis rhythm guitar.

Cartoons The,

Jimmie Styche guitar, Barry Leaney vocals/guitar, Noel Honey keyboards, Simon Tufnal bass, Jim Shaw drums.

Cast The,

Jackie Pryce vocals, Karl Brittell guitar, Steve Meyo bass/alto sax, Andy Oldfield keyboards tenor sax, Rupe Rance drums

Cherry Purple Dreams,

Munday vocals, Martin Winchcombe keyboards, Steve Beck drums, Tim Martin guitar, Darran bass.

Church mice and the moon The,

Mick Norton guitars/keyboards, Tina Silence vocals/pipes, Trevor Osprey guitar/keyboards, Moon drums, Tone E bass.

Circle of Friends,

Paul Sinclair drums, Andy Cooper bass/lead vocals, Brian Cooper lead guitar/backing vocals.

C I Rogues,

Stu Burns drums, Tony Ash lead guitar, E Fisher rhythm guitar, Nik Allen bass, Robbie Cherry vocals.

Colony Earth,

Steve Thorn guitar/vocals, Gary Bartlett bass/backing vocals, Nicky Williams drums, Owen Parrott keyboards.

Colourworks,

Rob King keyboards/programming, Neil Pethybridge vocals, Richard Osbourne keyboards.

Complex,

Simon Kent vocals, Jason Cook keyboards, Mark Norman guitar, Tim Drysdale bass, Simon Thorpe drums.

Confession The(formerly Carnival in Rio),

Jeff Danton vocals, Paul Withers bass, Matthew Allen lead guitar, Chris Jeffries drums, Angela Davies keyboards, Greg Simpson keyboards/backing vocals.

Cool Dizzy’s Playhouse,

Art Lewry saxophone/backing vocals, Garold West drums, Kevin Guy lead vocals/bass, Goose keyboards also Symon Mammacott, Papa lead guitar/backing vocals.

Cornholes The,

Andrew guitar, Lee bass, Karen vocals, Nick vocals,

County Line,

Mark Sheridan guitar, Karl Rudziac guitar, Gary O'Donnell vocals, A J Lea bass, Van Norris drums.

Cutting Edge The,

Pete Fox lead guitar, Darren Levy vocals, Paul Buzzard bass, David Fale drums.

Cutting Edge,

Pete Fox lead guitar, Darren Levy vocals, Paul Buzzard bass, David Fale drums. 1986/7

D B Band The,

, Tony Gilson bass, Dave Gilson guitar, Chris Hughes drums, Nick Hug vocals/harmonica.

Dance Back America,

Bill Marshall bass also Darren Williams bass, Mark Light drums, Elaine Wells backing vocals, John Dannatt vocals/guitarist, Paul French keyboards, Tim Martin guitar.

Der Hunger,

Rob Maggs vocals, Mike McLoughlin guitar, Mike Jones keyboards.

Doves The, also DVS

Loz Buckingham vocals, John Sammes keyboards, Gary Player keyboards, Karl Brettel guitar, Zil Zero drums, Dave Ashford bass.

Drayton Drunkards The,

Aidie Oakley vocals ( fromRed Letter Day), Mick Whichello bass and Brian Lee drums , (both from The Media) Alan Wright guitar

Duck Soup,

Martin Grit rhythm guitar, Dave Tripp bass also Matt Snow bass, Steve Hughes lead/rhythm guitar, Marie Weston vocals, Jos Daniels vocals, Laurie McVay lead vocals, Colin Ayer keyboards/alto sax, Graham West drums also Kevin Diamond drums, Paul Pigney.

Dynamite,

Dave Williams vocals/bass, Ian McKay vocals guitar, Jeff Snell drums.

Elisha The,

Mat Watson drums, Brian Haynes bass, Dave McDonald lead guitar, Steve Thorne vocals/guitar.

Fat Cat Band The,

Bob Rayna vocals, John Grindy guitar, Sheila Davies keyboards, Jason Freemantle bass, Richard Hawthorne drums.

Ferrymen The,

Steve Freeman drums, John Croad bass, Richard Chase vocals/guitar, Jonathon Adams guitar/backing vocals, Nevil Yeates keyboards.

Fleet Street,

Dave Fletcher guitar/vocals, Steve Elliot bass, Steve ‘Potsey’ Bailey drums.

Fink,

Ralph, Turkco, Eddie, Dean.

Flip Top,

Paul Johnston guitar/vocals, Paul Germany Keyboards/vocals.

Fools Gold,

Steve Payne bass/sax/flute, Dawn Bevan lead vocals, Jon Cope guitar/backing vocals, Terry Silvester keyboards, Matthew Dacey drums/percussion.

Force The,

Matt Savage, Clyde Ward, Tony Diaz, Andy Mann.

Fruit Farm

Paul Oakes lead guitar, Darren Richardson bass, Gretsky vocals, Stuart Cannings drums, Tim Dawson guitar.

Geneva,

(MkI) Micky Duff guitar, John Dunning bass/vocals, Alan Dominey guitar/vocals, Gary Smith drums,

Geneva,

(MkII) Micky Duff guitar, Paul Boyle keyboards, Loz Hawthorn bass, Alan Dominey guitar/vocals, Gary Smith drums,

Gift The,

Gary Blackman bass/vocals, Terry Griffin vocals, Adrian Plumb guitar, Martin Clegg drums.

Gilbey Twiss

Dave Allen vocals /harmonica, Deny Barnes guitar, Bernie Fox drums, Mick Legg bass guitar, Mick Tuck alto/tenor saxophones.

Goodnight Dolloriss,

Dave Eldred synthesizers, Chris Corban vocals.

Goodbye Paradise,

Dave Parsons guitar/vocals, Richard Horn drums, Mick Graham keyboards, Phil ‘Lightning’ Hawthorne bass.

Gypsy,

Jim Hatton, Dave Nettleship.

In Geneva,

Chris Slade guitar, Adam Squib keyboards, Phil Cartwright bass, John Connell drums, Des Clements vocals.

Hair of the dog,

Pete Bateman lead guitar/vocals, Tony Lushy rhythm guitar, Paddy Hammill keyboards, Tony Francis drums/vocals, John Whale bass.

Hampshire Hogs,

Mike Cramer bass, Dave Houghton drums(ex Joe Jackson) and Pete Jenkins Guitar.

Mark Handley Band The
(also a solo performer).


Headspin

Mick Tee vocal, Andy Powell guitar, Rusty bass, Ade Brown drums, Nobby guitar.

Heart mind body and soul,

Sam Oyediji vocals/guitar, Jake Arnold bass, Tim Reynolds drums/backing vocals.

Homeboy,

Blue vocals/programming, John guitar/programming/backing vocals, Craig keyborads.

Hot Nation,

Munday vocals, Martin Winchcombe keyboards, Tim Martin guitar.

Hybrid,

Rob Shepherd vocals, Andrew Stiles guitar, Dave Rodgers bass, Dean Goodall keyboards, Steve Blanks drums.

Immortals The,

Mal Burns drums/percussion, Brain Partridge bass, Dave Pinching keyboards, Greg Johnson guitar, Steve Arnott vocals.

I Spy for the FBI,

Tim Cheatle guitar, Glynn Jones vocals, Dave Eggleton drums, Mark Nesbiut bass.

Jambo Karibu,

Robby Welch vocals, Paul Polden keyboards/programming/backing vocals, Clude drums, Martin Keel saxophone.

The Janason

Les Ingram – vocal, Pete Sowalski – guitar, Gav Seager – Bass Barry Gall – guitar.

Jellybeans

Adam Cole, Russ Mahoney, Jamie Ferguson and Kathy Douglas McEachan.

Jones Street Boys,

Mike Gulvin bass, Mike Fulcher drums, Greg Simpson guitar/voacls.

Kev Jolley and the Doves,

John Sammes keyboards, Kev Jolley vocals, Zil Zero drums, Karl Brettel guitar, Loz Buckingham bass.

Johnstonians The,

Matt Little keyboards, Darren Dumbleton bass, Rob Johnston guitar, Mark Johnston drums.

King Kaddilac,

Marc Shirley drums, Glen Carey guitar, Chris Kanudsen vocals, Warren Bailey bass.

Kissed by a fool,

Steve Hoff keyboards, Tom Hazell guitar, Paul Goodall vocals, Imp guitar/backing vocals, Jon Daniels backing vocals, Tim Daniels sound, John Leadbeater drums, Buff bass.

La Belle E Beat,

Tim Saunders guitar, Ian Machin keyboards, Craig Witt bass, Michele Wray vocals, Dave drums, also Jeff Keable drums.

Late Again,

Nigel Bray vocals, Paul ‘Nobby’ Noble vocals/percussion, Benny England guitar, Simon Clark guitar, Dave ‘Bruno’ Brown bass, Chris Carr drums.

Laughing Gravy,

Mr Henderson low frequency assault rifle, K Jockey rolling thunder support unit, Zigon Permando diaphragm/reeds/wooden hoops, Buff high frequency assault rifle.

Lunchead,

Simon Mansfield guitar/vocals, Johnny Caisley bass/vocals, Richard Anderson drums, Paul Turrell keyboards

M77,

Alex Warwick drums, Ian McAlister bass/saxophone, Ian Kane guitar/keyboards, Gerry Nelson saxophone Richard saxophone/flute, Terry Morgan vocals, Ronald Bishop percussion.

Magenta

Vince Hill, Nick Solti, Dobber, Jim Darley.

Make,

Michael Whitewoood keyboards, Keith Nicholson vocals, Andrew Early keyboards, Dave Pontin drums, Rob Guilby guitar.

Mild Mannered Janitors,

Paul Spicer drums also Turkee drums, Steve Duffield bass, Bob Allan vocals Steve Lympany guitar.

Mishima,

Sharon Bentley vocals, Richard Osbourne synthesizers.

Mysterons The

Derek Gwilt drums, Andy Fisher vocals, Pete Corney guitar, Mick Fisher bass

Nefarion,

Gez Salvat drums, Mike Baldwin keyboards, Doug Laggassick lead guitar, John Caisley bass, Al Goodwin vocals/rhythm guitar.

Nemesis,

Mike Mille guitar/vocals, Russ Gannicott keyboards, Andy Walton bass, Paul Drayton drums.

Never Never,

Bobby Rushing vocals, Krissy George vocals, Simon Berry guitar, Paul Wheeble guitar, Jan Safe bass, Geoff Parsons drums.

No No No,

Tony Howard keyboards, Paul Avis vocals/keyboards.

No Fixed Abode,

Greg Watkins guitar/vocals, David Prince keyboards, David Glover bass, Matthew Spencer keyboards, Mick Lipscombe drums, Gaynor Ford vocals.

Noise Next Door,

Dave Wileman vocals/saxophone, Graham Wilkins guitar, Renato Kitchener bass synthesizer, Tim Roe synthesizer/backing vocals, Zultan synthesizer/backing vocals.

Noisy Herberts,

Matt Rooke guitar/vocals, Pete Hutchinson guitar/vocals, Jon Thompson bass, Bazil Colmon percussion.

No Name,

Rob drums, Shaun lead vocals, Myles bass/backing vocals

Ocean/G-Force,

Alistair McFarlane vocals; Robert "Robbie" Thorpe guitar; Denny Lane bass; Alan Grist drums.

Papa Loco,

Jon Jack Christie vocals, Neil Hannam bass, Law vocals, Steve Jones drums, Coco Mar-Tan percussion/vocals, Biff Mahoney guitar, Phillip Lee Taylor keyboards.

Paragraph 5,

Paul Frost drums, Dave Simpson vocals, Richard Walker guitar, Rob Leney bass, Julian Munday keyboards

Perfectly Frank,

Susie Hooper lead vocals, Robbie Boettcher guitar/backing vocals, Dick Jones bass/backing vocals, Mike Dacombe keyboards/backing vocals, Lynn Wills drums/percussion.

Piggy Zionk,

Mark Russell vocals, Dave Russell guitar/keyborads, Dick Russell guitar, Paul Cooley bass, Steve Rawe drums/percussion.

Playing for time,

Pete McArthur bass, Mark Pardy drums/percussion, Guy Creswell guitar/keyborads/flutes, Steve Noyce guitar vocals, Robin Green keyboard/lead vocals, Jackie Cryer lead vocals, Matt saxophone, Nigel Waddington trumpet/flugal horn.

Plus One,

Steve guitar/vocals, Carl percussion/vocals, Russ drums/vocals, Paul bass.

Pop Bandits The,

David Thurlow drums, Simon Dine lead guitar/harmonica, Matthew Sherman rhythm guitar/keyboards, Trevor Lea vocals/bass.

Poppycock,

Jason Kaye guitar/vocals, Scott Chapman keyboards, Matt Bowman bass/vocals, Rob Gough drums.

Pro-Rata,

Andrea Ribbans vocals, Denise Donald vocals, Matt Little keyboard, Rob Edwards bass, Kev Wallace drums, Neil Richardson guitar, Ricky Eastman saxophone.

Prowler,

Chris ? Bass, Andy ? 2nd Guitar, Steve Jones Vocals, Mick Duff Lead Guitar, Danny Rowlands Drums.

Pumphouse Gang The,

Flash Owens drums, Rik bass, Marlena Grazzi vocals, Kincaid vocals, Zeb Carter guitar, MC synthesizer.

Quango Marx,

Roland King rhythm guitar, Steve Richardson lead guitar, Dave Moignard vocals.

Radical Dance,

Malc Barrett drums/vocals, also Jeff Keable drums, Blue guitar/vocals, Simon Pelley guitar, Rob Watt bass, Ken McGregor trombone, Guy Lawson tenor sax, John Brown trumpet, Elaine Wells vocals.

Rams The,

Steve Hampton guitar/vocals, Jim Foreman guitar/vocals, Terry Lines bass/vocals, Chris Horn drums.

Ravens of Dance,

Polyanna keyboards, Pete Nosta guitar, Dunny bass, Nosters drums, Marcus vocals.

Red and the five,

Jimmy Nicholls guitar/vocals, Steve Herlihy bass, Baz drums.

The Red Hot Pokers,

(Mk1) Les Otter guitar, Mash Sonnet guitar, Dirk Maggs drums, Pat Tanter vocals, Martin Ayling bass.

The Red Hot Pokers,

(MkII) Les Otter guitar, Mash Sonnet guitar, Dirk Maggs drums, Alan Dominey vocals, Martin Ayling bass.

The Red Hot Pokers,

(MkIII) Mash Sonnet guitar/vocals, Dirk Maggs drums/vocals, Alan Dominey guitar/vocals, Martin Ayling bass.

The Red Hot Pokers,

(MkIV) Mash Sonnet guitar/vocals, Dirk Maggs drums/vocals, Alan Dominey guitar/vocals, Tony Purdue bass.

Riff Raff,

Matthew O’Neil bass, Danny ? lead guitar, Andy Bates drums.

RIP Narcissus,

Ian Beck vocals, Spencer Hogg drums, Neil McCann bass, Chris Clark guitar,

Riverbox,

Derek Gaisley bass/vocals, Mark Gaisley drums, Corinnna Hicken backing vocals, Greg lead guitar.

Roadrunners The,

Paul Nunn guitar, Ray Lucking drums, Rob Danpier keyboards, Ray Cawte bass.

Rude Remarks,

Alan Wright guitar, Alan Dominey guitar, Mark Forsey vocals, Robert Eastwood bass, Garold West drums.

Safety in numbers,

Phil Tulip vocals, Adam guitar/keyboards, Chris Grant bass, Chris Evans guitar/keyboards, Guy drums.

Scree,

Jean Paul Delph vocals, Julian Bunce drums, Blake Sullivan guitar, Tim Eyles guitar, Pete Mackie bass.

Secrets in whispers,

Paul Hinks vocals, Martin Sait lead guitar, Mike Day bass also Tracey bass, Michael Hodgson drums, Ian Plant keyboards, Chris Morrant guitar/vocals.

Shaftesbury,

Chris Lowe - Lead/Rhythm guitar and vocals, Dave Martin - Bass guitar and vocals, Roger Grigg - Drums and vocals

Sheds The,

John Millard bass, Shane Richardson vocals, Pat Gilbert guitar.

Shoot the Toux,

Pete Smith bass, Trevor Webb drums, Kurt Cooper vocals, Simon Oxborrow guitar, Steve Burton keyboards, Jo and Tracey backing vocals,

Shoot the Toux,

Des Crawley vocals/bass, Brian Garrad guitar, Alf Wiltshire drums, Lucy Baxter vocals/percussion.

Sillicon Strings

Chris Fleming vocals/guitar/sax/flute/clarinet, Tim Dunn lead guitar, Kev Brazier keyboards, John Montgomery rhythm guitar/keyboards, Gary Shaw vocals/bass, George Shaw drums.

Six Gun Sound,

Jim Mills bass, Chris Kingston lead guitar, Phil Chinn vocals, Jeff Keable drums, Wez Boyton drums

Sleeper

Charlie Keenan vocals, Dave Saunders bass, Ken Hughes drums, Ron Hughes guitar.

Small Time – Big Time,

Dave Presley vocals, Jason Howes bass, Alec Smith guitar, Paul Chandegra drums, Justin Turner keyboards.

Smashed Pattern,

Nigel Pethybridge vocals, Paula Watts keyboards, James Diamond keyboards, Brian Duff percussion.

Smiling Hard,

Dave Houghton, Kev Gilson, Spike Edney, Phil Jones, Tony Gilson.
Dave Houghton (D) replace by Phil Briggs (D), replaced by Larry Tolfrey (D) Kev Gilson (V/G/S), Spike Edney (G/K) Phil Jones replaced by Andy Hamilton (V/S), Tony Gilson (BG) replaced by Nick Hug (BG) .

Some Kinda Wonderful,

Andy, Yank, Baz, Mark, Harry, Damian O drums.

Sporting Life,

Duncan Jones vocals/acoustic guitar, John ??? vocals/bass, Rob Clarke lead guitar, Roger ??? percussion.

Stealer

Roger Serl, Ross Hale, John Walton, Louis Harton 1974.

Strange Brew,

Yvonne Charlton vocals, Dieter Sinnamen guitar, Steve Rason guitar, Graham the guitarist, Greg Sinnamen drums, Griff Parry keyboards, Joy Bayliss backing vocals, Paul Hockaday bass.

Streetlife,

Paul Rutter drums/vocals, Tony Grisillo keyboards, vocals/ bass keyboards.

Steppin’ Out,

Stuart Thomas bass, Paul Hopkins guitar/vocals, Barry Pickett drums /keyboards.

Strictly Private,

Darren Pearce bass, Bob Bridger synthesizer, Steve Parkins vocals, Lee Cowdrey drums, Graham Jones effects guitar.

Synchronicity III

Tony bass/vocals, Chris guitar/vocals, Martin drums/vocals.

Syrinx,

Lorraine Wheeler vocals, Rich Roberts guitar, Dave Warne guitar, Alan Hunt bass, Mark Haynes drums.

Three blind drunks,

Keith Strunk bass, Mark Riordan vocals/guitar, Pinkie drums also Paul ‘Big Bad Wolf’ Austin drums.

Three Busketeers The,

Johnny Burton guitar/vocals, Robin Welch vocals/tambourine, Wesley Harfield vocals/maracas.

Three Little Piggies,

Andrew ‘Roy’ Mills guitar/vocals, Barry ‘Dean’ Edgar bass/vocals, Paul Austin drums, Steve ‘Huff’ Dymock saxophone, Mark ‘Puff’ Dymock trumpet.

Turk Town,

Rob Silber guitar/vocals, Dave Allen bas/s/vocals, Nigel Kirkby drums,

TV by tears,

Virgil C Tunecliffe vocals, The Chisler guitar, The Wild Man of Thelpisa bass, Steve Chaos drums.

Ulterior Motives,

George Wood, Alan Wright, Pete Rossie

Walk the walk,

Gary Young vocals, Neil Jenkins bass, Kevin Dridge drums/vocals, Tony Diaz guitar/keyboards/vocals

Watch you drown,

Paul Luce drums, Kev Luce bass, Russ Bestley guitar/vocals.

Greg Watkins and the Great Escape,

Greg Watkins guitar/vocals, Russ Tarley drums, Steve Browning bass,

Wazz,

Pat Tusler bass, Toby Phillips vocals/guitar/kazoo, Steve Wilkins percussion/backing vocals/guitar, Steve Grainger lead guitar/backing vocals, Martin Walker keyborads/backing vocals, Tim Didymus drums.

White Knuckle band The,

Steve Roux guitar/vocals, Robin Vick bass, Bernie Fox drums

Who’s in the kitchen,

Owain Clarke vocals/guitar, Dylan Clarke drums, Eliseo Dagostino bass.

Wild Bunch The,

Bullitz newcastle brown/vocals, Gazbo bass/chips/beer, Dave Hatch les paul guitars, Chris ‘animal’ Stewart drums.

Works 3,

Chris Da Silva keyboards/arrangements, Laurence Ellis bass/vocals/arrangements, Frank Askew drums percussion/co-manmagement, Tony Da Silva manager/promoter

Yellow Cab Company,

Dave Eekhof drums, Rob Smith guitar, Adi Biggs bass, Simon Hughes percussion, Cole vocals, Tudor Davis keyboards, Bob Smith guitar.

You Laugh I cry,

Mike Shannon vocals/guitar/keyboards, Mike Blake vocals/guitar/keyboards, Stewart Thomas bass, Steve Christie drums/percussion.

Yo Yo,

Chris Fretwell bass/lead vocals, Andy Fretwell guitar/vocals, Ted Messiah keyboard/vocals, Ron Williams trumpet/horn arrangements, Ken McGregor trombone/horn arrangements, Russel Mahoney drums/vocals, Carl Jacobs percussion..

Zed

Glen Leinster vocals/guitar, Johnny Hatch bass, Mike Payne drums.

An A to Z of Portsmouth bands who recorded and gigged between 1977 and 1996.
Extracted from '20 Missed beats', by Anthony Rollison with a few additions

ABSOLUTE ZERO,
ACID ATTACK,
AD-NAUSEAM,
AFTER DARK,
AGAIN AGAIN,
AGAINST THE GRAIN,
AGENT ORANGE,
AIRBAG,
ALARMING COMPANY,
ALL DIRECTIONS,
ALL IN THE MIND,
ALL OUR HEROES,
ALL THIS AND HEAVEN TOO,
ALL THIS & MORE,
ALL WE DESIRE,
ALONE ON THE RED,
AMAZING WINDMILLS,
AMAZON,
AMBULANCE,
AMETHYST,
A MOTION INDUSTRY,
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS,
AMOEBA,
THE ANARCHISTS,
MARK ANDREWS AND THE GENTS,
A NEW DEPTH,
ANGELS ONE FIVE,
ANGEL TECH,
ANNA BLUM,
THE ANNIHILATES,
ANNIE HATES CORDIAL,
ANOTHER STRANGE EFFECTION,
ANYONE'S DAUGHTER,
THE APPLIANCE OF SCIENCE,
ARMS AND LEGS,
ARMY OF DARKNESS,
A SHORT TERM EFFECT,
THE ASSASSINS,
ASTRAL BODIES,
THE ASTRO TWINS,
ATTIC,
AUBREY SMALL,
STEVE AUSTIN,
AUTUMN,
AUTUMN LEAVES,
BABY SNAKES,
BAD REFORMER,
BANANAFISH,
BARFLY,
BASE 2,
THE BEAUTIFUL FEW,
BEDLAM,
BELLYGUNNER,
THE BELT,
BENCHIZ,
BENEFIT IN KIND,
BERLIN CELLARS,
BEST SELLERS,
BIGAMY SISTERS,
BIG BROTHER SOUL,
THE BIG TOWN PLAYBOYS,
BIG SHOT,
BIG WEDNESDAY,
BIRD,
BIRTH TRAUMA,
BLACK AND BLUE,
THE BLIND,
BLIND DOG,
BLISTER,
THE BLOATED GOAT,
BLOOM,
BLUE,
BLUEFIELD,
THE BLUE ROOM,
BLUSH,
BOA,
BOASTERS,
BODY COUNT,
THE BOOZE BROTHERS,
BORED YOUTH,
THE BOMB CIRCLE,
BORN IN A FEVER,
BOUNCER,
THE BRIDESMAIDS,
BRILLO,
B.S.O.J.C.,
BUGFISH,
JOHNNY BURTON,
BUSH,
THE BUSHBABIES,
BUSTED FENDER BLUES BAND,
CAGED,
CAIRO,
THE CALM EFFECT,
CANDYSTASH,
CAPRICIOUS,
CAPTAIN PIKE,
CAPTAIN PUGWASH EXPERIENCE,
THE CARAVANS,
CARNAGE,
CARPET DANCERS,
CAST OF THREE,
THE CHAIRS,
CHANNEL 5,
CHAOS,
CHARLIE MESSIAH AND THE DECIPLES,
CHARTREUSE,
CHERRY PURPLE DREAMS,
CHERRY SMASH,
CHIMES,
THE CHINAHIS,
CHINATOWN,
CHINESE WHISPER,
THE CHOIR BOYS,
CHURCH DAUBERS,
THE CHILLBERRY BLUES,
CHURCH MICE AND THE MOON,
CIRCUS,
CIRCLE OF FIFTHS,
C I ROUGUES,
COLONY EARTH,
CLOSE QUARTERS,
COLD STRUCTURE,
THE COLOURATION,
COLOURS,
COMPLEX,
THE CONFUSERS,
CONTACTS ABROAD,
CONTROL Q,
COOL DIZZY'S PLAYHOUSE,
CORNFLAKES FOR TRUTH,
CONQUEST,
COUGAR,
COUNTY LINE,
CRANES,
JOHNNY CRICKMAY,
CRIMSON MYRRH,
CROWDED TROUSERS,
CRY WOOLF,
CRYSTAL INTERJECTION,
THE CURTAINS,
CUT GREEN,
CYCLONES,
DA DA MAX,
DAGWOOD,
DANCE ATTACK (X),
DANCE BACK AMERICA,
DANCING IN ENGLISH,
DAN DARE,
DARK HARVEST,
DARK RAVENS OF DANCE,
DECIMATOR,
THE DEEP SEA TURTLES,
DEF BOY HUG AND HIS HEARING AIDS,
DESOLATION BOULEVARD,
DETOURS,
DEVIATE,
THE DILBERRYS,
D LEWIS/DIFFERENT TRAINS,
DINGA,
DIRTY PICTURES,

DISAPPEARING HOUSES,
DIVE,
THE DODGERS,
DO-HAT,
DOLLY/DOLLY BLUEBAG,
DOMESTIC,
THE DRAGON'S TREE,
DR BROWN,
DREAMSCAPE 4,
DREAM SPEED,
DRIVING SIDEWAYS,
DUCK SOUP,
THE DUNES,
DUTCH COURAGE,
EARDRUM,
EASY LIFE,
E-COLI,
EDWARD BEAR,
EGG MALEVOLENT,
ELECTRIC BLUE,
THE ELEVATORS,
THE ELISHA,
ELITE,
EMILY'S CHAIR,
EMPTIFISH,
EPHEMERA,
ERA,
ERRATIC MAC,
EUPHORIA,
EVANSENT,
EVOLVE,
EXCELLENCE,
EXIS,
EXIT,
EXPLORER,
THE EYES,
FATAL CHARM,
THE F.B. BLUES BAND,
THE FEDS,
FELT,
THE FENCE,
THE FEW,
FERR,
THE FINAL ACT,
FIRST OFFENCE,
FIVE ALIVE,
FLAG FOR SUNRISE,
THE FIFTEENTH,
THE FINAL ACT,
FLAGSTONE,
THE FLATULENT BROTHERS,
FLOATING DOGS,
FLOUDA,
FM,
FORBIDDEN FRUIT,
JULIA FORDHAM,
THE BETTY FORD QUARTET,
THE FRAMES,
FREAKY B,
FREESTYLE,
FRIENDS,
FRIENDS AND ENEMIES,
FRIENDS OF LUKE RHEINHART,
FULL METAL RACKET,
FUNKY PRESIDENT,
THE FUSE,
FUTURE PRIMITIVES,
GEE DEES,
GENEVA,
GEORGE'S LUNCH,
THE GLADHOUSE,
THE GLASS CARPETS,
GLASS HOUSES,
GLIDER,
GOGGLES,
GOLD DUST,
GOODBYE PARADISE,
THE GOVERNMENT,
GRAFFITI,
THE GREAT IMPERIAL YO YO'S,
THE GREEN HORNETS,
GREEN MAN,
GROOVE MONSTER,
PAUL GROOVY AND THE POP ART EXPERIENCE,
GREAT WHITE HOPE,
GUNK,
GYPO,
HAMMY HAZE AND THE HEROES,
HANGING TREE,
HAPPENING FIELDS,
THE HEADS,
HEADSPIN,< BR>HELL BOUND ANGELZ,
THE HIDDEN,
THE HIGH 45S,
HIGH RISK,
HIGHLY STRUNG,
THE HIPSTERS,
HOEDOWN AT HANKS,
HONEY SWAMP,
HOOCH,
HOUSE OF CARDS,
HUNG INVERTED,
THE HURBS,
THE IDOL RICH,
THE IMMORTALS,
INBETWEEN DAYS,
INERTIA,
IN GENEVA,
INNER FIRE,
INNER RHYTHM,
INNERSCOPE,
INNERVISION,
THE INTERANTS,
INTERFERENCE,
THE INTRUDERS,
INZANE,
IS THIS SPIDER GREEN?,
ITCHY FEELIN',
I THINK MY HEADS GOING TO BLOW UP,
ITS ONLY TALK,
JACKDAWS,
JACKNIFE,
JAKKNIFE,
JOE JACKSON,
JADE,
JARRAH CRUSADE,
JEMIMA SAYS,
JOHNSON,
JOSEF K,
JUMBO ROOT,
JUST JOHN,
KANDY LOVE SATELLITE,
THE KEYS,
KITTEN'S GOT CLAWS,
THE KINGBEATS,
KING STREET RAIN,
KOLORS,
LAND OF THE GIANTS,
LAST ORDERS,
LAST STRAW,
LAUGHING GRAVY,
THE LAUGHTER PARTY,
LEE SCOTT SOUND,
LEIGEN,
THE LESSER KNOWN TUNISIANS,
THE LESSON,
LIMO'S,
THE LOGICAL SOUL FUNKSTERS,
LOOKING GLASS,
LOS HOMBRES INGLES,
THE LOST REFLECTIONS,
LOUD FARMER,
LOVEBUG,
THE LOVELIES,
THE LOVE SUICIDES,
MACHETE,
MAFIA,
MACHINES IN MOTION,

THE MAGIC ROUNDABOUT,
MANDRAGORA,
THE MANTA RAYS,
THE MARMION BOLLARDS,
MAYHEM,
MAYTRIX,
CHARLIE MASSIAH AND THE DISCIPLES,
MEAN GASOLINE,
THE MEDIA,
MEDICINE MAN,
MELLOW,
MEN OF THE NIGHT,
THE MESSAGE,
MESSY,
MICKEY FINN,
THE MIGHTY 45'S,
MIKE AND THE MIKETTES,
MIKE MALIGNANT AND THE PARASITES,
THE MILD MANNERED JANITORS,
MOON MIST,
MOON UNIT FOUR,
THE MORONES,
MOUTH TO MOUTH,
MURDOC,
MY BEAUTIFUL PARIS,
NAKED SEASON,
NASTY HABITS,
NATURAL ORANGE,
NEOLITHIC,
NECROPOLIS,
NEON PINK,
THE NERDS,
NEW REGIME,
THE NICE BOYS,
KEITH NICOLLS HOT SIX,
NIGEL BEECH BAND,
NIGHT OF ANGEL,
THE NIGHT THE GOLDFISH DIED,
NO BIG DEAL,
NO FIXED ABODE,
THE NOISY HERBERTS,
NOTORIOUS STRAWBOYS,
NOVAK 'N' GOODE,
THE NOW,
NUNS ON NAPALM,
OBSCENE DREAM,
OCCASIONAL TABLES,
OCTOBER HILL,
THE ODELICS,
OCEAN RESCUE,
S FEATURING THE SONIC BROTHERS,
ON CANVAS,
THE ONE THING,
ONLY CURE FOR VD,
OPEN ENCLOSURE CLUB,
OPUS FOR 4,
ORANGE,
OSCAR AND THE WILD MEN,
OUTSHINED,
PAINTED HEROES,
PAINTHORSE/THE PAINT HORSES,
PANAMA GRIN,
PANAMA RED,
PAPA LOCO,
PAPER GOD,
PARALLEL MOTION,
TREE PASSION KILLERS,
THE PATRON SAINTS,
PAVLOVS DOGS,
PEACH FUZZ,
PEEL,
PERFECT PEOPLE,
PERFECTLY FRANK,
PERISCOPE,
THE PERSUADERS,
PHEONIX,
PICTURE BOOK,
PIGBUTT,
PIGGY ZOINK,
THE PINK FLAMINGOES,
PIPE OF JUSTICE,
THE PLANETS,
PLASTIC TURTLES,
PLAY,
THE PLUG,
PLUS ONE,
POLICY OFFICE,
POLEMIC/POLEMIC ATTACK,
POLYGON & THE IRREGULAR SHAPES,
POPPYSLIPS,
THE POP STARS,
THE MALCOLM PRACTICE BAND,
THE PRECAUTIONS,
THE PRESS,
PRETTY DANGEROUS,
THE PRISCILLAS,
PRIVATE EYE,
PROPAGANDA,
PROWLER,
THE PSYCHO KITTENS,
PTARMIGAN,
THE PUBIC HEIRS,
PUMP HOUSE GANG,
PURE,
THE PSYLONS,
QUANGO,
QUARTZ,
THE QUEEN HORNETS,
QUEUE,
QUICKKEN,
QUIRKY,
RADICAL DANCE,
THE RADIOACTIVE MUTANT ZOMBIE BIKERS FROM HELL,
THE RAMS,
THE RANDOM GROOVE MOVEMENT,
THE RATHBONES,
THE REACTION,
THE REACTORS,
RECKLESS TEMPTATION,
REBECCA,
REBEL TRUCE,
RED FLAG,
RED HERRING,
RED LETTER DAY,
THE REDS,
RED SHARK,
RED SHIFT,
REET PETITE AND GONE,
RELATIVE EASE,
RELEASE,
RENALDO AND THE LOAF,
RENDEZVOUS OF FRIENDS,
THE RENOWN,
RESTLESS NATIVES,
THE RHODESIANS,
RHYTHM COLLISION,
THE RHYTHM TRIO,
THE RICARDOS,
RICOCHET,
RIFF RAFF,
RIGHT PROFILE,
RIOTOUS ASSEMBLY,
RIOT SQUAD,
RIP NARCISSUS,
THE RIVALS,
THE RIVER STREET BAND,
RM 20-20,
THE ROCKET MEN,
THE ROCKING BANDITS,
ROCK THERAPY,
ROGUE,
THE ROGUES,
RONALDO AND THE LOAF,
ROOT,
ROSE AMONG THE THORNS,
RUFUS STONE,
RUMBLE,
S.A.D.,
SAVAGE HENRY,
SCAPAFLOW,
THE SCARLET TARTS,
SCHMELZGUD,
SCORENE,
SCREAMING AB-DABS,
SCREEPER,


SCREEPER,
THE SCRIPT,
SEA MONKEYS,
SECOND FACE,
SECOND THOUGHTS,
SECRET CORNERS,
SECRETS IN WHISPERS,
SELLAR,
SENSELESS AMELIA,
SERMON OF FURY,
SEXCELLS,
SHAKE THE DUST,
SHATNER,
SHAZAM,
SHEDS,
SHE'S APPEALING,
SHINER,
THE SHINING,
THE SHOTAWAYS,
THE SHRIMP,
SHOGUN,
SHY,
SILENT RUNNING,
SILVER COLLECTION,
THE SILVER HEARTS,
SINFEAR & THE LOVE,
SISTER ROMANCE,
SISTER MORPHINE,
SIX GUN SOUND,
SKA-PER,
SKOF,
SKRATCH,
THE SLABS,
SLEEPER,
SLEEPING IN GLASS,
SLIGHT RETURN,
SLY BUGGERS,
SMILING HARD,
SODS OPERA,
SO FAR SO WHAT,
SOLE,
SOMEBODY'S HEAD IN THE TOILET,
SOME KIND OF WONDERFUL, SOUL AMBITION,
SOUND ADVICE,
SOUND ON SOUND,
SOUND SYSTEM,
SOUTHERN JANGLE,
THE SOUTH SEAS,
SPEAKEASY,
SPIT LIKE PAINT,
SPONGE X ANDY,
SPRAWL,
STAIN,
STAMPEDE,
STAR MARX,
STATE OF MIND,
STINKFISH,
STONE COLD
THE STOP OUTS,
STRANGE ATTRACTOR,
STRANGE BUTCHER,
STRANGE INVADERS,
THE STRAPS,
STRAW DOG,
STREET MAP,
STREET RODS,
JOHNNY STRETCH AND THE ELASTIC BANDS,
STRICTLY KOSHER,
STRICTLY PRIVATE,
SUBURBIA,
SUGARPROOF,
SUZANNE'S GARDEN,
SUNNY JIM CYANIDE,
SUNSET STRIP,
THE SUPPORTS,
SWEET REVENGE,
SYRUP,
THE SUSPENDERS,
TACCATOA,
TACKLE SHOP,
THE TALKIES,
THE TANSADS,
TEABAGS,
T. BONE,
TEAR,
TEMPEST FUGIT,
TEN YARD CITY,
TERMINAL BLUES,
TERRY AND JERRY,
THEM AND US,
32-20,
THIS PERFECT NATION,
THREE BLIND DRUNKS,
THE THREE AMIGOS,
THE THREE BUSKATEERS,
THREE LITTLE PIGGIES,
THRESHOLD,
THIRD SUN,
THIEVES LIKE US,
THE THOUGHT POLICE,
THUMPER,
THE TIDE,
TIGHTROPE,BR>THE TIME,
T JAYS,
TONY,
TOUCH,
TOXICOMANE,
TRADE SECRET,
TRASH CAN SINATRAS,
TREBLE X,
TREVASKIS,
TRIAD,
THE TRIBE,
TRICKS,
TROLLEY,
TURK TOWN,
TV BY TEARS,
TWELVE 88 CARTEL,
TWIST,
THE UNNAMED,
UNCLE BARNEYS ATOMIC WOBBLERS,
UNCLE IAN,
THE UNTITLED,
UP BALLOON UP,
URBAN PRIMATE,
VACUUM,
VANDEN PLAS,
VELCRO,
VERBAL ASSAULT,
VICIOUS AFFAIR,
VIOLENT DAFFODILS,
VIRGINIA DOESN'T,
VISION OVER HEAD,
VIVIENNE ENCORE,
VOGUE,
VOLTZ,
THE WAKE,
STEWART WALLER,
WARM JETS,
WATCH THE TURTLE,
WATCH YOU DROWN,
WATERFALL,
WAFFEN SS,
WAZZ,
WEEPING CORNER,
THE BOBBY WELLINS QUARTET,
WHO MOVED THE GROUND,
WHO'S FOOLIN' WHO,
WINE BOX,
WITH NO ENCORES,
THE WORKING STIFFS,
THE WOUNDED,
WRESTLING JACOBS,
WRYD,
WYLDEFYRE,
X-SPURTS,
YELLOW CAB COMPANY,
YOURI'S HOUSE,
ZONING.

Return to the previous page